Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

Loudoun Valley boys, three local athletes strike gold at state track championships

The Loudoun Valley Vikings are 2017 Virginia 4A state boys’ track and field champions. Front row, from left: Jack Tracy, Chase Dawson, Izzy Bryant, Tyler Hunt, Noah Franco and Noah Gallagher. Back row: coach Chris Weeks, coach Marc Hunter, coach Jason Hendricks, Jacob Windle, Akere Simms, Peter Morris, Nick Van Zandt, Jacob Hunter, Kevin Carlson, Colton Bogucki, coach Paul Hall, coach Joan Hunter and coach Alyce Martin.—Courtesy Photo
The Loudoun Valley Vikings racked up 58.5 points in eight events to claim the boys' team championship at the Virginia 4A state track and field meet, contested June 2-3 at Harrisonburg High School. Loudoun Valley edged runner-up Jamestown by three points for the team crown.

Rock Ridge senior Mikajah Hayes and Freedom senior Josh Heman-Ackah won individual event titles at the 4A meet, as did Stone Bridge senior Connor Steggerda at the Virginia 5A meet.

Hayes (56.62) placed first in the girls' 400-meter dash and Heman-Ackah (46-01.75) outdistanced the field in the boys' triple jump. Steggerda (174-9) produced the top throw in the 5A boys' discus at Todd Stadium in Newport News.

Along with Loudoun Valley scoring in all three boys' relay races, Colton Bogucki, Tyler Hunt, Jacob Hunter, Peter Morris, Akere Simms and Jacob Windle earned points in individual events for the Vikings.

Loudoun Valley's best relay finish surfaced in the 4x800, where Windle, Hunter, Jack Tracy and Bogucki crossed the finish line second in a personal best time of 7:54.32.

The Vikings won a state title for the second time in the last three seasons.

Broad Run girls (third), Stone Bridge girls (fifth) and Stone Bridge boys (10th) each produced top 10 team finishes at the 5A meet. Rock Ridge placed seventh in the 4A girls' team standings.

Here is a look at all Loudoun athletes or relay teams that placed among the top eight in an event at the Group 5A, 4A or 3A state meets.

Group 5A Boys

-1,600 run
8. Benjamin Nibbelink (Tuscarora) 4:28.98

-300 hurdles
6. Josh Breece (Stone Bridge) 40.12

-3,200 run
4. Derek Johnson (Tuscarora) 9:17.62
5. Benjamin Nibbelink (Tuscarora) 9:18.67

-4x800 relay
6. Tuscarora (Bryce McAlpine, Benjamin Nibbelink, Avery Bryant, Derek Johnson) 8:10.68

-800 run
5. Matthew Sapsara (Stone Bridge) 1:59.09

-Discus throw
1. Connor Steggerda (Stone Bridge) 174-09
6. Erik Davenport (Broad Run) 149-03

-High jump
3. Travis Hugg (Broad Run) 6-02
4. Tyler Pride (Potomac Falls) 6-0

-Shot put
5. Connor Steggerda (Stone Bridge) 51-05.5

Group 5A Girls

-100 dash
3. Nickayla Hoyte (Broad Run) 12.24
8. Amaya Johnson (Potomac Falls) 12.60

-1,600 run
3. Ava Hassebrock (Tuscarora) 5:08.30
6. Ellie Desmond (Broad Run) 5:11.84

-200 dash
4. Nickayla Hoyte (Broad Run) 25.34
5. Kayla Hugg (Broad Run) 25.38
6. Amaya Johnson (Potomac Falls) 25.41

-300 hurdles
7. Erin Higgins (Stone Bridge) 46.17

-3,200 run
7. Heather Stone (Stone Bridge) 11:33.45

-400 dash
4. Kayla Hugg (Broad Run) 56.64

-4x100 relay
4. Broad Run (Victoria Rebholz, Kayla Hugg, Maya Whitfield, Nickayla Hoyte) 48.32
6. Stone Bridge (Kayla Copeland, Taylor Knowles, Zoe Rice, Maya Girdy) 48.74

-4x800 relay
4. Stone Bridge (Erin Higgins, Heather Stone, Suzie Muller, Courtney Higgins) 9:36.12
8. Broad Run (Crystal Jewett, Sabrina Sokol, Alexa Gomez, Ellie Desmond) 9:54.06

-800 run
4. Ellie Desmond (Broad Run) 2:21.70
5. Courtney Higgins (Stone Bridge) 2:21.74
7. Suzie Muller (Stone Bridge) 2:23.36

-High jump
7. Courtney McAlpine (Tuscarora) 5-0
7. Sabrina Sokol (Broad Run) 5-0

-Long jump
4. Nickayla Hoyte (Broad Run) 18-03
6. Natalie Barnes (Stone Bridge) 17-08.5
7. Kayla Hugg (Broad Run) 17-08.25

-Shot put
4. Erin Higgins (Stone Bridge) 36-08.5

-Triple jump
2. Natalie Barnes (Stone Bridge) 37-11.5
4. Zoe Rice (Stone Bridge) 37-01.5

Group 4A Boys

-400 dash
5. Akere Simms (Loudoun Valley) 50.75
6. Jack Huddleston (Loudoun County) 50.79

-800 run
2. Colton Bogucki (Loudoun Valley) 1:56.50
4. Harry Challis (Dominion) 1:56.87
7. Jacob Windle (Loudoun Valley) 1:58.90

-1,600 run
3. Colton Bogucki (Loudoun Valley) 4:15.44
5. Jacob Windle (Loudoun Valley) 4:25.28
7. Clark Edwards (Rock Ridge) 4:26.82

-3,200 run
2. Peter Morris (Loudoun Valley) 9:16.59
3. Osman Humeida (Freedom) 9:25.18
4. Jacob Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 9:33.42
7. Rylan Pettit (Woodgrove) 9:39.98

-300 hurdles
8. Jackson Coates (Freedom) 41.53

-4x100 relay
6. Loudoun County (Dominic Baah, Evan Briscoe, Tyler Karol, Ryan Thomas) 43.68
8. Loudoun Valley (Noah Franco, Tyler Hunt, Akere Simms, Nicholas Van Zandt) 43.92

-4x400 relay
4. Loudoun Valley (Noah Gallagher, Akere Simms,Tyler Hunt, Noah Franco) 3:26.66

-4x800 relay
2. Loudoun Valley (Jacob Windle, Jacob Hunter, Jack Tracy, Colton Bogucki) 7:54.32
4. Woodgrove (Russell Blackwell, William Fincher, Rylan Pettit, Will Saunders) 8:11.57
7. John Champe (Kyle Lauffenberger, William Gay, Jared Blumen, Michael Matthews) 8:12.76
8. Freedom (Donovan Foley, Kenny Bolton, Jayson Call, Osman Humeida) 8:13.25

-High jump
4. Sean Murphy (Woodgrove) 6-02
4. Marcus Jackson (Freedom) 6-02
7. Ryan Thomas (Loudoun County) 6-02

-Long jump
2. Tyler Hunt (Loudoun Valley) 23-04

-Triple jump
1. Josh Heman-Ackah (Freedom) 46-01.75

Group 4A Girls

-200 dash
4. Mikajah Hayes (Rock Ridge) 25.56
7. Jordan Johnson (Rock Ridge) 26.02

-400 dash
1. Mikajah Hayes (Rock Ridge) 56.62
6. Jordan Johnson (Rock Ridge) 59.14

-1,600 run
2. Natalie Morris (Loudoun Valley) 5:06.37

-3,200 run
2. Natalie Morris (Loudoun Valley) 11:03.62
7. Bethany Graham (John Champe) 11:24.23

-300 hurdles
7. Aliyah Allen (John Champe) 46.97

-4x100 relay
2. Rock Ridge (Mikajah Hayes, Jordan Johnson, Jacelyn Scott, Kennedy Simon) 48.73

-4x400 relay
7. Woodgrove (Grace Kostal, Mary Clewis, Katie Lynham, Ahmirah Roberson) 4:08.99

-4x800 relay
8. Loudoun Valley (Sejung Kim, Natalie Morris, Alice Roberts, Leah Saling) 9:55.97

-High jump
2. Lauryn Helstrom (Park View) 5-04
3. Molly Chapman (Loudoun County) 5-04

-Long jump
3. Tina Adlam (Park View) 17-06.5

-Discus throw
5. Emily Miller (Loudoun County) 108-02
8. Grace Allen (Loudoun County) 105-0

Group 3A Boys

-1,600 run
6. Mason Ong (Riverside) 4:37.11

-4x100 relay
6. Riverside (Dawson Drake, Belton Harris, Bishop Robinson, Tood Pickett) 44.53

-4x800 relay
4. Riverside (Mason Ong, Justin Rocha, Greyson Sequino, Luke Thomas) 8:14.98

Group 3A Girls

-100 dash
6. Caroline Soerensen (Riverside) 12.62

-200 dash
4. Caroline Soerensen (Riverside) 25.31

-3,200 run
6. Chloe Ramirez (Riverside) 11:50.84

-4x800 relay
6. Riverside (Chloe Ramirez, Darby Watts, Rhea Tanamala, Sarah Menchavez) 10:27.64

-Long jump
4. Caroline Soerensen (Riverside) 17-00.75


Comments

Be the first to post a comment!

As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Click here for all e-editions.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.