Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Advertise | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Website Development SEO and SEM Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section

    Area gymnasts bring home state titles

    Three APEX boys gymnasts were crowned state champions at the Virginia Men’s Gymnastics Championships, March 10-11 in Richmond.

    Among 200 competitors, Aaron Meland, Chase Clingman and Tanner Collins were given top honors. Fourteen boys qualified for regionals, and Logan Voegele was named to the Virginia State Regional Team.

    Here’s a look at the gymnasts who placed eighth or better:

    Level 4 - Colin Falgiano, third floor, fourth pommel horse, sixth all-around; Senator Bedewi, seventh parallel bars; Tyler Donovan, fourth floor, fifth all-around; Samuel Abernathy, fifth floor, seventh all-around; Alex Wren, fifth floor, fourth pommel horse

    Level 5 - Paul Sternberg, second pommel horse, third rings, fourth high bar, third all-around; Ethan Kim, fifth high bar; Tanner Collins, 1st pommel horse, fifth floor, fifth parallel bars, fifth all-around; Gabriel Abernathy, seventh vault

    Level 6 - Logan Voegele, third floor, fourth pommel horse, second rings, third all-around; Isaiah Jones, second floor, second pommel horse, fifth all-around; Lance Czarnecki, seventh high bars; Elliot Armstrong, eighth pommel horse

    Level 7 - Chase Clingman, second pommel horse, second rings, second parallel bars, second high bar, 1st all-around

    Level 9 - second place team: Chester DeWolfe, third floor, sixth parallel bars, eighth all-around; Nathan Clingman, fifth pommel horse; Ian Sicking, sixth pommel horse

    Level 10 - third place team: Aaron Meland, first floor, second vault, first parallel bars, second high bar, first all-around; Hunter Voegele, second pommel horse, fourth rings, fourth vault; Matthew Rubright, third pommel horse, fifth floor, seventh all-around

    Comments

    Be the first to post a comment!

    StayConnected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates
    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.
    Get Sports News Via Email