Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section

    VHSL state basketball tournament schedule

    Four Loudoun teams have advanced to the VHSL state basketball playoffs. The Loudoun County girls and the Potomac Falls boys look to add their second and third state titles, respectively, while the Woodgrove girls and the Loudoun Valley boys each hope to earn their first.

    State quarterfinals begin March 2, with the state finals taking place March 9 at the Siegel Center in Richmond.


    Division 4 Girls

    -Quarterfinals, March 2
    Grafton vs. Loudoun County, 11 a.m. at ODU Constant Convocation Center
    Salem-Salem vs. Lord Botetourt, 1 at Salem Civic Center
    Woodgrove vs. Courtland, 4:30 at James Robinson Secondary School
    Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Bassett, 5 at Salem Civic Center

    -Semifinal, March 5
    Heritage/Bassett winner vs. Woodgrove/Courtland winner, 7 at VCU Siegel Center

    -Semifinal, March 6
    Salem/Lord Botetourt winner vs. Grafton/Loudoun County winner, 11 a.m., VCU Siegel Center

    -Championship, March 9
    Semifinal winners, 7 at VCU Siegel Center



    Division 4 Boys

    -Quarterfinals, March 2
    Grafton vs. Millbrook, 12:30 at ODU Constant Convocation Center
    Potomac Falls vs. Chancellor, 2:45 at James Robinson Secondary School
    Heritage-Lynchburg vs. Salem-Salem, 3:15 at Salem Civic Center
    Carroll County vs. E.C. Glass, 8:30 at Salem Civic Center

    -Semifinal, March 5
    Heritage/Salem winner vs. Potomac Falls/Chancellor winner, 9 p.m. at VCU Siegel Center

    -Semifinal, March 6
    Carroll County/E.C. Glass winner vs. Grafton/Millbrook winner, 12:45 at VCU Siegel Center

    -Championship, March 9
    Semfinal winner 1 vs. semifinal winner 2, 9 p.m. at VCU Siegel Center



    Division 3 Boys

    -Quarterfinals, March 2
    Abingdon vs. Fort Defiance, 12:30 at UVa-Wise Prior Convocation Center
    John Handley vs. Bruton, 2:45 at JMU Convocation
    Spotswood vs. Martinsville, 8 at JMU Convocation Center
    Brunswick vs. Loudoun Valley, 8:45 at VCU Siegel Center

    -Semifinals, March 5
    Spotswood/Martinsville winner vs. Handley/Bruton winner, 1 at VCU Siegel Center
    Abingdon/Fort Defiance winner vs. Brunswick/Loudoun Valley winner, 5 at VCU Siegel Center

    Championship, March 9
    Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. at VCU Siegel Center


    Comments

    Be the first to post a comment!

    Get Sports News Via Email

    StayConnected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates
    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.

    Loudoun Business Journal - Summer 2014

    Loudoun Business Journal - Spring 2014