Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Advertise | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Website Development SEO and SEM Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section
    Varsity Sports Scores
    Updated Tue, Apr 15 at 09:09 AM
    E-mail scores to ltmsports@timespapers.com.

    -E-mail varsity sports scores to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).


    Monday, April 14

    Baseball
    Briar Woods 3, Broad Run 1
    Stone Bridge 7, West Potomac 0
    Heritage 5, Tuscarora 4

    Girls Lacrosse
    Loudoun Valley 11, Battlefield 10


    Saturday, April 12

    Baseball
    Loudoun Valley 9, John Champe 2
    Millbrook 4, Heritage 3

    -Cheers Sports/Diamond Sports Training Wood Bat Tournament
    Briar Woods 13, Park View 0
    Briar Woods 12, Liberty 10
    Broad Run 6, Kettle Run 4
    Broad Run 6, Robert E. Lee 0
    Park View 5, Liberty 1 (9 inn.)


    Friday, April 11

    Baseball
    Freedom 1, Briar Woods 0
    Loudoun County 11, John Champe 2
    Heritage 7, Dominion 0

    Softball
    Briar Woods 21, Freedom 0 (5 inn.)

    Boys Soccer
    Briar Woods 3, Freedom 0
    Dominion 2, Heritage 1

    Girls Soccer
    Dominion 3, Heritage 0
    Broad Run 1, Potomac Falls 1 (OT)
    Stone Bridge 2, Marshall 0
    Loudoun County 4, John Champe 2


    Thursday, April 10

    Baseball
    Loudoun Valley 17, Freedom 4 (5 inn.)
    Potomac Falls 9, Park View 1
    Stone Bridge 6, Tuscarora 2

    Softball
    Tuscarora 5, Stone Bridge 4
    Centreville 7, Potomac Falls 6
    Loudoun Valley 21, Freedom 8 (5 inn.)
    Park View 15, Falls Church 4
    Woodgrove 8, Musselman (W. Va.) 0

    Boys Soccer
    Tuscarora 5, Loudoun Valley 0
    Woodgrove 3, Park View 2

    Girls Soccer
    Park View 0, Woodgrove 0 (OT)
    Tuscarora 5, Loudoun Valley 0
    Loudoun County 3, Briar Woods 2 (OT)

    Boys Lacrosse
    Heritage 9, Potomac Falls 8 (OT)
    Briar Woods 12, Tuscarora 5
    Broad Run 11, Freedom 4
    Stone Bridge 20, Fairfax 5

    Girls Lacrosse
    Briar Woods 15, Tuscarora 10
    Potomac Falls 21, Heritage 6
    Broad Run 17, Freedom 12

    Boys Tennis
    Potomac Falls 5, Woodgrove 4
    Freedom 6, Broad Run 3
    John Champe 5, Heritage 4
    Loudoun County 6, Park View 3
    Dominion 5, Loudoun Valley 4

    Girls Tennis
    Heritage 6, John Champe 3
    Woodgrove 7, Potomac Falls 2
    Tuscarora 5, Briar Woods 4
    Dominion 6, Loudoun Valley 3


    Wednesday, April 9

    Baseball
    Dominion 3, Potomac Falls 1
    Woodgrove 14, Broad Run 4
    John Champe 4, Warren County 3
    Loudoun Valley 5, Tuscarora 4
    Briar Woods 7, Heritage 6

    Softball
    Loudoun Valley 17, John Champe 3
    Potomac Falls 6, Dominion 5
    Tuscarora 11, Wakefield 0
    Briar Woods 9, Heritage 2
    Kettle Run 17, Freedom 0

    Boys Soccer
    Gar-Field 7, Freedom 0
    Thomas Jefferson 1, Stone Bridge 0

    Girls Soccer
    Stone Bridge 6, Thomas Jefferson 0

    Girls Lacrosse
    Woodgrove 10, Broad Run 7
    Wakefield 14, Park View 3

    Boys Tennis
    Loudoun County 7, John Champe 2

    Girls Tennis
    Stone Bridge 6, McLean 3
    Dominion 6, Heritage 3


    Tuesday, April 8

    Baseball
    Loudoun County 2, Woodgrove 1
    Freedom 3, Dominion 0
    Broad Run 8, Potomac Falls 3
    Stone Bridge 13, Thomas Jefferson 0
    Heritage 10, Park View 0

    Softball
    Broad Run 10, Potomac Falls 0
    Dominion 8, Freedom 7
    Heritage 11, Park View 10
    Loudoun County 2, Woodgrove 1

    Boys Soccer
    Loudoun County 2, Broad Run 1 (OT)
    Tuscarora 1, Dominion 0
    Loudoun Valley 4, Potomac Falls 2
    Freedom 2, Woodgrove 1

    Girls Soccer
    Freedom 1, Woodgrove 0
    Loudoun Valley 2, Potomac Falls 1
    Tuscarora 2, Dominion 0
    Broad Run 2, Loudoun County 0

    Boys Lacrosse
    Patriot 16, Briar Woods 4

    Girls Lacrosse
    John Champe 18, Wakefield 5
    Stone Bridge 16, Briar Woods 6
    Oakton 15, Woodgrove 3

    Boys Tennis
    Park View 5, Heritage 4
    Broad Run 8, Potomac Falls 1
    Loudoun County 8, Woodgrove 1
    Briar Woods 9, Freedom 0

    Girls Tennis
    Heritage 5, Park View 4
    Stone Bridge 7, Tuscarora 2
    Dominion 5, Loudoun Valley 4
    Loudoun County 5, Woodgrove 4


    Monday, April 7

    Boys Soccer
    Woodgrove 2, Heritage 1

    Girls Soccer
    Heritage 2, Woodgrove 0

    Boys Lacrosse
    Briar Woods 13, Freedom 12
    Loudoun County 22, Tuscarora 5
    Stone Bridge 14, South Lakes 7

    Girls Lacrosse
    Tuscarora 7, Loudoun County 6
    Stone Bridge 13, South Lakes 5
    Briar Woods 14, Freedom 12


    Saturday, April 5

    Baseball
    Herndon 7, Tuscarora 3
    Musselman (W. Va.) 19, Loudoun County 9

    Softball
    Robinson 12, Dominion 1

    Girls Lacrosse
    Freedom 20, Heritage 5
    Louodun County 13, Potomac Falls 12


    Friday, April 4

    Baseball
    Briar Woods 6, Loudoun County 5
    Millbrook 3, Tuscarora 2
    Loudoun Valley 23, Park View 0 (5 inn.)
    Woodgrove 6, Heritage 1
    Stone Bridge 8, Marshall 1

    Softball
    Briar Woods 12, Loudoun County 2 (5 inn.)
    Loudoun Valley 22, Park View 3 (5 inn.)
    Woodgrove 19, Heritage 0 (5 inn.)
    Millbrook 13, Tuscarora 12

    Boys Soccer
    Briar Woods 3, Heritage 1
    Tuscarora 1, Loudoun County 0
    Broad Run 6, Woodgrove 1
    Langley 2, Stone Bridge 0

    Girls Soccer
    Briar Woods 3, Heritage 1
    Dominion 1, Potomac Falls 0
    Tuscarora 2, Loudoun County 0
    Broad Run 3, Woodgrove 0
    Freedom 8, Gar-Field 3
    Stone Bridge 2, Langley 0


    Thursday, April 3

    Baseball
    Broad Run 18, Park View 6 (6 inn.)
    Freedom 10, John Champe 1
    Loudoun Valley 12, Dominion 0 (5 inn.)
    Stone Bridge 10, South Lakes 0 (5 inn.)
    Tuscarora 1, Kettle Run 0

    Softball
    John Champe 7, Freedom 6
    Stone Bridge 12, Herndon 0
    Patriot 5, Loudoun County 1
    Woodgrove 18, Musselman (W. Va.) 2
    Kettle Run 4, Tuscarora 0

    Boys Soccer
    Loudoun Valley 1, Dominion 0
    Briar Woods 4, Sherando 0
    Broad Run 4, Millbrook 1
    John Champe 1, Freedom 0

    Girls Soccer
    Dominion 3, Loudoun Valley 2
    Freedom 6, John Champe 2

    Boys Lacrosse
    Loudoun County 17, Heritage 2

    Girls Lacrosse
    Briar Woods 15, Dominion 12
    Loudoun County 22, Heritage 9
    Woodgrove 17, Potomac Falls 13

    Boys Tennis
    John Champe 5, Clarke County 4
    Loudoun County 8, Broad Run 1
    Loudoun Valley 5, Potomac Falls 4
    Freedom 8, Woodgrove 1
    Dominion 6, Tuscarora 3

    Girls Tennis
    Woodgrove 8, Freedom 1
    Tuscarora 7, Dominion 2


    Wednesday, April 2

    Baseball
    Loudoun Valley 10, Briar Woods 0
    Herndon 2, Broad Run 1
    John Champe 2, Park View 1 (8 inn.)

    Softball
    Stone Bridge 15, Marshall 11
    Park View 7, John Champe 2
    Tuscarora 5, Heritage 4
    Loudoun Valley 7, Briar Woods 2
    Freedom 11, Potomac 5

    Boys Soccer
    Tuscarora 1, Kettle Run 0
    Broad Run 2, Park View 1

    Girls Soccer
    Tuscarora 3, Kettle Run 0
    Loudoun County 4, Park View 0

    Boys Lacrosse
    Dominion 17, Broad Run 12
    Freedom 10, Potomac Falls 7

    Girls Lacrosse
    Dominion 16, Wakefield 4
    Potomac Falls 22, Freedom 19 (OT)

    Boys Tennis
    South Lakes 7, Stone Bridge 2
    Heritage 5, John Champe 4

    Girls Tennis
    Heritage 6, John Champe 3
    Stone Bridge 8, South Lakes 1


    Tuesday, April 1

    Baseball
    Broad Run 6, Heritage 3
    Stone Bridge 7, Fairfax 1
    Woodgrove 2, Tuscarora 1

    Softball
    Heritage 10, Broad Run 4
    Briar Woods 6, Dominion 0
    Woodgrove 13, Herndon 4
    Tuscarora 8, Oakton 7

    Boys Soccer
    Briar Woods 3, Loudoun Valley 0
    Tuscarora 4, Woodgrove 1

    Girls Soccer
    Dominion 7, John Champe 2
    Potomac Falls 2, Heritage 1
    Tuscarora 2, Woodgrove 0
    Loudoun County 4, Freedom 0
    Stone Bridge 7, Fairfax 0
    Briar Woods 5, Loudoun Valley 0

    Boys Lacrosse
    Dominion 20, Briar Woods 11

    Boys Tennis
    Tuscarora 6, Woodgrove 3
    Dominion 8, Potomac Falls 1
    Loudoun County 7, Park View 2

    Girls Tennis
    Tuscarora 9, Woodgrove 0
    Loudoun County 8, Park View 1


    Monday, March 31

    Baseball
    Loudoun Valley 3, Loudoun County 1

    Softball
    Loudoun Valley 6, Loudoun County 5
    Freedom 12, JEB Stuart 2
    Woodgrove 11, Dominion 0 (5 inn.)

    Boys Lacrosse
    Freedom 19, Heritage 5
    Tuscarora 23, Wakefield 1
    Kettle Run 14, John Champe 4
    Stone Bridge 16, Briar Woods 9

    Girls Lacrosse
    Woodgrove 19, Fauquier 4
    Tuscarora 20, Wakefield 2
    Kettle Run 18, John Champe 8
    Langley 16, Loudoun Valley 8
    McLean 13, Briar Woods 12

    Boys Tennis
    Broad Run 7, Woodgrove 2
    Dominion 8, Potomac Falls 1
    Loudoun County 7, Tuscarora 2
    Freedom 9, Park View 0
    Thomas Jefferson 9, Stone Bridge 0
    Briar Woods 9, Heritage 0

    Girls Tennis
    Briar Woods 9, Heritage 0
    Tuscarora 6, Loudoun County 3
    Stone Bridge 5, Thomas Jefferson 4


    Friday, March 28

    Boys Soccer
    Tuscarora 2, Potomac 0
    Dominion 1, Freedom 0
    James Madison 2, Stone Bridge 1
    Loudoun County 2, Woodgrove 0

    Girls Soccer
    Stone Bridge 1, James Madison 0
    Patriot 4, Dominion 0
    Tuscarora 8, Potomac 0
    Loudoun County 1, Woodgrove 0


    Thursday, March 27

    Boys Soccer
    Tuscarora 9, James Wood 1

    Boys Lacrosse
    Dominion 12, John Champe 5
    Freedom 9, Patriot 8 (OT)
    Potomac Falls 12, Heritage 8
    Albemarle 10, Loudoun Valley 9

    Girls Lacrosse
    Woodgrove 13, Briar Woods 5
    Freedom 17, Patriot 16

    Boys Tennis
    Loudoun County 8, Woodgrove 1
    Dominion 5, Freedom 4
    Loudoun Valley 5, John Champe 4
    Heritage 5, Park View 4
    Osbourn Park 6, Broad Run 3

    Girls Tennis
    Stone Bridge 8, Briar Woods 1
    Heritage 8, Park View 1
    Woodgrove 7, Loudoun County 2
    Loudoun Valley 6, John Champe 3


    Wednesday, March 26

    Boys Lacrosse
    Tuscarora 14, Brentsville 5


    Monday, March 24

    Baseball
    Tuscarora 12, Park View 0
    Heritage 4, Potomac Falls 0
    Freedom 2, Osbourn 1
    Millbrook 6, Briar Woods 5
    McLean 13, Stone Bridge 3

    Softball
    Woodgrove 12, Herndon 4
    Heritage 14, Potomac Falls 10
    John Champe 13, Freedom 6
    Loudoun County 3, Kettle Run 2

    Boys Soccer
    Loudoun Valley 6, Skyline 0

    Girls Soccer
    Broad Run 2, Heritage 0

    Boys Lacrosse
    Heritage 11, Tuscarora 10
    John Champe 13, George Mason 3

    Girls Lacrosse
    Tuscarora 19, Heritage 3
    Loudoun County 17, Kettle Run 6
    Battlefield 13, Woodgrove 7

    Boys Tennis
    Stone Bridge 8, Fairfax 1
    Briar Woods 5, Loudoun County 4
    Dominion 5, John Champe 4
    Loudoun Valley 6, Park View 3
    Heritage 5, Woodgrove 4

    Girls Tennis
    Briar Woods 8, Loudoun County 1
    Woodgrove 7, Heritage 2
    Stone Bridge 9, Fairfax 0


    Saturday, March 22

    Baseball
    Woodgrove 10, Potomac Falls 0
    Westfield 5, John Champe 1
    Heritage 5, Freedom 4 (9 inn.)

    Softball
    Loudoun County 7, Potomac Falls 2
    Briar Woods 9, Bluestone 0 (5 inn.)
    Lunenburg Central 1, Briar Woods 0 (8 inn.)

    Boys Lacrosse
    Freedom 17, Osbourn 6
    Loudoun Valley 13, Stone Bridge 6
    Robinson 8, Dominion 3

    Girls Lacrosse
    Freedom 19, Kettle Run 13


    Friday, March 21

    Baseball
    Stone Bridge 3, James Madison 0
    Tuscarora 15, Handley 1 (5 inn.)

    Softball
    Heritage 15, Freedom 4
    Patriot 8, Loudoun County 2
    James Madison 14, Stone Bridge 2
    Woodgrove 15, Potomac Falls 1 (5 inn.)

    Boys Soccer
    Broad Run 4, Heritage 0
    Loudoun County 4, Loudoun Valley 0
    Briar Woods 5, Millbrook 4
    Park View 1, John Champe 0
    Woodgrove 2, Dominion 2 (OT)

    Girls Soccer
    Tuscarora 1, Blacksburg 0
    Dominion 2, Woodgrove 0
    Park View 2, John Champe 1
    Briar Woods 9, Millbrook 1
    Loudoun County 4, Loudoun Valley 1

    Girls Lacrosse
    Loudoun Valley 20, Albemarle 8

    Boys Tennis
    Dominion 6, Woodgrove 3
    Park View 5, John Champe 4
    Loudoun County 8, Loudoun Valley 1
    Langley 9, Stone Bridge 0
    Broad Run 6, Heritage 3

    Girls Tennis
    Broad Run 8, Heritage 0
    Woodgrove 6, Dominion 3
    Stone Bridge 5, Langley 4


    Thursday, March 20

    Boys Soccer
    Heritage 2, John Champe 1

    Girls Soccer
    Heritage 2, John Champe 0
    Dominion 3, Millbrook 1

    Boys Lacrosse
    Loudoun Valley 17, Battlefield 4
    Stone Bridge 7, Westfield 4
    Chantilly 9, Broad Run 4
    Tuscarora 15, John Champe 2

    Girls Lacrosse
    Broad Run 12, Chantilly 10
    John Champe 10, Park View 4

    Boys Tennis
    Loudoun County 6, Freedom 3
    James Madison 9, Stone Bridge 0
    Potomac Falls 5, Heritage 4

    Girls Tennis
    Stone Bridge 9, James Madison 0
    Potomac Falls 7, Heritage 1
    Handley 5, Tuscarora 4
    Loudoun County 7, Freedom 2


    Wednesday, March 19

    Boys Soccer
    Broad Run 3, Robinson 0
    John Champe 3, Skyline 0

    Girls Soccer
    Broad Run 2, Robinson 0
    John Champe 8, Skyline 0

    Girls Lacrosse
    Stone Bridge 11, Woodgrove 9
    James Madison 22, Dominion 7


    Saturday, March 8

    Virginia 4A State Basketball

    -Girls Semifinal
    Lake Taylor 42, Loudoun County 37


    Friday, Feb. 28

    4A North Basketball

    -Girls Championship
    William Fleming 64, Loudoun County 53


    Thursday, Feb. 27

    4A North Basketball

    -Boys Semifinals
    Handley 61, Loudoun County 42
    G.W.-Danville 47, Dominion 35

    5A North Basketball

    -Boys Semifinal
    Wakefield 85, Broad Run 80

    -Girls Semifinal
    Edison 76, Freedom 37


    Wednesday, Feb. 26

    4A North Basketball

    -Girls Semifinal
    Loudoun County 65, Charlottesville 40

    3A East Basketball

    -Boys Semifinal
    John Marshall 57, Loudoun Valley 42


    Tuesday, Feb. 25

    5A North Basketball

    -Boys Quarterfinals
    Broad Run 71, J.E.B. Stuart 66 (OT)
    Potomac 65, Potomac Falls 47

    -Girls Quarterfinals
    Freedom 39, R.E. Lee 32
    Potomac 53, Broad Run 46

    4A North Basketball

    -Quarterfinals, Feb. 25
    Dominion 50, Chancellor 48
    Loudoun County 56, King George 49 (OT)


    Monday, Feb. 23

    5A North Region Basketball

    -Boys first round
    Potomac Falls 66, Marshall 60
    Mount Vernon 59, Tuscarora 56

    -Girls first round
    Broad Run 53, Wakefield 50
    Mount Vernon 69, Tuscarora 48

    4A North Region Basketball

    -Girls Quarterfinal
    Loudoun County 62, Courtland 30

    3A East Region Basketball

    -Boys Quarterfinal
    Loudoun Valley 58, Kettle Run 49

    -Girls Quarterfinal
    Spotsylvania 43, Loudoun Valley 29


    Saturday, Feb. 22

    5A Conference 14 Basketball

    -Girls Championship
    Freedom 51, Broad Run 49

    -Boys Championship
    Broad Run 70, Potomac Falls 68

    -Girls Consolation
    Tuscarora 83, Stone Bridge 50

    -Boys Consolation
    Tuscarora 73, Briar Woods 60


    Friday, Feb. 21

    3A Conference 28 Basketball

    -Boys final
    Loudoun Valley 63, William Monroe 50

    -Girls final
    Central-Woodstock 45, Loudoun Valley 32

    4A Conference 21 Basketball

    -Boys Final
    Loudoun County 57, Dominion 46

    -Girls Final
    Loudoun County 66, Millbrook 48


    Thursday, Feb. 20

    4A Conference 21 Basketball

    -Boys Semifinals
    Dominion 41, Sherando 40
    Loudoun County 63, Millbrook 52

    -Girls Semifinals
    Loudoun County 53, Sherando 35
    Millbrook 59, Woodgrove 58

    5A Conference 14 Basketball

    -Boys First Round
    No. 5 Briar Woods 71, No. 4 Stone Bridge 60
    No. 3 Potomac Falls 85, No. 6 Freedom 54

    -Girls First Round
    No. 5 Stone Bridge 42, No. 4 Potomac Falls 39
    No. 3 Tuscarora 79, No. 6 Briar Woods 31


    Wednesday, Feb. 19

    3A Conference 28 Basketball

    -Boys Semifinal
    Loudoun Valley 71, John Champe 57

    -Girls Semifinals
    Loudoun Valley 44, Warren County 33
    Central 58, John Champe 53 (OT)


    Tuesday, Feb. 18

    4A Conference 21 Basketball

    -Boys Quarterfinals
    Loudoun County 67, Park View 36
    Dominion 57, James Wood 43
    Millbrook 45, Heritage 40
    Sherando 73, Woodgrove 39

    -Girls Quarterfinals
    Loudoun County 64, Park View 32
    Woodgrove 58, James Wood 50
    Sherando 73, Heritage 54
    Millbrook 60, Dominion 44


    3A Conference 28 Basketball

    -Girls Quarterfinal
    No. 3 John Champe 47, No. 6 William Monroe 16


    Monday, Feb. 17

    Boys Basketball
    John Champe 58, Central-Woodstock 55
    Potomac Falls 76,  Stone Bridge 65

    Girls Basketball
    Broad Run 68, Freedom 53
    Potomac Falls 43, Stone Bridge 32

    Wrestling

    -3A East Region
    Brentsville – 218
    New Kent – 209.5
    Poquoson – 179
    Skyline – 162
    Warren County – 142
    Manassas Park – 124
    Loudoun Valley – 94.5
    William Monroe – 83
    John Champe – 71.5
    Kettle Run – 67
    Culpeper – 64
    Hopewell – 60
    York – 60
    Lafayette – 48
    Central – 43
    Southhampton – 43
    John Marshall - 42
    Colonial Heights – 28
    Petersburg – 28
    Armstrong – 27
    Warhill – 22
    Spotsylvania – 20
    Huguenot – 15
    George Wythe – 3

    -5A North Region
    Mountain View - 235.5
    Brooke Point - 173.5
    Freedom-South Riding - 140
    Potomac Falls - 115
    Thomas Edison - 108.5
    George Marshall - 106
    Briar Woods - 94.5
    Mount Vernon - 92.5
    Broad Run - 87.5
    Orange - 74
    Tuscarora - 66
    Stone Bridge - 63
    Patrick Henry-Ashland - 56
    Albemarle - 46.5
    Falls Church - 45
    Halifax - 44
    North Stafford - 41
    JEB Stuart - 40.5
    Massaponax - 36
    Wakefield - 21
    Potomac - 15
    Freedom-Prince William - 6
    Thomas Jefferson - 6
    Robert E. Lee -4

    -4A North Region
    Sherando - 194.5
    Fauquier - 161
    Eastern View - 144.5
    John Handley - 129
    Woodgrove - 109
    Amherst - 86
    Millbrook - 84
    Jefferson Forest - 79
    Loudon County - 76
    Courtland - 67
    Louisa - 62
    James Wood - 59
    GW Danville - 57
    Harrisonburg - 56
    Chancellor - 55
    King George - 51
    E.C. Glass - 46.5
    Liberty - 45
    Pulaski - 31
    Carroll County - 31
    Dominion - 24
    William Fleming - 24
    Bassett - 22.5
    Charlottesville - 18
    Park View - 8
    Salem - 8
    Heritage - 5
    Fluvanna - 1


    Sunday, Feb. 16

    5A North Region Gymnastics
    Freedom 148.183
    Stone Bridge 136.466
    Marshall 135.083
    Loudoun County 134.100
    John Champe 129.285
    Harrisonburg 121.017
    Mount Vernon 120.898
    Turner Ashby 113.002


    Saturday, Feb. 15

    4A North Region Swim

    -Boys
    Heritage - 269
    King George - 216
    Jefferson Forest - 170
    Dominion - 167
    Courtland - 137
    Sherando - 119
    E.C. Glass - 118
    Chancellor - 117
    Charlottesville - 107
    Woodgrove - 106
    Salem - 106
    Millbrook - 90
    Loudoun County - 70
    Jamed Wood - 55
    Fauquier - 53
    Handley - 52
    Eastern View - 40
    Liberty - 35
    Fluvanna - 30
    Amherst - 24
    Harrisonburg - 22
    George Washington - 8
    Louisa County - 5

    -Girls
    Dominion - 289
    Jefferson Forest - 234.5
    E.C. Glass - 211
    Woodgrove - 177
    Heritage - 171
    King George - 141
    Eastern View - 132
    Sherando - 92.5
    Fluvanna - 81
    Chancellor - 79
    Fauquier - 71
    Handley - 69
    Courtland - 67
    Charlottesville - 63
    Millbrook - 57
    Harrisonburg - 46
    James Wood - 46
    Salem - 38
    Loudoun County - 21
    Pulaski - 21


    Wednesday, Feb. 12

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 65, Freedom 58
    Heritage 63, Loudoun Valley 61
    Stone Bridge 65, Briar Woods 58
    Trinity School 51, Park View 43

    Girls Basketball
    Stone Bridge 49, Briar Woods 37
    Heritage 52, Loudoun Valley 40
    Woodgrove 48, John Champe 32


    Tuesday, Feb. 11

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 73, Freedom 62
    Woodgrove def. Spring Mills (W. Va.)

    Girls Basketball
    Freedom 48, Potomac Falls 42


    Monday, Feb. 10

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 73, Briar Woods 57
    Woodgrove 66, Park View 61
    Broad Run 63, Stone Bridge 58
    Tuscarora 73, Freedom 61
    Dominion 65, Heritage 41
    Loudoun County 63, John Champe 49

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 60, Park View 34
    Loudoun County 47, John Champe 24
    Potomac Falls 80, Briar Woods 42
    Broad Run 69, Stone Bridge 41
    Freedom 36, Tuscarora 34
    Heritage 48, Dominion 35


    Saturday, Feb. 8

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County 52, Dominion 48
    Tuscarora 73, Broad Run 69

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 49, Dominion 31
    Broad Run 60, Tuscarora 50

    Conference 21 Wrestling
    Sherando - 243
    Woodgrove - 209
    James Wood - 178
    Millbrook - 136
    Loudoun County - 131
    Dominion - 83
    Heritage - 35
    Park View - 31


    Friday, Feb. 7

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 72, Briar Woods 59
    John Champe 69, Freedom 54
    Dominion 70, Park View 52
    Loudoun County 55, Heritage 42
    Loudoun Valley 56, Woodgrove 41

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 48, Woodgrove 42
    Broad Run 71, Briar Woods 47
    John Champe 41, Freedom 29
    Dominion 34, Park View 24
    Loudoun County 64, Heritage 42

    Conference 14 Wrestling

    -Team
    Freedom - 214.5
    Potomac Falls - 191
    Broad Run - 177
    Briar Woods - 169
    Tuscarora - 148
    Stone Bridge - 123

    -Individual Champions
    106: Timmy Brown, Jr. (BR)
    113: McKinnon Bowen, Jr. (SB)
    120: Alex McCord, Jr. (T)
    126: Wes Reeves, Jr. (F)
    132: Michael Hulcher, Sr. (BW)
    138: Mick Zahora, Jr. (BW)
    145: Garret Moody, So. (F)
    152: Garrett Griffith, Jr. (PF)
    160: Bradley Nelson, Sr. (F)
    170: Andy Hinrichs, Sr. (F)
    182: Tad Haugen, Sr. (PF)
    195: Brandon Steel, So. (BR)
    220: Bryan Capozzoli, Jr. (BW)
    285: Aaron Crawford, Jr. (SB)

    5A North Region Swim

    -Boys
    Thomas Jefferson - 382
    Albemarle - 251
    Potomac Falls - 186
    Falls Church - 173
    North Stafford - 171
    Marshall - 161
    Briar Woods - 148
    Patrick Henry - 128
    Jeb Stuart - 119
    Stone Bridge - 92
    Edison - 92
    Mountain View - 87
    Tuscarora - 86
    Broad Run - 66
    Massaponax - 32
    Freedom - 31
    R.E. Lee - 16
    Halifax - 12
    Potomac - 9
    Brooke Point - 6

    -Girls
    Albemarle - 425
    Thomas Jefferson - 254
    Mountain View - 176
    Stone Bridge - 160
    Falls Church - 145
    Edison - 129
    Tuscarora - 127
    Marshall - 125
    Broad Run - 123
    Briar Woods - 105
    Orange County - 96
    Freedom - 92
    Brooke Point - 71
    North Stafford - 47
    Massaponax - 37
    R.E. Lee - 36
    Mount Vernon - 34
    Potomac - 29
    Jeb Stuart - 23
    Patrick Henry - 10


    Thursday, Feb. 6

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County 62, Woodgrove 49
    Stone Bridge 65, Freedom 46
    Tuscarora 73, Potomac Falls 66 (OT)
    Loudoun Valley 75, John Champe 53
    Heritage 66, Park View 42

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 36, Woodgrove 29
    Tuscarora 46, Potomac Falls 32
    Heritage 54, Park View 50
    John Champe 25, Loudoun Valley 21
    Freedom 54, Stone Bridge 38


    Monday, Feb. 3

    Boys Basketball
    Dominion 82, Heritage 71

    Girls Basketball
    Heritage 45, Dominion 42


    Saturday, Feb. 1

    Conference 15 Gymnastics Championships

    -Team
    Loudoun County - 134.450
    John Champe - 125.725
    Loudoun Valley - 125.175
    Woodgrove - 122.125
    Park View - 95.925
    Heritage - 80.500

    -All-Around
    Victoria Miner (LC) 36.325
    Hannah Powell (LC) 34.975
    Hallie Nichols (JC) 34.400
    Sarah Snare (W) 34.225
    Helen Sternberg (LV) 34.025
    Courtney Walker (H) 33.825
    Sydney Suter (JC) 33.175
    Chelsea Constantine (W) 33.100
    Alex Lord (LC) 32.375
    Bria Lloyd (LV) 31.100


    Friday, Jan. 31

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 65, Broad Run 52
    Tuscarora 85, Stone Bridge 78
    Dominion 64, John Champe 53
    Heritage 61, Woodgrove 59
    Loudoun Valley 72, Park View 39
    Briar Woods 61, Freedom 54

    Girls Basketball
    Broad Run 52, Potomac Falls 39
    Tuscarora 45, Stone Bridge 35
    Loudoun Valley 40, Park View 27
    John Champe 26, Dominion 25
    Freedom 53, Briar Woods 22

    Conference 21 Swim Championships

    -Boys Team
    1. Heritage - 390
    2. Dominion - 337.5
    3. Loudoun County - 276
    4. Millbrook - 232
    5. Woodgrove - 225
    6. Sherando - 221.5
    7. James Wood - 166
    8. Park View - 78

    -Girls Team
    1. Dominion - 439
    2. Heritage - 325
    3. Woodgrove - 273
    4. Sherando - 254
    5. Loudoun County - 200
    6. Millbrook - 188
    7. James Wood - 186
    8. Park View - 83


    Thursday, Jan. 30

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 67, Loudoun County 62
    Heritage 52, Park View 43

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 44, Loudoun Valley 24
    Heritage 71, Park View 52
    Woodgrove 61, Potomac Falls 37
    John Champe 45, Warren County 34


    Wednesday, Jan. 29

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 52, Heritage 29
    Martinsburg (W. Va.) 33, Loudoun Valley 31
    Langley 55, Stone Bridge 33
    Dominion 41, Freedom 36


    Tuesday, Jan. 28

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 90, Briar Woods 89 (OT)
    John Champe 69, Heritage 60
    Stone Bridge 64, Potomac Falls 63
    Broad Run 78, Freedom 46
    Loudoun Valley 56, Dominion 44
    Loudoun County 61, Park View 37

    Girls Basketball
    Tuscarora 81, Briar Woods 37
    Freedom 53, Broad Run 48
    Loudoun County 60, Park View 35
    Loudoun Valley 39, Dominion 36
    Stone Bridge 51, Potomac Falls 41
    Heritage def. John Champe


    Monday, Jan. 27

    Girls Basketball
    Patriot 46, Freedom 41


    Saturday, Jan. 25

    Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove 81, Park View 41
    Broad Run 68, Falls Church 51

    Girls Basketball
    Broad Run 54, Robinson 46
    Potomac Falls 60, Falls Church 50

    Loudoun County Gymnastics Championships
    Freedom - 108.325
    Loudoun County - 103.375
    Briar Woods - 102.575
    Stone Bridge - 98.475
    Tuscarora - 98.45
    Potomac Falls - 96.45
    John Champe - 95.8
    Woodgrove - 94.075
    Loudoun Valley - 93.95
    Broad Run - 86.15
    Park View - 76.2
    Heritage - 53.85


    Friday, Jan. 24

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 69, Briar Woods 61
    Stone Bridge 87, Freedom 52
    Potomac Falls 76, Tuscarora 59
    Dominion 61, Woodgrove 42
    John Champe 79, Park View 45

    Girls Basketball
    Park View 34, John Champe 30
    Broad Run 74, Briar Woods 47
    Tuscarora 47, Potomac Falls 29
    Woodgrove 57, Dominion 40
    Freedom 36, Stone Bridge 34

    Conference 14 Swim Championships

    -Boys
    Potomac Falls - 432
    Briar Woods - 368
    Broad Run - 336
    Tuscarora - 243
    Freedom - 218
    Stone Bridge - 213

    -Girls
    Freedom - 341
    Stone Bridge - 322
    Broad Run - 321
    Tuscarora - 289.5
    Briar Woods - 287
    Potomac Falls - 249.5


    Saturday, Jan. 18

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 78, J.E.B. Stuart 53
    Jefferson (W. Va.) 74, Park View 47

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 53, George Mason 41
    Jefferson (W. Va.) 60, Park View 48

    Boys Swimming
    Woodgrove 198, Loudoun Valley 78
    Potomac Falls 182, Broad Run 104

    Girls Swimming
    Woodgrove 162, Loudoun Valley 123
    Broad Run 165, Potomac Falls 121


    Friday, Jan. 17

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 74, Loudoun County 47
    Potomac Falls 49, Loudoun Valley 41
    Tuscarora 85, Dominion 59
    Stone Bridge 59, Thomas Jefferson 40
    Woodgrove 56, Freedom 40
    Kettle Run 52, Briar Woods 50

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 47, Potomac Falls 21
    Loudoun County 52, Broad Run 51 (OT)
    Freedom 47, Woodgrove 41
    Dominion 52, Tuscarora 47
    Stone Bridge 50, Thomas Jefferson 40

    Boys Swimming
    Briar Woods 182, Tuscarora 103

    Girls Swimming
    Briar Woods 161, Tuscarora 125


    Thursday, Jan. 16

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 86, Tuscarora 74
    Potomac Falls 91, Park View 45

    Girls Basketball
    Park View 44, Potomac Falls 42 (OT)
    Tuscarora 54, Stone Bridge 25
    Loudoun Valley 63, Kettle Run 17
    Millbrook 68, Briar Woods 43


    Wednesday, Jan. 15

    Boys Basketball
    Heritage 54, Freedom 51

    Girls Basketball
    Freedom 67, Heritage 60

    Wrestling
    Freedom 48, Briar Woods 30
    Freedom 42, Broad Run 28
    Freedom 60, Stone Bridge 15

    Gymnastics
    Briar Woods - 135.65
    Loudoun County - 130.05
    Potomac Falls - 126.8
    Loudoun Valley - 123.2
    Heritage - 71.60
    Broad Run - 54.25


    Tuesday, Jan. 14

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 94, Tuscarora 83
    John Champe 64, Woodgrove 63
    Stone Bridge 65, Briar Woods 60
    Dominion 44, Loudoun County 35
    Potomac Falls 56, Freedom 54
    Loudoun Valley 69, Heritage 47

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 50, Heritage 38
    Freedom 61, Potomac Falls 35
    Broad Run 57, Tuscarora 55
    Woodgrove 39, John Champe 33
    Loudoun County 70, Dominion 24
    Stone Bridge 53, Briar Woods 44


    Monday, Jan. 13

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County 67, Park View 43
    Heritage 59, James Wood 57
    Potomac Falls 59, John Champe 51
    Marshall 72, Stone Bridge 60
    Spring Mills (W. Va.) 53, Woodgrove 52

    Girls Basketball
    Briar Woods 33, Handley 31
    Loudoun County 62, Park View 35
    Marshall 39, Stone Bridge 34


    Saturday, Jan. 11

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 66, Potomac Falls 65
    Briar Woods 64, Freedom 33
    John Champe 76, Central 50
    Fairfax 75, Stone Bridge 47
    Warren County 58, Park View 36

    Girls Basketball
    John Champe 53, Central 35
    Fairfax 64, Stone Bridge 32
    Potomac Falls 52, Broad Run 51
    Freedom 52, Briar Woods 43


    Friday, Jan. 10

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 74, Stone Bridge 62
    Dominion 82, Park View 38
    Loudoun County 53, Heritage 46
    Briar Woods 61, Potomac Falls 54
    Tuscarora 102, Freedom 64
    Loudoun Valley 58, Woodgrove 21

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 49, Park View 40
    Woodgrove 63, Loudoun Valley 39
    Broad Run 66, Stone Bridge 60
    Freedom 60, Tuscarora 53
    Potomac Falls 50, Briar Woods 48
    Loudoun County 61, Heritage 42

    Boys Swimming
    Heritage 154, Tuscarora 132

    Girls Swimming
    Tuscarora 146, Heritage 140


    Thursday, Jan. 9

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 43, Handley 38
    Loudoun County 49, John Champe 46

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 53, John Champe 51
    Loudoun Valley 48, Handley 29


    Wednesday, Jan. 8

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 70, Woodgrove 48
    Potomac Falls 52, Dominion 46
    Briar Woods 79, Heritage 78
    Langley 53, Stone Bridge 37
    Loudoun Valley 57, John Champe 45
    Freedom 73, Park View 53
    Tuscarora 62, Loudoun County 53

    Girls Basketball
    Freedom 42, Park View 31
    Potomac Falls 50, Dominion 36
    Heritage 49, Briar Woods 30
    Woodgrove 57, Broad Run 54 (OT)
    Tuscarora 44, Loudoun County 41
    Loudoun Valley 38, John Champe 23


    Saturday, Jan. 4

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 77, Stonewall Jackson 67
    Dominion 69, Freedom 56
    Loudoun Valley 70, Central 31
    Loudoun County 51, Woodgrove 44

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 62, Central 41
    Woodgrove 41, Loudoun County 34 (OT)
    Briar Woods 46, Handley 44

    Boys Swimming
    Dominion 176, Woodgrove 109
    Freedom 161, Tuscarora 124

    Girls Swimming
    Dominion 186, Woodgrove 100
    Freedom 162, Tuscarora 124

    Wrestling

    -Spartan Slam Duals
    St. Paul (Md.) - 5-0
    Broad Run - 4-1
    John Champe - 4-1
    Potomac Falls - 3-2
    Tuscarora - 3-2
    West Springfield - 3-2
    Smithsburg (Md.) - 2-3
    Forest Park (B) - 1-4
    Patriot (B) - 1-4
    Park View - 0-5


    Glory Days Gymnastics Invitational

    -Red Division
    Loudoun County - 102.5
    Colonial Forge - 102.425
    Potomac Falls - 96.3
    Woodgrove - 93.725
    Loudoun Valley - 91.575

    -Blue Division
    Harrisonburg - 89.375
    Heritage - 87.15
    Turner Ashby - 85.95
    Park View - 75.45
    Broad Run - 71.4