Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

Freedom wins Cedar Run District girls swim championship

Members of Freedom High School’s girls swim team rejoice after learning the Eagles won the team championship at the Cedar Run District meet.—Photo Courtesy/Marianne Thiede
Freedom High School swam to the top spot in the girls standings and placed third in the boys standings at the AAA Cedar Run District Swim Championship Feb. 1 at the Freedom Center in Manassas.

Broad Run's girls placed third and the Spartan boys finished fourth. Patriot High School won the boys team championship. Freedom's girls title was its first at the district level.

A trio of Loudoun swimmers won multiple events. Freedom senior Michael Harman placed first in the 50-yard freestyle (21.84 seconds) and the 100 free (50.02), Broad Run junior Jack Morrisroe won the 100 fly (54.08) and 100 back (57.32), and Broad Run sophomore Emily Adams finished first in the 200 free (2:01.43) and 100 free (55.61).

Freedom also won a pair of relay races with Austen Bundy, Alexander Myers, John O’Brien and Harman claiming the 200 free (1:31.93) and Katherine Wroniewicz, Julia Faist, Katherine Doherty and Kathryn Johnson placing first in the 200 free (1:47.05).

Here is a list of the Loudoun swimmers that qualified for the Northwest Region Championship, scheduled for Feb. 8 at the Freedom Center.

Boys

-200 free: 8. Dennis Yang BR

-200 I.M.: 8. John O’Brien FR

-50 free: 1. Michael Harman FR; 2. Michael Kopecky BR; 7. Alexander Myers FR

-100 fly: 1, Jack Morrisroe BR; 2. Austen Bundy FR

-100 free: 1. Michael Harman FR; 7. John O’Brien FR; Michael Kopecky BR

-500 free: 4. Justin Allen BR; 7. Dennis Yang BR

-100 back: 1. Jack Morrisroe BR; 4. Austen Bundy FR; 5. Emmett George FR

-100 breaststroke: 2. Justin Allen BR; 7. Alexander Myers FR; 8. Cameron Riordan BR

-200 medley relay: 2. Freedom (Bundy, Myers, Timothy Johnson, Harman) 1:45.69; 3. Broad Run (Morrisroe, Cameron Riordan, Justin Allen, Michael Kopecky) 1:46.38

-200 free relay: 2. Broad Run (Joey Pappagallo, Allen, Morrisroe, Kopecky) 1:34.01

-400 relay: 4. Freedom (Jarod Beardsley, Andrew Ryu, Timothy Jensen, John O'Brien) 3:40.28


Girls

-200 free: 1. Emily Adams BR; 3. Grace Morales FR; 4. Olivia Doherty FR; 6. Madeline Doyle FR

-200 I.M.: 2. Caroline Haines BR; 4. Molly Manning FR; 7. Marin O’Brien FR

-50 free: 2. Kathryn Johnson FR; 5. Katelyn Leidy BR; 7. Gina Pappagallo BR

-100 fly: 2. Megan Thiede BR; 5. Katherine Doherty FR; 6. Helena Wang BR

-100 free: 1. Emily Adams BR; 6. Katherine Wroniewicz FR; 8. Baylie Delean FR

-500 free: 2. Caroline Ruttenberg BR; 4. Grace Morales FR; 5. Caroline Haines BR; 6. Molly Manning FR; 7. Olivia Doherty FR; 8. Madeline Doyle FR

-100 back: 3. Katherine Wroniewicz FR; 4. Katherine Doherty FR; 6. Caitlin Campbell FR; 7. Marissa Coggins BR; 8. Katelyn Leidy BR

-100 breaststroke: 3. Caroline Ruttenberg BR; 4. Kathryn Johnson FR; 5. Maggie Eaton FR; 7. Megan Thiede BR

-200 medley relay: 2. Broad Run (Megan Thiede, Caroline Ruttenberg, Helena Wang, Emily Adams) 1:55.95; 3. Freedom (Wroniewicz, Johnson, K. Doherty, Faist) 1:56.50

-200 free relay: 3. Broad Run (Thiede, Katelyn Leidy, Gina Pappagallo, Caroline Haines) 1:50.88

-400 free relay: 2. Broad Run (Wang, Adams, Haines, Ruttenberg) 3:50.62; 3. Freedom (Molly Manning, Caitlin Campbell, Olivia Doherty, Grace Morales) 3:55.83


Team Scores

-Boys
Patriot - 495
Battlefield - 401
Freedom - 291
Broad Run - 235
Osbourn - 188
Stonewall Jackson - 122

-Girls
Freedom - 407
Patriot - 391.5
Broad Run - 352.5
Battlefield - 272
Osbourn - 228
Stonewall Jackson - 81


-Photos by Marianne Thiede











-Photo by Lucrecia Alvarez



Comments

Be the first to post a comment!

Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.

As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Open the e-edition now.