Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

All-Dulles District football team

Briar Woods High School senior Matt Rolin (Division 4) and Loudoun Valley senior Zach Allison (Division 3) have been selected as Defensive Players of the Year on the 2012 All-Dulles District football team. Woodgrove junior Josh Sweet and Loudoun Valley sophomore Andrew Cordani earned Offensive Player of the Year honors. 


Offensive Player of the Year
-Division 3: Andrew Cordani (Soph.) Loudoun Valley
-Division 4: Josh Sweet (Jr.) Woodgrove


Defensive Player of the Year
-Division 3: Zach Allison (Sr.) Loudoun Valley
-Division 4: Matt Rolin (Sr.) Briar Woods


Coach of the Year
-Division 3: Danny McGrath, Loudoun Valley
-Division 4: Charlie Pierce, Briar Woods


First Team Offense

-Center
Brian McKelvey (Sr.) Briar Woods

-Guard
Jared Coker (Jr.) Briar Woods
Brandon Chirinos (Sr.) Tuscarora

-Tackle
**Darrius Anderson (Sr.) Tuscarora
Nick Merletti (Jr.) Briar Woods

-Tight End
Cam Serigne (Sr.) Briar Woods

-Wide Receiver
Brad Szoka (Sr.) Loudoun County
Devin Ramos (Sr.) Briar Woods

-Quarterback
Trace McSorley (Jr.) Briar Woods

-Running Back
**Noah Reimers (Soph.) Tuscarora
**Josh Sweet (Jr.) Woodgrove
Cory Colder (Sr.) Briar Woods

-Kick Specialist
RJ Warfel (Sr.) Woodgrove

-Return Specialist
Brad Szoka (Sr.) Loudoun County

**Unanimous selection


First Team Defense

-Defensive End
Cam Serigne (Sr.) Briar Woods
Cody Horvath (Sr.) Park View
Matt Valenzuela (Sr.) Dominion

-Defensive Line
Trei Germany (Sr.) Briar Woods
Zach Allison (Sr.) Loudoun Valley
Ryan Abbate (Sr.) Tuscarora

-Linebacker
**Matt Rolin (Sr.) Briar Woods
Nick Anthony (Sr.) Loudoun County
Drew Davidson (Sr.) Tuscarora
John Moskal (Sr.) Woodgrove

-Defensive Back
Mitch Krisfalusi (Jr.) Briar Woods
Mike Anderson (Sr.) Loudoun County
Warren Miles (Sr.) Tuscarora
Atem Ntangtang (Sr.) Woodgrove

-Punter
Steven Lumsden (Sr.) Potomac Falls


Second Team Offense

-Center
Andrew Corso (Sr.) Tuscarora

-Guard
Trey Taylor (Sr.) Loudoun County
Dan Charmo (Sr.) Woodgrove

-Tackle
Trei Germany (Sr.) Briar Woods
Tim Silver (Sr.) Woodgrove

-Tight End
Matt Cypher (Sr.) Loudoun Valley

-Wide Receiver
Kareen Watson (Sr.) Potomac Falls
Matt Valenzuela (Sr.) Dominion

-Quarterback
Jake Lokey (Sr.) Loudoun County

-Running Back
Matt Arneson (Sr.) Loudoun County
Andrew Cordani (Soph.) Loudoun Valley
Adrien Stinger (Sr.) Tuscarora

-Kick Specialist
Steven Lumsden (Sr.) Potomac Falls

-Return Specialist
Adrien Stinger (Sr.) Tuscarora


Second Team Defense

-Defensive End
Deron Davis (Sr.) Loudoun County
Louis Werts (Sr.) Tuscarora

-Defensive Line
Nick Merletti (Jr.) Briar Woods
Ethan Carlyon (Sr.) Loudoun County
Matt Sears (Sr.) Woodgrove

-Linebacker
Brandon Grayson (Jr.) Loudoun Valley
Chris Larco (Jr.) Briar Woods
Zach Causey (Sr.) Potomac Falls
Courtez Day (Sr.) Tuscarora

-Defensive Back
Mike Barta (Sr.) Briar Woods
Garrett Robinson (Sr.) Dominion
Nick Wright (Sr.) Heritage
JD Birks (Sr.) Potomac Falls

-Punter
Aaron Peart (Soph.) Loudoun Valley

Comments

Be the first to post a comment!

Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.

As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Open the e-edition now.
russian