Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section
    Varsity Sports Scores
    Updated Wed, Mar 04 at 10:34 PM
    E-mail scores to ltmsports@timespapers.com.

    -Email varsity sports scores to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)


    Wednesday, March 4

    5A North Region Basketball

    -Girls Final
    Edison 74, Tuscarora 54

    4A North Region Basketball

    -Boys Semifinal
    George Washington-Danville 60, Woodgrove 46

    -Girls Semifinal
    Loudoun County 51, Chancellor 31

    3A East Region Basketball

    -Boys Semifinals
    Hopewell 63, John Champe 55
    George Wythe 87, Loudoun Valley 61

    -Girls Semifinal
    Petersburg 56, Loudoun Valley 51


    Tuesday, March 3

    5A North Region Basketball

    -Boys Semifinal
    Potomac 55, Stone Bridge 49

    -Girls Semifinal
    Tuscarora 77, Potomac 61


    Saturday, Feb. 28

    4A North Region Basketball

    -Boys Quarterfinal
    Woodgrove 91, Fluvanna County 60

    -Girls Quarterfinal
    Loudoun County 57, Fluvanna County 26

    5A North Region Basketball

    -Boys Quarterfinal
    Stone Bridge 88, Thomas Edison 83 (OT)

    -Girls Quarterfinal
    Tuscarora 65, Wakefield 63
    Albemarle 50, Freedom-South Riding 42


    Friday, Feb. 27

    3A East Region Basketball

    -Boys Quarterfinals
    John Champe 61, James Monroe 55
    Loudoun Valley 74, Culpeper 69

    -Girls Quarterfinals
    Loudoun Valley 51, Culpeper 32
    James Monroe 43, John Champe 34

    5A North Region Basketball

    -Boys first round
    Freedom-Woodbridge 68, Briar Woods 51
    Robert E. Lee 67, Broad Run 56

    -Girls first round
    Freedom-South Riding 57, Robert E. Lee 46
    Mountain View 48, Potomac Falls 31


    Monday, Feb. 23

    5A Conference 14 Basketball Tournament

    Championship games

    -Boys
    Stone Bridge 79, Broad Run 47

    -Girls
    Tuscarora 56, Freedom 47

    Consolation games

    -Boys
    Briar Woods 71, Potomac Falls 69

    -Girls
    Potomac Falls 45, Briar Woods 35


    Friday, Feb. 20

    VHSL State Wrestling Championships

    -Group 5A
    113: 2. Timmy Brown, Broad Run
    120: 2. McKinnon Bowen, Stone Bridge; 3. Ron Miller, Briar Woods; 4. Nick Taylor, Broad Run
    126: 3. Alex McCord, Tuscarora
    132: 3. Mick Zahora, Briar Woods; 4. Alex Klevenhagen, Tuscarora
    138: 3. Wes Reeves, Freedom
    160: 1. Michael Battista, Broad Run; 2. Garrett Griffith, Potomac Falls
    170: 3. Garrett Moody, Freedom
    182: 3. Brandon Steel, Broad Run
    220: 2. Ewen Riordan, Broad Run; 3. Bryan Capozzoli, Briar Woods
    285: 3. Enes Karaasian, Freedom

    -Group 4A
    126: 4. Dylan Shockey, Woodgrove
    152: 2. Joseph LaRock, Woodgrove
    170: 3. Jacob David, Woodgrove
    182: 4. Kyle Branch, Woodgrove
    220: 4. Kyle Schlue, Loudoun County
    285: 1. Adeeb Atariwa, Dominion

    -Group 3A
    145: 3. Devyn Kreb, John Campe


    VHSL State Gymnastics Team Championships

    -Group 5A
    Hickory - 141.725
    Freedom - 140.2
    Kellam - 139.3
    Patrick Henry - 138.6


    3A Conference 28 Basketball Finals

    -Boys
    John Champe 59, Loudoun Valley 54

    -Girls
    Loudoun Valley 34, John Champe 27


    4A Conference 21 Basketball Finals

    -Boys
    Woodgrove 59, Loudoun County 40

    -Girls
    Loudoun County 63, Millbrook 48


    5A Conference 14 Basketball Semifinals

    -Boys
    Stone Bridge 69, Briar Woods 57
    Broad Run 54, Potomac Falls 51 (OT)

    -Girls
    Tuscarora 69, Briar Woods 50
    Freedom 47, Potomac Falls 18


    Thursday, Feb. 19

    Conference 28 Basketball Semifinals

    -Boys
    No. 1 John Champe 64, No. 4 Rock Ridge 48
    No. 3 Loudoun Valley 50, No. 2 William Monroe 37

    -Girls
    No. 1 John Champe 44, No. 4 Warren County 33
    No. 2 Loudoun Valley 79, No. 3 Central-Woodstock 37


    Conference 21 Basketball Semifinals

    -Boys
    No. 4 Loudoun County 76, No. 1 Millbrook 70
    No. 3 Woodgrove 63, No. 2 Sherando 52

    -Girls
    No. 1 Millbrook 61, No. 4 James Wood 54
    No. 2 Loudoun County 50, No. 3 Sherando 41


    Conference 14 Basketball first round

    -Boys
    No. 3 Broad Run 72, No. 6 Freedom 51

    -Girls
    No. 6 Potomac Falls 57, No. 3 Broad Run 55
    No. 4 Briar Woods 44, No. 5 Stone Bridge 40


    Monday, Feb. 16

    Conference 28 Basketball

    -Girls first round
    Loudoun Valley 82, Rock Ridge 17


    Friday, Feb. 13

    Conference 21 Basketball

    -Boys Quarterfinals
    No. 1 Millbrook 55, No. 8 Park View 36
    No. 2 Sherando 66, No. 7 Heritage 52
    No. 3 Woodgrove 58, No. 6 James Wood 43
    No. 4 Loudoun County 61, No. 5 Dominion 55

    -Girls Quarterfinals
    No. 1 Millbrook 100, No. 8 Park View 61
    No. 2 Loudoun County 69, No. 7 Heritage 43
    No. 3 Sherando 54, No. 6 Dominion 42
    No. 4 James Wood 50, No. 5 Woodgrove 43


    Thursday, Feb. 12

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 75, Tuscarora 66
    Potomac Falls 68, Broad Run 62
    Briar Woods 66, Freedom 35

    Girls Basketball
    Broad Run 66, Potomac Falls 46
    Tuscarora 62, Stone Bridge 40
    Freedom 48, Briar Woods 35


    Wednesday, Feb. 11

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 65, Marshall 47
    Sherando 75, Park View 32
    Woodgrove 60, Rock Ridge 44

    Girls Basketball
    Stone Bridge 41, Marshall 40
    Sherando 63, Park View 51
    Woodgrove 62, Rock Ridge 29


    Tuesday, Feb. 10

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 76, Handley 70
    Dominion 77, Park View 43
    Freedom 56, Rock Ridge 49
    Millbrook 51, Heritage 44
    Sherando 72, Woodgrove 67
    James Wood 52, Loudoun County 45

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 64, James Wood 55
    Dominion 57, Park View 33
    Millbrook 74, Heritage 55
    Handley 55, Loudoun Valley 49
    Sherando 42, Woodgrove 41


    Monday, Feb. 9

    Boys Basketball
    John Champe 84, Skyline 61
    Loudoun Valley 71, Heritage 58
    Rock Ridge 49, Park View 43
    Broad Run 73, Briar Woods 63
    Stone Bridge 62, Potomac Falls 60
    Freedom 58, Tuscarora 53

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 56,  Heritage 55
    Stone Bridge 34, Potomac Falls 30
    Tuscarora 51, Freedom 41
    Briar Woods 69, Broad Run 59

    5A North Region gymnastics

    -Team scores
    Freedom - 142.85
    Patrick Henry - 139.27
    Potomac Falls - 137.20
    Mountain View - 136.60
    Marshall - 130.78
    Heritage - 122.88
    Woodgrove - 121.25
    Mount Vernon - 118.58

    -All-around
    Sydney Wrighte (Freedom) 37.908
    Morgan Stahl (Marshall) 37.333
    Anna Broussard (Freedom) 36.400
    Claire Pettit (Tuscarora) 36.400


    Saturday, Feb. 7

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 56, Broad Run 38
    Dominion 72, Park View 47

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 54, Park View 44
    Broad Run 40, Potomac Falls 21

    Conference 21 wrestling
    Woodgrove - 201
    Sherando - 196.5
    James Wood - 160.5
    Loudoun County - 160
    Millbrook - 147
    Dominion - 118
    Heritage - 101
    Park View - 31.5

    Conference 28 wrestling
    Warren County - 245.5
    Skyline - 212
    John Champe - 189.5
    Loudoun Valley - 147
    William Monroe - 115
    Rock Ridge - 109
    Central - 18


    Friday, Feb. 6

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 52, Freedom 30
    Woodgrove 56, Heritage 51
    Potomac Falls 65, Briar Woods 61
    Broad Run 76, Tuscarora 71
    Loudoun Valley 58, Loudoun County 57 (2 OT)
    Rock Ridge 53, Dominion 50
    John Champe 74, Park View 61

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 61, Rock Ridge 27
    Loudoun County 58, Loudoun Valley 33
    Freedom 36, Stone Bridge 30
    Briar Woods 61, Potomac Falls 37
    Tuscarora 56, Broad Run 46

    Conference 14 wrestling
    Broad Run - 217
    Freedom - 191
    Tuscarora - 169
    Stone Bridge - 132
    Briar Woods - 130
    Potomac Falls - 130


    Thursday, Feb. 5

    Boys Basketball
    Park View 65, Trinity School 26
    Rock Ridge 73, John Champe 63

    Girls Basketball
    Park View 68, Trinity School 29


    Wednesday, Feb. 4

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 73, Potomac Falls 57
    Woodgrove 67, Loudoun County 57
    Stone Bridge 53, Langley 41

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 48, Woodgrove 41
    John Champe 46, Briar Woods 33
    Loudoun Valley 60, Potomac Falls 30

    Conference 21 Gymnastics
    Heritage - 127.875
    Woodgrove - 124.925
    Loudoun County - 122.2
    Park View - 96.5

    Conference 28 Gymnastics
    Loudoun Valley - 133.3
    John Champe - 128.3
    Rock Ridge - 58.05


    Tuesday, Feb. 3

    Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove 75, Park View 39
    Loudoun County 56, Dominion 46
    Tuscarora 88, Potomac Falls 86
    Stone Bridge 62, Briar Woods 45
    Broad Run 75, Freedom 42
    James Wood 53, Heritage 48
    John Champe 52, William Monroe 39
    Rock Ridge 66, Skyline 49

    Girls Basketball
    Freedom 58, Broad Run 51
    Stone Bridge 56, Briar Woods 28
    Woodgrove 57, Park View 43
    James Wood 63, Heritage 49
    Skyline 48, Rock Ridge 34
    Loudoun County 58, Dominion 36
    John Champe 58, William Monroe 41
    Tuscarora 61, Potomac Falls 38

    Conference 14 Gymnastics
    Freedom - 140.3
    Potomac Falls - 137.925
    Tuscarora - 132.75
    Stone Bridge - 132
    Briar Woods - 129.95
    Broad Run - 110.375


    Monday, Feb. 2

    Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove 56, James Wood 40

    Girls Basketball
    Handley 58, Loudoun Valley 44
    James Wood 50, Woodgrove 36
    Langley 51, Stone Bridge 27


    Saturday, Jan. 31

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County 60, Park View 47
    Loudoun Valley 78, Woodgrove 67
    Stone Bridge 68, Potomac Falls 61

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 80, Park View 52
    Broad Run 58, Stafford 38
    Woodgrove 47, Loudoun Valley 35
    Potomac Falls 48, Stone Bridge 46 (OT)


    Friday, Jan. 30

    Boys Basketball
    Briar Woods 75, Tuscarora 52
    Potomac Falls 71, Freedom 52
    Woodgrove 70, Dominion 67 (OT)
    Loudoun County 65, Rock Ridge 54
    Heritage 71, Park View 50
    Stone Bridge 59, Broad Run 53
    John Champe 62, Loudoun Valley 40

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 75, Rock Ridge 19
    Heritage 57, Park View 54
    Tuscarora 77, Briar Woods 49
    Broad Run 56, Stone Bridge 35
    John Champe 50, Loudoun Valley 45
    Woodgrove 62, Dominion 43
    Freedom 45, Potomac Falls 30

    Wrestling - 4A Conference 21 Duals
    Woodgrove 53, James Wood 21
    Woodgrove 55, Millbrook 12
    Woodgrove 52, Loudoun County 21


    Thursday, Jan. 29

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 69, Briar Woods 68

    Girls Basketball
    Broad Run 67, Briar Woods 50


    Wednesday, Jan. 28

    Boys Basketball
    Central 48, Rock Ridge 40
    Millbrook 69, Woodgrove 62
    Stone Bridge 84, Tuscarora 66
    Dominion 60, Heritage 57
    Loudoun Valley 57, Handley 45

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 39, Heritage 27
    Central 57, Rock Ridge 27
    Millbrook 79, Woodgrove 43
    Falls Church 38, Briar Woods 36
    Tuscarora 61, Stone Bridge 38

    Wrestling
    Loudoun Valley 56, Martinsburg 24
    Loudoun Valley 51, Rock Ridge 29
    Woodgrove 54, Clarke County 18
    Woodgrove 72, Park View 11
    Woodgrove 34, Liberty 30


    Thursday, Jan. 22

    Boys Basketball
    Heritage 64, Park View 57
    Louodun County 70, John Champe 57
    Stone Bridge 77, Broad Run 55
    Tuscarora 91, Freedom 49

    Girls Basketball
    Park View 48, Heritage 40
    Broad Run 56, Stone Bridge 39
    Loudoun County 54, John Champe 23
    Tuscarora 60, Freedom 45


    Saturday, Jan. 17

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County 59, Heritage 51
    Potomac Falls 87, Stonewall Jackson 84 (OT)
    Rock Ridge 62, Park View 61 (2 OT)
    John Champe 73, Legacy Christian 37
    Loudoun Valley 81, Central 34

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 65, Heritage 41
    Millbrook 68, Dominion 38
    Park View 65, Rock Ridge 28
    Loudoun Valley 51, Central 34

    Boys Swimming
    Potomac Falls 200, Broad Run 86
    Dominion 143, Woodgrove 143
    Loudoun County 199, Rock Ridge 59
    Patriot 210, Freedom 76

    Girls Swimming
    Broad Run 151, Potomac Falls 135
    Dominion 149, Woodgrove 137
    Rock Ridge 147, Loudoun County 132
    Patriot 185, Freedom 100


    Friday, Jan.16

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 75, Briar Woods 67
    Stone Bridge 60, Thomas Jefferson 34
    Broad Run 74, Tuscarora 72

    Girls Basketball
    Tuscarora 60, Broad Run 51
    Briar Woods 51, Potomac Falls 28
    Stone Bridge 61, Thomas Jefferson 36

    Boys Swimming
    Briar Woods 218, Tuscarora 67

    Girls Swimming
    Briar Woods 150, Tuscarora 136


    Thursday, Jan. 15

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 73, Falls Church 58
    Skyline 55, Rock Ridge 42
    Stone Bridge 76, Freedom 35
    Loudoun Valley 66, Woodgrove 55
    John Champe 103, Heritage 72
    Loudoun County 69, Dominion 59

    Girls Basketball
    John Champe 39, Heritage 32
    Skyline 44, Rock Ridge 24
    Loudoun County 48, Dominion 29
    Loudoun Valley 45, Woodgrove 37
    Freedom 32, Stone Bridge 31


    Wednesday, Jan. 14

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County 70, Park View 55
    Loudoun Valley 70, Rock Ridge 56
    John Champe 77, Woodgrove 64
    Dominion 61, Heritage 51

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 58, John Champe 44
    Heritage 34, Dominion 25
    Loudoun County 61, Park View 46
    Loudoun Valley 80, Rock Ridge 19


    Tuesday, Jan. 13

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 56, Briar Woods 43
    Broad Run 72, Freedom 47
    Potomac Falls 90, Tuscarora 79
    Sherando 62, Dominion 39

    Girls Basketball
    Broad Run 50, Freedom 36
    Tuscarora 90, Potomac Falls 59
    Briar Woods 51, Stone Bridge 49
    Sherando 59, Dominion 29

    Wrestling
    Woodgrove 68, Dominion 9
    Woodgrove 63, Loudoun Valley 8
    Loudoun County 46, Dominion 24
    Loudoun County 40, Loudoun Valley 29


    Saturday, Jan. 10

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 80, Briar Woods 72
    Potomac Falls 75, Freedom 46
    Millbrook 80, Dominion 71
    Stone Bridge 76, Fairfax 59
    John Champe 74, Central 60

    Girls Basketball
    Tuscarora 71, Briar Woods 26
    John Champe 48, Central 47
    Fairfax 76, Stone Bridge 31
    Loudoun Valley 87, Hedgesville 11
    Freedom 39, Potomac Falls 28
    Broad Run 45, Heritage 37

    Boys Swimming
    Briar Woods 219, Rock Ridge 48
    Loudoun County 169, Park View 110

    Girls Swimming
    Briar Woods 185, Rock Ridge 99
    Loudoun County 186, Park View 62


    Friday, Jan. 9

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 89, Park View 39
    Rock Ridge 63, Heritage 54
    Loudoun County 57, Woodgrove 51
    Dominion 69, John Champe 68

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 57, Woodgrove 53
    John Champe 43, Dominion 40
    Loudoun Valley 70, Park View 42
    Heritage 57, Rock Ridge 25

    Boys Swimming
    Woodgrove 169, Tuscarora 117

    Girls Swimming
    Tuscarora 150, Woodgrove 134


    Monday, Jan. 5

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 75, Loudoun County 59
    William Monroe 52, Loudoun Valley 45

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 71, William Monroe 14
    Park View 49, Potomac Falls 35
    Loudoun County 52, Tuscarora 49
    Broad Run 47, Stuart 28


    Saturday, Jan. 3

    Boys Swimming
    Tuscarora 174, Loudoun Valley 111
    Potomac Falls 220, Rock Ridge 35
    Freedom 159, Woodgrove 127

    Girls Swimming
    Tuscarora 188, Loudoun Valley 92
    Potomac Falls 192, Rock Ridge 86
    Freedom 172, Woodgrove 114


    Friday, Jan. 2

    Girls Basketball
    Warren County 54, Rock Ridge 35

    Boys Swimming
    Briar Woods 176, Loudoun County 109
    Tuscarora 144, Dominion 142

    Girls Swimming
    Briar Woods 205, Loudoun County 79
    Dominion 152, Tuscarora 133


    Wednesday, Dec. 31

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 63, Hayfield 34


    Tuesday, Dec. 30

    Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County 64, Linganore 54
    Millbrook 57, Loudoun Valley 53

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County 67, Freedom 40
    Tuscarora 68, West Potomac 51
    Dominion 38, Washington & Lee 33
    Oakton 66, Broad Run 45
    George Mason 75, Rock Ridge 30


    Monday, Dec. 29

    Boys Basketball
    Rock Ridge 63, Temple Baptist 48
    Tuscarora 85, Mount Vernon 79
    Loudoun County 82, Thomas Johnson 54

    Girls Basketball
    Tuscarora 101, Thomas Jefferson 23
    Broad Run 53, Marshall 33
    Loudoun County 55, Brentsville 14
    Wakefield 45, Dominion 35
    Lake Braddock 65, Woodgrove 52


    Saturday, Dec. 27

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 116, Grace Brethren 78

    Girls Basketball
    Broad Run 68, Rock Ridge 25
    Dominion 33, Falls Church 23
    John Champe 61, Hedgesville 11
    Langley 56, Tuscarora 48
    Annandale 62, Woodgrove 36


    Friday, Dec. 26

    Boys Basketball
    Park View 62, Brentsville 52
    Montrose Christian 83, Tuscarora 46

    Girls Basketball
    Park View 47, Seton School 44
    Jefferson 55, John Champe 49


    Saturday, Dec. 20

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 67, Bishop Ireton 35
    Woodgrove 45, Spring Mills 44

    Girls Basketball
    Spotswood 68, Woodgrove 53
    Madison 51, Stone Bridge 26

    LCPS Wrestling Championships
    Woodgrove - 232
    Broad Run- 226.5
    Freedom - 167
    Tuscarora - 160
    Stone Bridge - 128
    Loudoun Valley - 127
    Dominion - 121
    Potomac Falls - 99
    Briar Woods - 98
    John Champe - 89
    Heritage - 69
    Rock Ridge - 56
    Park View - 38

    Boys Swimming
    Dominion 170, Heritage 123
    Potomac Falls 190, Woodgrove 95
    Briar Woods 172.5, Freedom 113.5
    John Champe 197, Rock Ridge 61

    Girls Swimming
    Dominion 156, Heritage 130
    Potomac Falls 155, Woodgrove 131
    Freedom 171, Briar Woods 115
    John Champe 175, Rock Ridge 100


    Friday, Dec. 19

    Boys Basketball
    Dominion 52, Loudoun Valley 50
    Woodgrove 55, Hedgesville 50 (OT)
    John Champe 77, Freedom 64
    Loudoun County 61, Heritage 25
    Stone Bridge 71, Oakton 54
    Potomac Falls 71, Handley 63

    Girls Basketball
    Freedom 45, John Champe 41
    Robinson 49, Broad Run 43
    Oakton 71, Stone Bridge 37
    Loudoun County 80, Heritage 29
    Tuscarora 73, JEB Stuart 33
    Woodgrove 75, Park View 40

    Boys Swimming
    Broad Run 156, Tuscarora 124

    Girls Swimming
    Broad Run 172, Tuscarora 114


    Thursday, Dec. 18

    Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove 59, Freedom 36
    Briar Woods 76, Rock Ridge 64

    Girls Basketball
    Briar Woods 69, Rock Ridge 31


    Wednesday, Dec. 17

    Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove 62, Heritage 57
    Loudoun County 60, Sherando 57
    Millbrook 75, Park View 48
    Briar Woods 64, Patriot 62

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 66, Heritage 46
    Loudoun County 58, Sherando 47
    Millbrook 75, Park View 39
    Tuscarora 54, Patriot 48
    John Champe 45, Briar Woods 37


    Tuesday, Dec. 16

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 75, Dominion 45
    Stone Bridge 76, McLean 38
    John Champe 58, Rock Ridge 54

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 55, Potomac Falls 22
    Loudoun Valley 81, Hedgesville 17
    McLean 55, Stone Bridge 43
    John Champe 65, Rock Ridge 22


    Monday, Dec. 15

    Boys Basketball
    Briar Woods 69, John Handley 63
    Freedom 67, Heritage 52
    James Monroe 72, John Champe 61
    Rock Ridge 50, Brentsville 30
    Osbourn 75, Potomac Falls 68
    Millbrook 72, Loudoun Valley 58

    Girls Basketball
    Osbourn 66, Rock Ridge 21
    Heritage 59, Freedom 45
    John Handley 40, Briar Woods 33


    Saturday, Dec. 13

    Boys Basketball
    Briar Woods 74, Fort Hill 42

    Boys Swimming
    Dominion 185, Park View 94

    Girls Swimming
    Dominion 230, Park View 36


    Friday, Dec. 12

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 62, Dominion 58 (OT)
    Rock Ridge 59, Heritage 40
    Potomac Falls 79, Loudoun Valley 68
    Woodgrove 81, Park View 44
    John Champe 52, Freedom 49
    Stone Bridge 66, Madison 56
    Osbourn 65, Tuscarora 47

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 30, Broad Run 29
    Loudoun Valley 47, Potomac Falls 41
    John Champe 35, Freedom 34
    Heritage 66, Rock Ridge 25
    Woodgrove 79, Martinsburg (W. Va.) 45
    Tuscarora 78, Osbourn 53


    Thursday, Dec. 11

    Boys Basketball
    John Champe 80, Brentsville 52
    Sherando 71, Heritage 51

    Girls Basketball
    Wakefield 63, Potomac Falls 38
    Sherando 65, Heritage 43

    Wrestling
    Dominion 36, John Champe 26
    Dominion 46, Loudoun Valley 26

    Gymnastics meet at John Champe

    -Team
    Tuscarora - 132.750
    Potomac Falls - 130.075
    Loudoun Valley - 124.950
    John Champe - 99.875
    Loudoun County - 85.700
    Rock Ridge - 45.200

    -All-Around
    Claire Pettit (Tuscarora) 35.700
    Morgan Marrocco (Potomac Falls) 34.550
    Helen Sternberg (Loudoun Valley) 34.300
    Julia Thoppil (Tuscarora) 33.475
    Jadyn West (Tuscarora) 33.300
    Alyssa Del Prete (Potomac Falls) 31.525


    Wednesday, Dec. 10

    Boys Basketball
    Dominion 66, Woodgrove 38
    Broad Run 60, Loudoun Valley 59
    Briar Woods 73, Kettle Run 41
    Potomac Falls 62, John Handley 51
    James Wood 55, Park View 42
    Millbrook 62, Loudoun County 31

    Girls Basketball
    Millbrook 57, Loudoun County 49
    James Wood 71, Park View 28
    Woodgrove 59, Dominion 31
    Loudoun Valley 56, Broad Run 43
    Briar Woods 45, Kettle Run 34
    John Handley 61, John Champe 56

    Gymnastics meet at Freedom

    -Team
    Freedom - 139.650
    Briar Woods - 129.575
    Broad Run - 112.075
    Woodgrove - 111.50
    Heritage - 108.975
    ParK View - 67.00

    -All-Around
    Sydney Wrighte (Freedom) 38.225
    Anna Broussard (Freedom) 36.325
    Courtney Walker (Heritage) 33.800
    Sarah Snare (Woodgrove) 33.500
    Cara Fragala (Freedom) 33.275
    Loren Barber (Briar Woods) 32.550

    Gymnastics meet at Oakton

    -Team
    Battlefield - 132.350
    Stone Bridge - 130.450
    Oakton - 125.175
    Fairfax - 124.450
    Madison - 105.425
    Falls Church - 62.750
    JEB Stuart - 44.000


    Tuesday, Dec. 9

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 73, Chantilly 39
    Potomac Falls 79, Heritage 57

    Girls Basketball
    John Champe 46, Briar Woods 41
    Heritage 41, Potomac Falls 32
    Chantilly 60, Stone Bridge 38


    Monday, Dec. 8

    Boys Basketball
    Dominion 48, James Wood 33
    Tuscarora 82, Heritage 66
    John Champe 63, Loudoun County 44
    William Monroe 56, Rock Ridge 49
    Briar Woods 71, Loudoun Valley 57

    Girls Basketball
    Briar Woods 46, Loudoun Valley 45
    Tuscarora 54, Heritage 41
    Freedom 52, Kettle Run 21
    James Wood 58, Dominion 44
    William Monroe 44, Rock Ridge 35
    Handley 51, Potomac Falls 31


    Saturday, Dec. 6

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 90, J.E.B. Stuart 61
    Loudoun Valley 87, Skyline 66

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 43, Skyline 31

    Boys Swimming
    Woodgrove 192, Park View 89
    Dominion 213, Rock Ridge 58

    Girls Swimming
    Woodgrove 218, Park View 52
    Dominion 188, Rock Ridge 91


    Friday, Dec. 5

    Football

    -5A North Region final
    Tuscarora 41, Massaponax 21

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 91, West Potomac 66
    Potomac Falls 61, Robinson 52
    Broad Run 56, Loudoun County 42
    John Champe 70, Skyline 38
    Falls Church 69, Dominion 59
    Westfield 55, Stone Bridge 50
    Kettle Run 48, Park View 46
    Louodun Valley 72, Warren County 36
    Rock Ridge 66, Temple Baptist 47

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 65, Freedom 54
    Loudoun County 75, Gar-Field 34
    Kettle Run 29, Park View 27
    Westfield 67, Stone Bridge 27
    Loudoun Valley 64, Warren County 30
    Tuscarora 66, Annandale 61
    Broad Run 41, Heritage 35

    Boys Swimming
    Potomac Falls 209, Tuscarora 76

    Girls Swimming
    Potomac Falls 149, Tuscarora 137


    Thursday, Dec. 4

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 88, Heritage 56
    Briar Woods 62, Loudoun County 41
    Thomas Edison 74, Potomac Falls 62

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 32, Shenandoah Valley 28
    Loudoun County 54, Thomas Jefferson 26
    Broad Run 55, Hayfield 45

    Gymnastics meet at Briar Woods

    -Team
    Stone Bridge - 128.650
    Briar Woods - 127.625
    John Champe - 116.600
    Heritage - 116.325
    Woodgrove - 112.375
    Loudoun County - 77.425
    Rock Ridge - 36.800

    -All-Around
    Sarah Snare (Woodgrove) 34.050
    Molly McCabe (Stone Bridge) 33.850
    Courtney Walker (Heritage) 33.400
    Sydney Suter (John Champe) 33.125
    Loren Barber (Briar Woods) 32.525
    Becca Hang (Briar Woods) 32.275


    Gymnastics meet at Loudoun Valley

    -Team
    Tuscarora - 134.300
    Freedom - 133.200
    Potomac Falls - 132.400
    Loudoun Valley - 124.150
    Broad Run - 106.750
    Park View - 51.900

    -All-Around
    Claire Pettit (Tuscarora) 36.400
    Anna Broussard (Freedom) 35.650
    Julia Thoppil (Tuscarora) 34.850
    McKenna Magoffin (Loudoun Valley) 33.350
    Alyssa Del Prete (Potomac Falls) 32.800
    Mela Coffey (Potomac Falls) 32.550


    Wednesday, Dec. 3

    Boys Basketball
    Rock Ridge 63, Freedom 50
    Dominion 63, Legacy Christian 54
    Woodgrove 72, Marshall 48

    Girls Basketball
    Freedom 58, Rock Ridge 26
    Fauquier 65, Park View 58


    Tuesday, Dec. 2

    Boys Basketball
    Park View 77, Legacy Christian 53
    Loudoun Valley 63, Skyline 50

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 46, Handley 38
    Loudoun Valley 73, Skyline 35


    Monday, Dec. 1

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 105, Heritage 40
    Dominion 71, Potomac Falls 68

    Girls Basketball
    Potomac School 64 Park View 53
    Broad Run 62, Christ Chapel Academy 16
    Potomac Falls 45, Dominion 43
    Tuscarora 55, Heritage 37


    Saturday, Nov. 29

    Football

    -3A East Region semifinal
    James Monroe 34, Loudoun Valley 19


    Friday, Nov. 28

    Football

    -5A North Region semifinals
    Tuscarora 35, Broad Run 14
    Massaponax 29, Stone Bridge 25


    Saturday, Nov. 22

    Volleyball - State championships

    -Group 4A
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-13)

    -Group 5A
    Briar Woods 3, Princess Anne 2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 16-14)

    Football - Region Quarterfinals

    -3A East
    Loudoun Valley 37, York 14


    Friday, Nov. 21

    Football - Region Quarterfinals

    -5A North
    Tuscarora 42, Wakefield 14
    Stone Bridge 44, North Stafford 29
    Broad Run 17, Briar Woods 15

    -4A North
    Salem 38, Woodgrove 28

    -3A East
    James Monroe 23, John Champe 7


    Tuesday, Nov. 18

    Volleyball

    -Group 5A semifinals
    Briar Woods 3, Lee-Davis 1 (25-15, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)
    Princess Anne 3, Stone Bridge 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-21)

    -Group 4A semifinal
    Loudoun County 3, Jamestown 0 (25-15, 30-28, 25-18)


    Saturday, Nov. 15

    Football

    -3A East first round
    John Champe 10, William Monroe 3
    Loudoun Valley 20, Culpeper 14

    Volleyball

    -4A North final
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 2

    -5A North final
    Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 2


    Friday, Nov. 14

    Football

    -5A North first round
    Tuscarora 54, Edison 6
    Stone Bridge 41, Freedom 22
    Broad Run 57, Halifax 0
    Briar Woods 50, Mountain View 13
    Wakefield 25, Potomac Falls 18

    -4A North first round
    Woodgrove 21, Louisa 7
    Courtland 15, Dominion 13
    Jefferson Forest 43, Loudoun County 21

    -3A East first round
    John Champe 10, William Monroe 3


    Thursday, Nov. 13

    Volleyball

    -5A North Region semifinals
    Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 1 (25-12, 25-20, 25-27, 25-17)
    Stone Bridge 3, Halifax 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)

    -4A North Region semfinal
    Loudoun County 3, Fauquier 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-11)


    Tuesday, Nov. 11

    Volleyball - Regional tournaments
    Kettle Run 3, Loudoun Valley 1 (25-13, 25-27, 25-12, 25-11)
    Loudoun County 3, John Handley 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-3)
    Potomac Falls 3, Marshall 2 (12-25, 25-17, 25-20, 17-25, 15-9)
    Stone Bridge 3, Thomas Jefferson 1 (25-13, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23)
    Briar Woods 3, Albemarle 0


    Saturday, Nov. 8

    VHSL 5A State Cheer Championship
    1. Hickory - 274
    2. Stone Bridge - 264.5
    3. Broad Run - 257
    4. Briar Woods - 254

    Volleyball

    -5A North Region first round
    Briar Woods 3, Thomas Edison 0
    Potomac Falls 3, Brooke Point 1


    Friday, Nov. 7

    Football
    Stone Bridge 53, Thomas Jefferson 8
    Potomac Falls 27, Dominion 0
    Broad Run 63, Freedom 0
    Heritage 35, Loudoun County 32
    Woodgrove 49, Loudoun Valley 7
    Tuscarora 41, Briar Woods 0
    John Champe 43, Park View 7


    Thursday, Nov. 6

    Volleyball

    -5A Conference 14 Championship
    Stone Bridge 3, Briar Woods 0

    -5A Conference 14 Consolation
    Potomac Falls 3, Freedom 1

    -4A Conference 21 Championship
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 1

    -3A Conference 14 Championship
    William Monroe 3, Loudoun Valley 2


    Friday, Oct. 31

    Football
    Loudoun County 28, Loudoun Valley 24
    Potomac Falls 8, Briar Woods 7
    Broad Run 37, Woodgrove 34
    Dominion 35, Park View 3
    John Champe 31, Heritage 14
    Stone Bridge 41, Fairfax 14


    Thursday, Oct. 30

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Rock Ridge 0
    John Champe 3, Park View 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18)
    Briar Woods 3, Freedom 0 (25-21; 25-20; 25-18)
    Loudoun County 3, Loudoun Valley 0 (25-3, 25-7, 25-18)


    Wednesday, Oct. 29

    Cross-Country

    5A Conference 14

    -Boys Team
    Broad Run - 65
    Tuscarora - 66
    Stone Bridge - 73
    Potomac Falls - 82
    Briar Woods - 82
    Freedom - 125

    -Girls Team
    Tuscarora - 24
    Potomac Falls - 59
    Stone Bridge - 66
    Broad Run - 108
    Freedom - 130
    Briar Woods - 147


    4A Conference 21

    -Boys Team
    Millbrook - 52
    Sherando - 85
    Dominion - 87
    Woodgrove - 94
    Heritage - 97
    Loudoun County - 110
    James Wood - 137
    Park View - 255

    -Girls Team
    Heritage - 65
    Loudoun County - 68
    Woodgrove - 87
    Sherando - 91
    James Wood - 105
    Millbrook - 130
    Dominion - 142


    3A Conference 28

    -Boys Team
    Loudoun Valley - 34
    Skyline - 62
    Central - 67
    John Champe - 70
    Rock Ridge - 139
    William Monroe - 155

    -Girls Team
    Loudoun Valley - 19
    John Champe - 66
    Central - 82
    Rock Ridge - 95
    William Monroe - 131
    Warren County - 143
    Skyline - 184


    Tuesday, Oct. 28

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Park View 0
    Rock Ridge 3, Skyline 1
    Millbrook 3, Heritage 2
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-16)
    Briar Woods 3, Broad Run 1 (25-20, 25-17, 16-25, 25-20)
    Stone Bridge 3, Potomac Falls 1 (25-19, 25-13, 28-30, 25-13)


    Friday, Oct. 24

    Football
    John Champe 23, Loudoun County 20
    Loudoun Valley 35, Heritage 7
    Tuscarora 41, Freedom 3
    Stone Bridge 50, South Lakes 7
    Broad Run 38, Potomac Falls 13
    Woodgrove 35, Dominion 28
    Briar Woods 63, Park View 0

    Thursday, Oct. 23

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Woodgrove 2
    Broad Run 3, Tuscarora 0 (24-16, 25-19, 25-22)
    Loudoun County 3, Rock Ridge 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-9)
    Stone Bridge 3, Freedom 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-18)
    Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 1 (22-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-18)


    Tuesday, Oct. 21

    Volleyball
    Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 2 (23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 18-25, 20-18)
    Broad Run 3, Freedom 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-18)
    Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-17)
    Potomac Falls 3, Tuscarora 0
    James Wood 3, Heritage 0

    Conference 14 Cross-Country mini No. 3

    -Boys Team
    Potomac Falls - 39
    Tuscarora - 46
    Broad Run - 79
    Briar Woods - 94
    Freedom - 128
    Stone Bridge - 145

    -Girls Team
    Tuscarora - 29
    Potomac Falls - 55
    Broad Run - 88
    Stone Bridge - 96
    Briar Woods - 145
    Freedom - 149

    -Boys Top 5
    Fitsum Seyoum (T) 16:21.45
    Jack Joyce (BW) 16:47.32
    Jarred Silverman (T) 16:51.82
    John Deker (PF) 16:56.91
    Chris Galloway (PF) 16:58.46

    -Girls Top 5
    Emma Dize (SB) 18:51.61
    Emma Wolcott (T) 18:52.16
    Anna Wasko (T) 19:23.65
    Deirdre Gilmore (PF) 20:16.26
    Kelly Mogensen (PF) 20:22.96


    Monday, Oct. 20

    Volleyball
    Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-12)
    Briar Woods 3, Brooke Point 0
    John Champe 3, Skyline 0
    Osbourn 3, Rock Ridge 2
    Handley 3, Loudoun Valley 0


    Friday, Oct. 17

    Football
    Woodgrove 35, Loudoun County 13
    Loudoun Valley 10, Dominion 7
    Heritage 49, Park View 13
    Briar Woods 28, Broad Run 21
    John Champe 52, Freedom 7
    Tuscarora 33, Potomac Falls 7
    Stone Bridge 54, Marshall 7


    Thursday, Oct. 16

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Park View 0
    Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 0
    Loudoun Valley 3, Heritage 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0
    Potomac Falls 3, Freedom 2
    Loudoun County 3, John Champe 0


    Tuesday, Oct. 14

    Volleyball
    John Champe 3, Rock Ridge 0
    Heritage 3, Dominion 2
    Briar Woods 3, Freedom 2
    Woodgrove 3, Millbrook 0
    Loudoun County 3, Park View 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-3)
    Stone Bridge 3, Langley 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-13)
    Potomac Falls 3, Broad Run 1 (15-25, 25-13, 25-10, 25-16)


    Saturday, Oct. 11

    Volleyball - Tournament of Champions
    Loudoun County 2, Colonial Forge 0
    Flint Hill 2, Loudoun County 0


    Friday, Oct. 10

    Football
    Tuscarora 35, Broad Run 28
    Dominion 28, Loudoun County 21
    Stone Bridge 42, McLean 19
    Potomac Falls 39, Freedom 13
    Loudoun Valley 39, John Champe 33
    Woodgrove 72, Park View 0

    Volleyball - Tournament of Champions
    Loudoun County 2, Atlee 1
    Loudoun County 2, Abingdon 0
    Loudoun County 2, Musselman (W. Va.) 1


    Thursday, Oct. 9

    Volleyball
    Briar Woods 3, Broad Run 0
    Tuscarora 3, Freedom 2
    Stone Bridge 3, Marshall 1
    Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0


    Wednesday, Oct. 8

    LCPS Cheer Championship

    Tuscarora (235)
    Stone Bridge (233)
    Broad Run (221)
    Briar Woods (210)
    Freedom (178)
    Loudoun County (174)
    Heritage (169)
    John Champe (160)
    Dominion (159)
    Rock Ridge (153)
    Park View (151)
    Potomac Falls (126.5)

    Did not participate: Loudoun Valley; Woodgrove


    Tuesday, Oct. 7

    Volleyball
    Heritage 3, Park View 0
    Freedom 3, Rock Ridge 0
    Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 0
    Sherando 3, Dominion 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-23)
    Broad Run 3, Tuscarora 2 (25-22, 18-25, 25-17, 17-25, 15-13)
    Stone Bridge 3, Farifax 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-19)
    Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-22, 25-14, 26-24)


    Monday, Oct. 6

    Volleyball
    Briar Woods 3, Westfield 1
    Freedom 3, John Champe 0


    Thursday, Oct. 2

    Football
    Tuscarora 21, Loudoun County 8
    Dominion 28, John Champe 27
    Loudoun Valley 41, Park View 6
    Woodgrove 49, Heritage 28
    Briar Woods 52, Freedom 0
    Westfield 15, Stone Bridge 9

    Volleyball
    Heritage 3, Dominion 2 (25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 17-25, 15-7)


    Wednesday, Oct. 1

    Volleyball
    Broad Run 3, Freedom 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-21)
    Loudoun County 3, Park View 0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-15)
    Stone Bridge 3, Woodson 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-8)
    Potomac Falls 3, Tuscarora 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21)


    Tuesday, Sept. 30

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Millbrook 2 (17-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-17, 15-12)
    Freedom 3, Potomac Falls 2 (25-22, 18-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11)
    Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-13)
    Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-6, 25-10 , 25-8)


    Monday, Sept. 29

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Herndon 0
    Rock Ridge 3, Osbourn 1
    James Madison 3, Stone Bridge 1
    Loudoun County 3, Sherando 0


    Saturday, Sept. 27

    Volleyball - Raider Rumble at J.E.B. Stuart

    -Pool Play
    Tuscarora 2, St. John’s 0 (25-19, 25-20)
    Tuscarora 2, J.E.B. Stuart 0 (25-19, 25-14)
    Tuscarora 1, Westfield 1 (25-16, 24-26)

    -Playoff
    Tuscarora 2, Mount Vernon 0 (25-7, 25-13)
    Westfield 2, Tuscarora 0 (25-18, 25-20)


    Friday, Sept. 26

    Football
    Broad Run 38, Liberty 35
    Loudoun Valley 56, Freedom 6
    Potomac Falls 35, Park View 7
    John Champe 48, Caroline 7
    Briar Woods 35, Woodgrove 14
    Stone Bridge 28, James Madison 17
    Tuscarora 61, Heritage 14


    Tuesday, Sept. 23

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, John Champe 2
    Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
    Heritage 3, Rock Ridge 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-14, 25-10)
    Potomac Falls 3, Langley 1 (25-21 11-25 26-24 25-21)
    Stone Bridge 3, Westfield 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-19)


    Monday, Sept. 22

    Volleyball
    Broad Run 3, Brooke Point 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)
    Tuscarora 3, Potomac 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-7)
    Briar Woods 3, Liberty 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-20)
    James Wood 3, Dominion 0

    Golf
    Loudoun Valley 152, John Champe 186 (nine holes)
    Woodgrove 167, Dominion 168 (nine holes)


    Saturday, Sept. 20

    Volleyball - Albemarle Showcase Tournament
    Stone Bridge 3, Albemarle 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Brooke Point 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0


    Thursday, Sept. 18

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Loudoun Valley 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Oakton 1 (25-14, 25-21, 19-25, 25-4)

    Golf
    Heritage 152, Dominion 161 (nine holes)

    Wednesday, Sept. 17

    Volleyball
    Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-16)

    Conference 14 cross-country mini meet

    -Boys Team
    Potomac Falls - 40
    Broad Run - 47
    Tuscarora - 57
    Briar Woods - 75
    Freedom - 135
    Stone Bridge - 182

    -Girls Team
    Tuscarora - 31
    Potomac Falls - 36
    Stone Bridge - 95
    Broad Run - 112
    Freedom - 136
    Briar Woods - 150

    -Boys Top 5
    Ethan Newland (BR) 17:03.51
    John Deker (PF) 17:10.19
    Ihab Benlamkadden (BR) 17:20.60
    Jarred Silverman (Tus) 17:30.16
    Jacob Kloman (PF) 17:37.44

    -Girls Top 5
    Emma Dize (SB) 19:52.55
    Emma Walcott (Tus) 20:11.93
    Deirdre Gilmore (PF) 20:32.28
    Ray Alnsour (Tus) 21:13.62
    Kelly Mogensen (PF) 21:15.30


    Tuesday, Sept. 16

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-22, 25-23, 29-27)
    Flint Hill 3, Broad Run 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-19)
    Loudoun County 3, Millbrook 0 (25- 19, 25-14, 25-13)
    Tuscarora 3, Rock Ridge 1 (25-10, 25-15, 19-25, 25-22)


    Monday, Sept. 15

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, South Lakes 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)


    Saturday, Sept. 13

    Volleyball
    Potomac Falls 3, Fauquier 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-18)
    Potomac Falls 3, Kettle Run 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-12)


    Friday, Sept. 12

    Football
    John Champe 21, Potomac Falls 16
    Broad Run 55, Heritage 6
    Stone Bridge 42, Langley 14
    Briar Woods 52, Loudoun County 14
    Dominion 62, Freedom 0
    Tuscarora 42, Loudoun Valley 7


    Thursday, Sept. 11

    Volleyball
    Heritage 3, Freedom 2 (27-25, 25-19, 17-25, 19-25, 15-11)
    Broad Run 3, Albemarle 2 (23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-20, 15-12)
    Stone Bridge 3, McLean 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-17)
    Potomac Falls 3, Dominion 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-10)
    Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-12)


    Wednesday, Sept. 10

    Golf
    Dominion 187, Park View 226 (nine holes)


    Tuesday, Sept. 9

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, T.C. Williams 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-9)
    Millbrook 3, Tuscarora 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 25-18)

    Golf
    Loudoun County 150, Dominion 158 (nine holes)


    Monday, Sept. 8

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, John Champe 1 (23-25, 26-24, 30-28, 25-16)


    Saturday, Sept. 6

    Volleyball
    Patriot 2, Potomac Falls 0 (17-25, 22-25)
    Potomac Falls 2, Osbourn Park 1 (25-20, 21-25, 15-9)
    Potomac Falls 2, Battlefield 1 (18-25, 25-22, 15-13)
    Potomac Falls 2, Kettle Run 0 (25-14, 25-18)


    Friday, Sept. 5

    Football
    Tuscarora 41, Woodgrove 7
    Broad Run 30, Dominion 6
    Potomac Falls 28, Heritage 13
    Loudoun County 61, Freedom 0
    Loudoun Valley 38, James Wood 0
    Colonial Forge 27, Briar Woods 20
    Manassas Park 24, Park View 0
    Lake Braddock 13, Stone Bridge 9


    Thursday, Sept. 4

    Volleyball
    Park View 3, Rock Ridge 2 (25-21, 25-17, 20-25, 21-25, 15-9)
    Broad Run 3, Heritage 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-7)
    Flint Hill 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)
    Langley 3, Potomac Falls 2 (25-23, 26-28, 30-28, 21-25, 15-10)

    Golf
    Dominion 157, Loudoun Valley 162


    Wednesday, Sept. 3

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, Loudoun County 2 (14-25, 25-18, 26-24, 20-25, 15-10)


    Tuesday, Sept. 2

    Volleyball
    Tuscarora 3, Heritage 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-16)
    Stone Bridge 3, Thomas Jefferson 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-15)
    Loudoun Valley 3, Potomac Falls 0 (14-25, 13-25, 21-25)
    Robinson 3, Broad Run 1


    Friday, Aug. 29

    Football
    Broad Run 53, B.T. Washington 9
    Briar Woods 38, Brooke Point 13
    Woodgrove 62, Freedom 0
    Potomac Falls 10, Dominion 6
    Tuscarora 40, Kettle Run 7
    Heritage 24, James Wood 12
    Loudoun County 33, Fauquier 0
    John Champe 35, Central-Woodstock 10
    Bishop Ireton 46, Park View 12


    Thursday, Aug. 28

    Volleyball
    John Champe 3, Brentsville 0
    Loudoun Valley 3, Skyline 0
    Potomac Falls 3, Heritage 1 (25-21, 27-29, 25-18, 25-21)


    Wednesday, Aug. 27

    Volleyball
    Broad Run 3, Dominion 1
    Loudoun County 3, Briar Woods 1 (7-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-19)
    Heritage 3, Tuscarora 2 (25-16, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-11)


    Tuesday, Aug. 26

    Volleyball
    Rock Ridge 3, Stonewall Jackson 1
    Tuscarora 3, Loudoun Valley 2 (18-25, 12-25, 25-12, 28-26, 15-12)
    Dominion 3, Potomac Falls 1 (14-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-20)


    Monday, Aug. 25

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, Heritage 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-12)
    Briar Woods 3, Washington & Lee 1
    William Monroe 3, John Champe 1
    Broad Run 3, Brooke Point 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-13)

    Conference 21 Mini Golf Tournament
    1. Loudoun County (297)
    2. Dominion (304)
    3. Heritage (305)
    4. Sherando (307)
    5. Woodgrove (324)
    6. James Wood (331)
    7. Millbrook (338)
    8. Park View (Inc.)


    Thursday, Aug. 21

    Golf
    Dominion 153, Rock Ridge 199 (nine holes)


    Monday, Aug. 18

    Golf
    Dominion 156, John Champe 168 (nine holes)
    Heritage 320, Woodgrove 341

    -Mini tournament at Creighton Farms
    Centerville-325
    Briar Woods-333
    Loudoun Valley-336
    Loudoun County-337
    Tuscarora-337


    Wednesday, Aug. 13

    Loudoun County Golf Championship

    1. Loudoun County (300)
    Jake Cunningham (74)
    Parker Graham (74)
    Zach Bolyard (75)
    Ryan Monosaro (77)

    2. Briar Woods (305)
    Joey Corlett (70)
    Ryan Frick (76)
    Clay Rosales (79)
    Eshaan Handa (82)

    3. Stone Bridge (320)
    Logan Goodrich (75)
    Jackson Flynn (80)
    Brandon Locke (81)
    Eli Robertson (84)

    4. Heritage (322)
    Eli Newman (75)
    Nick Rentsch (79)
    JP Aubach (83)
    Garrett Ganley (85)

    5. Potomac Falls (323)
    Justin Martinez (75)
    Jason Guintu (77)
    Lexi Rubin (83)
    David Taylor (88)

    6. Loudoun Valley (324)
    Brandon Weaver (76)
    Max Cave (82)
    Adam Lockhart (83)
    Ryan Hammer (83)

    7. Woodgrove (326)
    Jack Klimek (78)
    Michael Briel (80)
    Joey Eastman (81)
    Alex Wilson (87)

    8. Tuscarora (328)
    Thomas Truluck (77)
    Chad Stocks (78)
    Michael Hale (86)
    Parker Morton (87)

    9. Dominion (329)
    Kurt Funkhouser (74)
    Max Dyson (83)
    Luke Esposito (84)
    Kevin Shen, Thomas Cook, Quinn Hollister (88)

    10. Freedom (343)
    Ashley Nguyen (81)
    Hunter Capestany (82)
    Duncan Walter (84)
    Ryan Scanlon, Joe Skinner (96)

    11. John Champe (351)
    Michael Kuhn (83)
    Sean Boorom (85)
    Nick Bogard (89)
    Matthew Chang (94)

    12. Broad Run (376)
    Conner Pittman (85)
    Danny Sullivan (89)
    Sahil Yedulla (98)
    Sam Bates (104)

    13. Rock Ridge (410)
    Brandon Yoon (78)
    Sean Mullins (108)
    Jessica Howard (109)
    Conner Mullins (115)

    14. Park View (N/A)
    Jeremiah Burkel (96)
    Emma Carter (128)
    Nac Do (137)


    2014 American Legion Baseball State Tournament

    -Friday, Aug. 1
    Post 74 Albemarle 10, Post 217 Big Island 5
    Post 217 Big Island 8, Post 361 West End 1

    -Thursday, July 31
    Post 217 Big Island 7, Post 34 Leesburg 6 (11 inn.)
    Post 74 Albemarle 6, Post 361 West End 5
    Post 217 Big Island 4,Post 290 Stafford 2
    Post 34 Leesburg 9, Post 39 Williamsburg 8 (10 inn.)

    -Wednesday, July 30
    Post 361 West End 10, Post 34 Leesburg 9 (12 inn.)
    Post 74 Albemarle 5, Post 290 Stafford 4
    Post 217 Big Island 12, Post 3 Roanoke 8 (11 inn.)
    Post 39 Williamsburg 9, Post 180 Vienna 0

    -Tuesday, July 29
    Post 34 Leesburg 3, Post 3 Roanoke 1
    Post 361 West End 7, Post 217 Big Island 6
    Post 74 Albemarle 3, Post 180 Vienna 1
    Post 290 Stafford 11, Post 39 Williamsburg 2

    Most Popular in Sports
    Tuesday, Feb. 24 | 2419 views
    5A Conference 14 basketball tournament
    Saturday, Feb. 21 | 1671 views
    4A Conference 21 basketball tournament
    Wednesday, Jan. 14 | 1634 views
    For Tibbits, high school sports are Tayler-made
    Wednesday, Mar. 4 | 1409 views
    Postseason basketball: Region tournament scoreboard
    Stay
    Connected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Subscribe
    via RSS

    News | Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates

    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.

    Northern VA Job Openings

    More Northern VA Jobs