Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

Loudoun Legacy qualifies 18 track athletes for Junior Olympic Games

Loudoun Legacy athletes and coaches.—Courtesy Photo
The Loudoun Legacy Track & Field team will send 18 athletes to the 2017 AAU Junior Olympic Games, slated for July 29 through Aug. 5 at Eastern Michigan University.

Taylor Morrell, Lois Robertson, Mirai Bernard, Chanel Rein, Makenzie Zimmerman, Nia Roberson, Lydia Meneau, Langston Pridegeon, Gavin Woo, Ethan Brown, Brady Morrell, Julian Roberson, Chris Stiles, Zavier Kennedy, Simon Fossett, Roman Rand, Royce Combs and Jared Bowman qualified for the Junior Olympics by placing top six in a running event and/or top five in a field event June 23-25 at the AAU Virginia Region 5 Olympic Qualifier Championship.

Mirai Bernard and Julian Roberson combined to win six gold medals in running events, while Ethan Brown struck gold in the shot put.

Overall, Loudoun Legacy athletes combined for seven gold, seven silver and seven bronze medals.

Boys
Langston Pridegeon: 200m (3rd), 400m (4th)
Gavin Woo: 100m (4th), 200m (2nd), 400m (4th)
Ethan Brown: 200m (4th), Shot Put (1st)
Brady Morrell: 100m (4th), 200m (3rd), 400m (4th)
Julian Roberson: 100m (1st), 200m (1st), 400m (1st)
Chris Stiles: Long Jump (5th)
Zavier Kennedy: Long Jump (4th)
Simon Fossett: 800m (3rd), 1500m (4th)
Roman Rand: Discus throw (3rd), Shot put (4th)
Royce Combs: Discus throw (4th), Shot put (3rd)
Jared Bowman: Discus throw (3rd), Shot put (2nd)

Girls
Taylor Morrell: 200m (5th), 400m (2nd)
Lois Robertson: 100m (2nd), 200m (4th)
Mirai Bernard: 100m (1st), 200m(1st), 400m (1st)
Chanel Rein: 80m hurdles (2nd)
Makenzie Zimmerman: Turbo-Javelin (2nd), 1500m (5th)
Nia Roberson: Long Jump (2nd) 800m (3rd)
Lydia Meneau: 800m (6th)


Comments

Be the first to post a comment!

As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Click here for all e-editions.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.