Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Advertise | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Website Development SEO and SEM Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section

    Gillies, Hunter post top five finishes at Oatlands Invitational

    More than 3,000 runners from nearly 100 high schools converged on Oatlands Plantation in Leesburg Sept. 21 for the 2013 Oatlands Cross-Country Invitational.

    The event consisted of eight races and included teams from Colorado, Maryland, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virgina and Washington, D.C.

    Battlefield won the boys' title and Oaktons claimed the girls' crown in the elite Varsity A races. Thomas Edison's Louis Colson (15:16) and Urbana's Emily Mulhern (18:32) crossed the finish line first to collect top honors in their respective races.

    A pair of sophomores from Purcellville led Loudoun's charge at Oatlands. Loudoun Valley's Andrew Hunter (15:45) placed fifth in the boys' race, as did Woodgrove's Emma Gillies (19:00) in the girls' race.

    Four varsity and four junior varsity races were contested overall. Below is a listing of local runners that placed in the top 50 in Varsity A or top 20 in Varsity B.

    Full results available at milestat.com.

    Varsity A boys
    5. Andrew Hunter (LV) 15:45*
    14. Brady Guertin (SB) 16:09*
    20. John Dooney (T) 16:18*
    24. Matt Celsa (PF) 16:25*
    27. Trent Lancaster (D) 16:30*
    28. Ryan Hughes (BW) 16:30*
    36. Ethan Newland (BR) 16:38
    42. Tyler Brodie (SB) 16:42
    46. Tyler Lichtenberg (F) 16:45

    Varsity A girls
    5. Emma Gillies (W) 19:00*
    50. Nicole Harrison (D) 20:22

    Varsity B boys
    9. Donald Roessler (JC) 17:36

    Varsity B girls
    2. Heather Stone (SB) 20:12
    10. Stacey Dac (SB) 21:06
    16. Meghan Preisman (SB) 21:12

    *National elite time


    Comments

    Be the first to post a comment!

    Featured Classifieds
    CROSSROADS COUNSELING CENTERS, INC.
    Licensed Mental Health Professional: Established private provider serving the community for…

    More classifieds | Submit an Ad

    Get Sports News Via Email

    StayConnected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates
    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.

    Loudoun Business Journal - Summer 2014

    Loudoun Business Journal - Spring 2014