Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror

Morris, Vikings lead pack at VHSL State Cross-Country Championships

The Loudoun Valley Vikings are once again state cross-country champions, winning the Group 4A boys’ title.—Times-Mirror/Doug Stroud
The Loudoun Valley Vikings ran away with the boys' team title Nov. 12 at the VHSL State Cross-Country Championships. The Vikings placed six runners in the top 40 overall, highlighted by junior Peter Morris crossing the finish line first in 15 minutes, 14 seconds.

In addition to Morris winning the individual title on the Great Meadow course, the Vikings received strong finishes from Colton Bogucki (fourth place), Jacob Hunter (sixth), Jacob Windle (20th), Chase Dawson (29th) and Kevin Carlson (40th).

Loudoun Valley's team total of 45 points was 45 points less than runner-up Midlothian. The Vikings were able to repeat as state champions despite the loss of 2015 Gatorade National Runner of the Year Drew Hunter to graduation.

Freedom - paced by Osman Humeida (ninth) and Connor Wells (12th) - finished third as a team with 92 points.

Woodgrove's Rylan Pettit crossed the finish line seventh in the 4A boys race, while Rock Ridge (seventh) and Dominion (eighth) earned top 10 team finishes.

Loudoun Valley (second), Rock Ridge (fifth) and Loudoun County (sixth) produced strong team finishes in the 4A girls race. Natalie Morris of Loudoun Valley placed second individually, completing her run in 18 minutes, 19 seconds.

Tuscarora led the local charge in the Group 5A meet. The Huskies placed second in the girls' team standings and third in boys.

Emma Wolcott (18:01) and Ava Hassebrock (18:21) gave Tuscarora a pair of top five finishes in the girls' race, while Derek Johnson (15:44) placed sixth in the boys' race.

Broad Run placed seventh and Potomac Falls finished eighth in 5A girls. Riverside - Loudoun's lone entry in Group 3A - produced top 10 team finishes in both races.

Below is a listing of the top 10 teams in each race, along with runners from Loudoun schools who placed among the top 50.

Loudoun Valley junior Peter Morris crosses the finish line first, completing his run in 15 minutes, 14 seconds.--Times-Mirror/Doug Stroud


Group 5A

-Boys team
1. Deep Run, 76
2. Glen Allen, 105
3. Tuscarora, 125
4. Douglas Freeman, 158
5. Thomas Jefferson, 159
6. Albemarle, 165
7. L.C. Bird, 165
8. Lee-Davis, 166
9. Thomas Edison, 166
10. George Marshall, 195

-Girls team
1. George Marshall, 53
2. Tuscarora, 107
3. Albemarle, 109
4. Glen Allen, 115
5. Deep Run, 126
6. Princess Anne, 151
7. Broad Run, 184
8. Potomac Falls, 200
9. Hickory, 212
10. Thomas Jefferson, 226

-Boys individual
6. Derek Johnson (Tuscarora) 15:44
14. Matthew Sapsara (Stone Bridge) 16:05
24. Benjamin Nibbelink (Tuscarora) 16:30
37. Jacob Woody (Briar Woods) 16:44
38. Brandon Dimitri (Briar Woods) 16:46
39. Avery Bryant (Tuscarora) 16:53
46. Miles Spence (Tuscarora) 16:58

-Girls individual
3. Emma Wolcott (Tuscarora) 18:01
5. Ava Hassebrock (Tuscarora) 18:21
13. Ellie Desmond (Broad Run) 19:05
14. Deirdre Gilmore (Potomac Falls) 19:12
19. Sabrina Sokol (Broad Run) 19:29
28. Sarah Gould (Tuscarora) 19:41
41. Katherine O Russell (Tuscarora) 20:01
46. Heather Stone (Stone Bridge) 20:12

Group 4A

-Boys team
1. Loudoun Valley, 45
2. Midlothian, 90
3. Freedom, 92
4. Jamestown, 131
5. Grafton, 134
6. Fauquier, 149
7. Rock Ridge, 189
8. Dominion, 207
9. Lafayette, 221
10. Louisa County, 249

-Girls team
1. E.C. Glass, 36
2. Loudoun Valley, 88
3. Grafton, 117
4. Jefferson Forest, 135
5. Rock Ridge, 143
6. Loudoun County, 156
7. Midlothian, 164
8. Fauquier, 170
9. Jamestown, 216
10. King George, 240

-Boys individual
1. Peter Morris (Loudoun Valley) 15:14
4. Colton Bogucki (Loudoun Valley) 15:37
6. Jacob Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 15:53
7. Rylan Pettit (Woodgrove) 15:54
9. Osman Humeida (Freedom) 16:04
12. Connor Wells (Freedom) 16:09
20. Jacob Windle (Loudoun Valley) 16:31
25. Donovan Foley (Freedom) 16:36
26. Harrison Autry (Rock Ridge) 16:37
27. Clark Edwards (Rock Ridge) 16:37
29. Chase Dawson (Loudoun Valley) 16:39
37. Harry Challis (Dominion) 16:46
38. Niklas Becker (Freedom) 16:48
39. Sam Koltisko (Freedom) 16:50
40. Kevin Carlson (Loudoun Valley) 16:50
41. Noah Howell (Freedom) 16:52
42. Daniel Eisert (Loudoun County) 16:54
43. Nicolas Vandenheede (Dominion) 16:56

-Girls individual
2. Natalie Morris (Loudoun Valley) 18:19
13. Kathryn Harris (Rock Ridge) 19:10
19. Elise Abbe (Loudoun Valley) 19:22
23. Nicole Uehlinger (Loudoun County) 19:26
24. Alexandra Gordon (Rock Ridge) 19:28
25. Bethany Graham (John Champe) 19:33
28. Alice Roberts (Loudoun Valley) 19:36
29. Kimberly Donohue (Loudoun Valley) 19:36
34. Carly Hughes (Loudoun County) 19:51
35. Antonia Pellegrini (Rock Ridge) 19:53
37. Noelle Saine (Loudoun Valley) 19:56
41. Heather Feconda (Loudoun Valley) 20:07
42. Olivia VanNuys (Loudoun County) 20:11
43. Shelby Kostal (Woodgrove) 20:13

Group 3A

-Boys team
1. Blacksburg, 43
2. Abingdon, 69
3. Western Albemarle, 79
4. Christiansburg, 126
5. Turner Ashby, 166
6. James Monroe, 170
7. Waynesboro, 172
8. Warhill, 209
9. Riverside, 210
10. Tabb, 228

-Girls team
1. Blacksburg, 26
2. Western Albemarle, 70
3. Brentsville, 106
4. Hidden Valley, 123
5. Tabb, 137
6. Rockbridge County, 178
7. Riverside, 187
8. Cave Spring, 201
9. Culpeper County, 203
10. Monticello, 223

-Boys individual
31. Greyson Sequino (Riverside) 17:04
46. Alec Venable (Riverside) 17:27

-Girls individual
16. Chloe Ramirez (Riverside) 19:40


-Additional photos by Doug Stroud


























Comments

Be the first to post a comment!

As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Click here for all e-editions.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.