Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section

    Region football playoffs schedule

    Senior tailback Andrew Cordani and the Loudoun Valley Vikings will host James Monroe on Nov. 29 in the 3A East Region football semifinals.—Times-Mirror/Rick Wasser
    Four Loudoun high schools are two wins away from advancing to the VHSL state football championships. Broad Run, Loudoun Valley, Stone Bridge and Tuscarora will each look to take the next step in regional semifinal games, beginning Friday afternoon.


    Semifinals

    Friday, Nov. 28

    -5A North Region
    No. 4 Broad Run (9-3) at No. 1 Tuscarora (12-0), 1 p.m.
    No. 3 Stone Bridge (10-2) at No. 2 Massaponax (12-0), 7 p.m.

    Saturday, Nov. 29

    -3A East Region
    No. 3 James Monroe (10-2) at No. 2 Loudoun Valley (9-3), 2 p.m.
    No. 12 Petersburg (6-6) at No. 1 Lafayette (12-0), 2 p.m.


    Quarterfinals, Nov. 21-22

    -5A North Region
    Tuscarora 42, Wakefield 14
    Massaponax 42, Potomac 6
    Stone Bridge 44, North Stafford 29
    Broad Run 17, Briar Woods 15

    -4A North Region
    Salem 38, Woodgrove 28
    Jefferson Forest 63, Eastern View 55
    Liberty 35, Sherando 25
    George Washington 29, Courtland 26

    -3A East Region
    Lafayette 59, Hopewell 0
    Loudoun Valley 37, York 13
    James Monroe 23, John Champe 7
    Petersburg 56, Poquoson 16


    First round, Nov. 14-15

    -5A North Region
    Tuscarora 54, Thomas Edison 6
    Massaponax 30, Brooke Point 0
    Stone Bridge 41, Freedom-Woodbridge 22
    Broad Run 38, Halifax 0
    Briar Woods 50, Mountain View 13
    North Stafford 41, Falls Church 0
    Potomac 31, Patrick Henry 28
    Wakefield 25, Potomac Falls 18

    -4A North Region
    Salem 52, Charlottesville 13
    Jefferson Forest 43, Loudoun County 21
    Liberty 48, Pulaski County 7
    George Washington 63, Fauquier 21
    Courtland 15, Dominion 13
    Sherando 48, James Wood 0
    Eastern View 42, William Fleming 19
    Woodgrove 21, Louisa 7

    -3A East Region
    Lafayette 52, Huguenot 6
    Loudoun Valley 20, Culpeper 14
    James Monroe 49, Warren County 0
    Puquoson 28, Southampton 6
    Petersburg 46, Kettle Run 38 (OT)
    John Champe 10, William Monroe 7
    York 34, Armstrong 8
    Hopewell 24, Skyline 21



    Comments
    Get Sports News Via Email

    StayConnected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates
    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.

    Loudoun Business Journal - Fall 2014

    Loudoun Business Journal - Summer 2014

    Loudoun Business Journal - Spring 2014