Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

Broad Run claims Conference 14 wrestling crown

Brandon Steel of Broad Run High School works toward a pin of Tuscarora’s Collin Smith in the 182-pound final.—Times-Mirror/Rick Wasser
A balanced effort lifted Broad Run High School to the team championship at the Group 5A Conference 14 wrestling tournament Feb. 6 at Rock Ridge High School in Ashburn.

The Spartans - paced by individual champions Nicholas Taylor (132 pounds), Brandon Steel (182) and Jonathan Birchmeier (220) - placed a wrestler among the top four in 12 of 14 weight classes overall.

Tuscarora placed second in the team standings, followed by Stone Bridge, Potomac Falls and Briar Woods. Stone Bridge and Potomac Falls led the way with four individual champions.

Sam Lausten (106), Arsam Jafaryzad (145), Charlie Swain (160) and Jake Dupree (195) placed first for Stone Bridge, while Spencer Hurrell (126), Hunter Tettelbach (152), Chris Roth (170) and Owen Bolyard (285) topped their weight class for Potomac Falls.

Tuscarora's Spencer Reed (113) and Robert Butler (120) also claimed gold, as did Ron Miller (138) of Briar Woods.

Next up is the 5A North Region wrestling tournament Feb. 12-13 at Orange County High School.

Below are team scores and top four finishers in each weight class.

Team
1. Broad Run - 215
2. Tuscarora - 197
3. Stone Bridge - 184.5
4. Potomac Falls - 160.5
5. Briar Woods - 117

106 pounds
Sam Lausten (Stone Bridge)
Najim Murshidi (Briar Woods)
Sydney Bowman (Tuscarora)
Anthony Lopresti (Potomac Falls)

113 pounds
Spencer Reed (Tuscarora)
Jacob Puterio (Broad Run)
Andrew Linza (Potomac Falls)
Angel Linares (Stone Bridge)

120 pounds
Robert Butler (Tuscarora)
Cameron Jackson (Broad Run)
Brandon Battista (Stone Bridge)
Carlos Calderon-Castillo (Potomac Falls)

126 pounds
Spencer Hurrell (Potomac Falls)
Elijah Rudat (Tuscarora)
Eric Frames (Stone Bridge)
Rayan El Hamdani (Briar Woods)

132 pounds
Nicholas Taylor (Broad Run)
John Hammler (Tuscarora)
Chad Bessette (Potomac Falls)
Gaurav Bai Reddy (Stone Bridge)

138 pounds
Ron Miller (Briar Woods)
Daniel Giglio (Broad Run)
Victor Canavra (Potomac Falls)
JJ Wappel (Stone Bridge)

145 pounds
Arsam Jafaryzad (Stone Bridge)
Eric Potak (Broad Run)
Anthony Provsekov (Briar Woods)
Ivan Cardenas (Potomac Falls)

152 pounds
Hunter Tettelbach (Potomac Falls)
Liam Jackson (Broad Run)
Tanner Sale (Briar Woods)
Dusty Bredice (Tuscarora)

160 pounds
Charlie Swain (Stone Bridge)
Tiege Thompson (Broad Run)
Ethan Sink (Briar Woods)
Mustafa Sakhi (Potomac Falls)

170 pounds
Chris Roth (Potomac Falls)
Tariq Darby (Briar Woods)
Liam McCracken (Broad Run)
Austin Slone (Tuscarora)

182 pounds
Brandon Steel (Broad Run)
Collin Smith (Tuscarora)
Adam Bryant (Stone Bridge)
Leo Flores (Briar Woods)

195 pounds
Jake Dupree (Stone Bridge)
Bobby Caldwell (Tuscarora)
Javier Varela (Broad Run)
Anthony Hernandez (Potomac Falls)

220 pounds
Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run)
Juan Flores Velasco (Tuscarora)
Jake Jones (Stone Bridge)

285 pounds
Owen Bolyard (Potomac Falls)
Robert Kennedy (Tuscarora)
Ryan Graves (Broad Run)
Dane Henderson (Stone Bridge)

-Photos by Rick Wasser



Comments
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.

As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Open the e-edition now.