Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Advertise | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Website Development SEO and SEM Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section

    All-Region II football team

    photoBriar Woods junior Trace McSorley, a dual-threat quarterback, has been selected as the Division 4 Offensive Player of the Year in Region II. McSorley is 42-3 as a varsity starter in his first three varsity seasons.—Times-Mirror File Photo

    Briar Woods High School junior quarterback Trace McSorley is the Division 4 Offensive Player of the Year on the 2012 All-Region II football team. Charlie Pierce of Briar Woods garnered Division 4 Coach of the Year honors.


    Offensive Player of the Year

    -Division 3: Josh Tapscott (Sr.) Kettle Run

    -Division 4: Trace McSorley (Jr.) Briar Woods


    Defensive Player of the Year

    -Division 3: Zach Blair (Sr.) Liberty

    -Division 4: Wyatt Teller (Sr.) Skyline


    Coach of the Year

    -Division 3: Jeff Lloyd, Kettle Run

    -Division 4: Charlie Pierce, Briar Woods


    First Team Offense

    -Center
    Sam Marshall (Sr.) Monticello

    -Guard
    AJ Bolden (Sr.) Millbrook
    Jared Coker (Jr.) Briar Woods

    -Tackle
    Nick Merletti (Jr.) Briar Woods
    Adam Nordling (Sr.) Sherando

    -Tight End
    Cam Serigne (Sr.) Briar Woods

    -Receiver
    Daniel Kuzjak (Sr.) Western Albemarle
    Brad Szoka (Sr.) Loudoun County

    -Quarterback
    Trace McSorley (Jr.) Briar Woods

    -Running Back
    Josh Tapscott (Sr.) Kettle Run
    Cory Colder (Sr.) Briar Woods
    TJ Tillery (Jr.) Monticello

    -Kick Specialist
    DJ Helkowski (Jr.) Fauquier

    -Return Specialist
    Brad Szoka (Sr.) Loudoun County

    -Player at Large
    Kent Henry (Jr.) Western Albemarle


    First Team Defense

    -End
    Wyatt Teller (Sr.) Liberty
    Cam Serigne (Sr.) Briar Woods

    -Lineman
    Trei Germany (Sr.) Briar Woods
    CJ Brownlow (Sr.) Kettle Run
    Glen Pinard (Jr.) Warren County

    -Linebacker
    Matt Rolin (Sr.) Briar Woods
    Zach Blair (Sr.) Skyline
    George Aston (Jr.) Sherando
    Jeff Budwash (Sr.) Warren County

    -Back
    Atem Ntantang (Sr.) Woodgrove
    Rze Culbreath (Sr.) Millbrook
    Tyler Post (Sr.) Warren County
    Mike Anderson (Sr.) Loudoun County

    -Punter
    DJ Helkowski (Jr.) Fauquier


    Second Team Offense

    -Center
    Brian McKelvey (Sr.) Briar Woods

    -Guard
    Brandon Chirinos (Sr.) Tuscarora
    Travis Siever (Jr.) Skyline
    Travis Weeks (Sr.) Kettle Run

    -Tackle
    Matt Eggers (Sr.) Kettle Run
    Sasha Harris (Sr.) Warren County

    -Tight End
    Nick Helmick (Sr.) Skyline

    -Receiver
    TJ Bruce (Sr.) Millbrook
    Devin Ramos (Sr.) Briar Woods

    -Quarterback
    Kent Henry (Sr.) Western Albemarle

    -Running Back
    Taylor Loudan (Sr.) Sherando
    Josh Sweet (Jr.) Woodgrove
    Chris Thurston (Jr.) Charlottesville

    -Kick Specialist
    Josh Malm (Jr.) Monticello

    -Return Specialist
    Denzel Terry (Sr.) Monticello


    Second Team Defense

    -End
    Nick Helmick (Sr.) Skyline
    Chris Smith (Sr.) Sherando
    Robert Gaskins (Sr.) Kettle Run

    -Lineman
    Troy Hughes (So.) Charlottesville
    Jordan Dowrey (Jr.) Handley
    Marcus Smith (Jr.) Fauquier

    -Linebacker
    Tommy Oliver (Sr.) Kettle Run
    Nick Anthony (Sr.) Loudoun County
    Tommy Mullin (Sr.) Western Albemarle
    Devin Goode (Sr.) Fluvanna

    -Back
    Mitch Krisfalusi (Jr.) Briar Woods
    Zach Jackson (Sr.) Louisa
    Nic Drapanas (Jr.) Western Albemarle
    Dayvon Haight (Sr.) Skyline

    -Punter
    Steven Lumsden (Sr.) Potomac Falls

    Comments

    Be the first to post a comment!

    Get Sports News Via Email

    StayConnected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates
    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.

    Loudoun Business Journal