Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

Track and field: 4A West Region meet photos and results

Freedom’s Meghan Kammerdeiner, left, and Park View’s Tina Adlam compete in the 100-meter dash.—Times-Mirror/Bill Clare
John Champe High School boys and Rock Ridge girls each posted top five team finishes at the 4A West Region track and field championships May 25 at Freedom High School in South Riding.

Liberty Christian Academy won the boys' title and E.C. Glass claimed the girls' crown at the regional meet. Next up is the VHSL 4A state track and field championships June 3-4 at Harrisonburg High School.

Here are full team standings and a listing of Loudoun athletes who placed in the top eight of an event.

Boys team
Liberty Christian Academy, 79
William Fleming, 79
Fauquier, 70
John Champe, 48
Millbrook, 46.5
E.C. Glass, 43
Loudoun Valley, 36.5
Woodgrove, 30.5
Sherando, 28
Loudoun County, 25
Amherst County, 23
Freedom, 20
George Washington, 19
Charlottesville, 18
Liberty, 16.5
Bassett, 15
John Handley, 13
Salem-Roanoke, 11
Kettle Run, 10
Pulaski County, 11
Heritage, 7
Carroll County, 6
James Wood, 5
William Byrd, 4
Harrisonburg, 3

Girls team
E.C. Glass, 68.5
Liberty Christian Academy, 63.5
James Wood, 59
Fauquier, 54
Rock Ridge, 53
Jefferson Forest, 38.5
Sherando, 37
Loudoun County, 36
William Fleming, 35
Woodgrove, 30
John Champe, 28
Salem-Roanoke, 24
Heritage, 22.5
Liberty, 15
Freedom, 15
Park View, 14
Kettle Run, 13.5
Millbrook, 12.5
Amherst County, 11
John Handley, 10
Dominion, 8
Loudoun Valley, 6
Carroll County, 4
Harrisonburg, 3
Pulaski County, 2

Girls events

-100 dash
2. Mikajah Hayes (RR) 12.87
3. Adriana Jones (Her) 13.13
5. Meghan Kammerdeiner (Fre) 13.18
6. Sidney Webb (Dom) 13.21
7. Jordan Johnson (RR) 13.22
8. Tina Adlam (PV) 13.47

-200 dash
2. Mikajah Hayes (RR) 26.19
6. Meghan Kammerdeiner (Fre) 26.99
7. John'e Harris (Dom) 27.02

-400 dash
1. Mikajah Hayes (RR) 57.28
4. Jordan Johnson (RR) 59.43
5. Asiah Robinson (WG) 59.72

-800 run
5. Gina Pallotta (Her) 2:25.14
7. Abigail Collins (Dom) 2:27.46

-1,600 run
5. Kathryn Harris (RR) 5:20.90
6. Megan Collins (Her) 5:24.50
7. Nicole Uehlinger (LC) 5:27.63
8. Abigail Collins (Dom) 5:28.36

-3,200 run
4. Natalie Morris (LV) 11:39.89
6. Sarah Smith (Her) 11:53.47
8. Emma-Jane Kimmett (WG) 12:10.10

-100 hurdles
3. Ashlyn Nolan (RR) 15.50
4. Jewel Thomas (Fre) 15.84
8. Irene Du (RR) 17.07

-300 hurdles
3. Mary Clewis (WG) 48.06
4. Jordan McKinney (JC) 48.46
6. Jewel Thomas (Fre) 48.77

-4x100 relay
3. Park View (Tina Adlam, Lauryn Helstrom, Emily Knowles, Hidayah Williams) 50.94
4. John Champe (Katie Rice, Jordan McKinney, Aliah Stoute, T'Andra Stoute) 51.54
6. Heritage (Peyton Dennis, Emma Fenton, Adriana Jones, Brianna Thompson) 51.58
8. Woodgrove (Mary Clewis, Megan Eiynck, Olivia Haller, Mpeh Ntantang)

-4x400 relay
2. Woodgrove (Mary Clewis, Olivia Haller, Grace Kostal, Katie Lynham) 4:08.40
6. John Champe (Aniah Bryant, Randi Dennis, Aliyah Allen, Vanasia Coles) 4:15.24
8. Loudoun County (Grace Howard, Hannah Lee, Jamie Malloy, Stephanie Messi) 4:20.60

-4x800 relay
1. Woodgrove (Mary Anna Adams, Grace Robinson, Emma-Jane Kimmett, Allison Marrs) 9:52.98
5. Rock Ridge (Britney Aiken, Kathryn Harris, Grace Holske, Antonia Pellegrini) 9:59.08
6. Loudoun County (Melat Anteneh, Izzy Bowman, Grace Howard, Jamie Malloy) 10:08.70
7. John Champe (Loretta Carothers, Shawnda Dennis, Callie Fernandez, Samantha Schuler) 10:09.36
8. Loudoun Valley (Sejung Kim, Jessica Lu, Natalie Morris, Noelle Saine) 10:13.47

-High jump
2. Molly Chapman (LC) 5-03
3. Erin Messner (LC) 5-0
4. Lauryn Helstrom (PV) 5-0
5. Skyla Richardson (Her) 5-0

-Long jump
2. T'Andra Stoute (JC) 16-10
4. Ashlyn Nolan (RR) 16-09
7. Tina Adlam (PV) 16-03.5

-Shot put
3. Emily Miller (LC) 36-0.5
6. Jesslyn Manni (LC) 33-05

-Discus throw
3. Jesslyn Manni (LC) 117-0
4. Jalone Smith (JC) 110-03
8. Emily Miller (LC) 105-0

Boys events

-400 dash
7. Brandon Jackson (Fre) 51.66

-800 run
1. Aedan Pettit (WG) 1:56.22
4. Colton Bogucki (LV) 1:56.66

-1,600 run
3. Peter Morris (LV) 4:20.64
5. Jacob Hunter (LV) 4:31.01
8. Connor Wells (Fre) 4:32.94

-3,200 run
3. Jacob Windle (LV) 10:02.32
4. Daniel Eisert (LC) 10:03.46
5. Osman Humeida (Fre) 10:04.35
7. Jayson Call (Fre) 10:07.98
8. Chase Dawson (LV) 10:08.92

-110 hurdles
5. Nick Clarskon (JC) 15.72

-300 hurdles
3. Sean Murphy (WG) 41.69

-4x100 relay
2. John Champe (Nick Clarkson, Kuony Deng, William Nichols, Connor Ryan) 43.85
3. Heritage (John Amenyah, Brandon Crockett, DJ Hutcherson, Tyrique Moss) 44.47
6. Woodgrove (Nico Ammann, Russell Blackwell, Michael Garuba, David Kratz) 44.97

-4x400 relay
3. Loudoun Valley (Josh Fox, Colin Vitkus, Malcolm Miller, Nathaniel Thompson) 3:27.08
4. John Champe (Stephen Dutton, Jared Kutrieb, William Nichols, Chadwick White) 3:30.36
7. Freedom (Felix Adatsi, Kenny Bolton, Brandon Jackson, Brandon Wells) 3:35.61

-4x800 relay
2. Woodgrove (Russell Blackwell, Alex Brown, William Fincher, Aedan Pettit) 8:13.40
3. Freedom (Jayson Call, Donovan Foley, Connor Wells, Kenny Bolton) 8:15.09
5. Loudoun County (Troy Cambetes, Jesse Dineen, Daniel Eisert, Turner Leigh) 8:21.21
8. John Champe (Jared Blumen, Devyn Kreb, Michael Matthews, Abel Weldaregay) 8:29.08

-High jump
1. Kuony Deng (JC) 6-08
2. Samuel Mallon (LC) 6-06
4. Delano Robinson (JC) 6-0
7. Collin Shipp (WG) 5-10
8. Tyler Hunt (LV) 5-10

-Long jump
5. Samuel Mallon (LC) 20-10.5

-Triple jump
4. Kuony Deng (JC) 44-11
5. Samuel Mallon (LC) 44-02
6. Josh Heman-Ackah (Fre) 43-05

-Shot put
2. Ben Stapleton (LV) 48-09
8. Justin Smith (Her) 43-08

-Discus throw
1. Tristan Johnson (JC) 149-07
7. Chism Blauer (WG) 130-07


-Photos by Bill Clare





Comments
Family Favorites
As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Open the e-edition now.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.