Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

Late push lifts Loudoun Valley to Dulles District wrestling crown

Loudoun Valley’s Hayden Swartz pinned Loudoun County’s Ian Stanley late in the first period of their 170-pound title match. Swartz started a run of four consecutive weight class champions for the Dulles District champion Vikings.—Times-Mirror/Art Pittman
Nine matches through the 14-match title round at the Dulles District wrestling championships Feb. 3 at Rock Ridge High School in Ashburn, the Woodgrove Wolverines held a 12.5-point lead in the team standings over the Loudoun Valley Vikings.

That’s when the Vikings’ big boys took matters into their own hands.

First, Valley’s Hayden Swartz pinned Loudoun County’s Ian Stanley with seven seconds left in the first round of their 170-pound championship duel, bringing the Vikings within 2.5 of Woodgrove.

The Wolverines got their chance to extend the margin with Kyle Dant stepping onto the mat to battle Valley’s Zack David in the 182-pound class, but David felled Dant 1:31 into their match to put the Vikings on top.

One match later Valley’s Jacob Byers pinned Woodgrove’s Lincoln Sutphin at 4:47. When Charlie Salt earned an 8-2 decision over Dominion’s Ian Slebrch to take gold in the 220-pound division, the Vikings had captured the Dulles District team crown in head coach Derrick Conner’s first season.

Conner said the performance of his upperweights typified the team’s effort.

“It goes back to how they practice. They went out there and they wrestled tough,” said Conner, emphasizing the last word. “They executed and wrestled their best weekend so far this year.

The Vikings led the meet with four champions, while Heritage and Dominion each had three. The Pride and the Wolverines were also acknowledged as the season’s dual-meet co-champions.

Dominion senior Robert Creamer went into his 145-pound title match against Valley’s Adam Broshkevitch with a strategy of aggressively attacking his opponent’s head and shoulders.

It worked, as Creamer emerged with a 12-3 major-decision victory for his second straight district crown.

“I wanted to show that last year wasn’t a fluke,” said Creamer, who will now look to better his runner-up finish at last year’s regional meet. “I was really gunning for this.”

The Region 4C wrestling tournament is Feb. 9 at Sherando High School in Stephens City.

Team standings
Loudoun Valley 203
Woodgrove 195.5
Heritage 180
Dominion 168.5
Loudoun County 134
Riverside 109
Park View 71

Region qualifiers

-106 pounds
Jack Creamer (D)
Zach Maisus (H)
Roby Drahos (PV)
Harrison Cronin (LV)

-113
Dominic Nguyen (H)
John Lohr (LV)
Jack Lawrence (R)
Andrew Judd (LC)

-120
Duncan Baldwin (LC)
Ben Price (H)
Alan Sieng (PV)
Carlo Clearwater (R)

-126
Nate David (R)
Connor Sisk (W)
Connor Smith (H)
Daniel Ostrander (D)

-132
Derek Shockey (W)
Noah Losievsky (LV)
Jared Beasley (D)
Saif Souqi (H)

-138
Alex TerHaar (D)
Aiden Fitzwater (W)
William Reed (R)
Bilal Zachary (PV)

-145
Robert Creamer (D)
Adam Broshkevitch (LV)
Michael Cavallaro (W)
Junior Mendoza (R)

-152
Beau Hogan (H)
Daniel Kelly (LV)
Diego Peña (D)
Josh Pettiford (LC)

-160
Drew Oliver (W)
Brandon Cicalese (LC)
Evan Pendergast (H)
Declan Kilrain (LV)

-170
Hayden Swartz (LV)
Ian Stanley (LC)
Joe Jovene (W)
Clay Page (D)

-182
Zack David (LV)
Kyle Dant (W)
Nick Hemstreet (H)
Zaid Omar (R)

-195
Jacob Byers (LV)
Lincoln Sutphin (W)
Hamza Khan (H)
Ryan Santos (R)

-220
Charlie Salt (LV)
Ian Slebrch (D)
AJ Bartling (W)
David Valle (LC)

-285
Seth Helean (H)
Richard Seymour (PV)
Ivan Adams (W)
Michael Pisani (D)

Photos by Art Pittman






























Comments

Be the first to post a comment!

As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Click here for all e-editions.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.