Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section
    VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE
    Updated Fri, Jan 30 at 07:35 AM
    Schedules subject to change. E-mail corrections and changes to ltmsports@timespapers.com.

    Varsity Winter Sports

    Schedule subject to change. All times p.m. unless noted.


    Friday, Jan. 30

    -Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove at Dominion, 7
    Loudoun County at Rock Ridge, 7:15
    John Champe at Loudoun Valley, 7:15
    Park View at Heritage, 7:15
    Broad Run at Stone Bridge, 7:45
    Briar Woods at Tuscarora, 7:45
    Potomac Falls at Freedom, 7:45

    -Girls Basketball
    Potomac Falls at Freedom, 6:15
    Briar Woods at Tuscarora, 6:15
    Broad Run at Stone Bridge, 6:15
    Dominion at Woodgrove, 7
    Rock Ridge at Loudoun County, 7:15
    Loudoun Valley at John Champe, 7:15
    Heritage at Park View, 7:30

    -Swimming
    Conference 14 meet at Claude Moore, 6

    -Wrestling
    Conference 21 Duals at Millbrook, 5


    Saturday, Jan. 31

    -Boys Basketball
    Park View at Loudoun County, 12:30
    Freedom at Briar Woods, 2:30
    Stone Bridge at Potomac Falls, 3:30
    Woodgrove at Loudoun Valley, 8

    -Girls Basketball
    Loudoun County at Park View, 12:30
    Briar Woods at Freedom, 2:30
    Potomac Falls at Stone Bridge, 3:30
    Woodgrove at Loudoun Valley, 6

    -Wrestling
    Conference 21 Duals at Millbrook, 9 a.m.
    John Champe Takedown Cancer Invitational, 9 a.m.

    -Swimming
    Conference 28 meet at Claude Moore, 10 a.m.
    Conference 21 meet at Claude Moore, 3:30

    -Gymnastics
    Broad Run, Briar Woods, Heritage, Loudoun County, Loudoun Valley, Potomac Falls in Aloha Invitational at Patriot, 11 a.m.


    Monday, Feb. 2

    -Boys Basketball
    James Wood at Woodgrove, 7
    Stone Bridge at Langley, 7:30

    -Girls Basketball
    Handley at Loudoun Valley, 7:15
    Woodgrove at James Wood, 7:30
    Langley at Stone Bridge, 7:30


    Tuesday, Feb. 3

    -Boys Basketball
    Park View at Woodgrove, 7
    Rock Ridge at Skyline, 7
    Loudoun County at Dominion, 7:15
    Potomac Falls at Tuscarora, 7:15
    William Monroe at John Champe, 7:30
    Heritage at James Wood, 7:30
    Stone Bridge at Briar Woods, 7:45
    Broad Run at Freedom, 7:45

    -Girls Basketball
    Broad Run at Freedom, 6:15
    Stone Bridge at Briar Woods, 6:15
    Woodgrove at Park View, 7
    James Wood at Heritage, 7
    Rock Ridge at Skyline, 7
    Dominion at Loudoun County, 7:15
    Tuscarora at Potomac Falls, 7:15
    John Champe at William Monroe, 7:30

    -Gymnastics
    Conference 14 meet at Stone Bridge, 6:30


    Wednesday, Feb. 4

    -Boys Basketball
    Loudoun County at Woodgrove, 7
    Loudoun Valley at Potomac Falls, 7:15

    -Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove at Loudoun County, 7
    Briar Woods at John Champe, 7:15
    Potomac Falls at Loudoun Valley, 7:15

    -Wrestling
    Loudoun Valley, Heritage, Woodgrove at John Champe, 6

    -Gymnastics
    Conference 15 meet at Heritage, 6:30


    Thursday, Feb. 5

    -Boys Basketball
    Rock Ridge at John Champe, 7:15
    Trinity School at Park View, 7:30


    Friday, Feb. 6

    -Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge at Freedom, 6:15
    Woodgrove at Heritage, 7
    Dominion at Rock Ridge, 7
    John Champe at Park View, 7:15
    Briar Woods at Potomac Falls, 7:15
    Loudoun Valley at Loudoun County, 7:15
    Tuscarora at Broad Run, 7:45

    -Girls Basketball
    Tuscarora at Broad Run, 6:15
    Heritage at Woodgrove, 7
    Park View at John Champe, 7:15
    Potomac Falls at Briar Woods, 7:15
    Loudoun County at Loudoun Valley, 7:15
    Stone Bridge at Freedom, 7:45

    -Wrestling
    Conference 14 meet at Tuscarora, 1


    Saturday, Feb. 7

    -Boys Basketball
    Broad Run at Potomac Falls, 4:30

    -Girls Basketball
    Potomac Falls at Broad Run, 6:30

    -Wrestling
    Conference 28 meet at Rock Ridge, 10 a.m.
    Conference 21 meet at Woodgrove, 10 a.m.

    -Swimming
    5A North Region meet at Freedom Aquatic Center


    Monday, Feb. 9

    -Boys Basketball
    Heritage at Loudoun Valley, 7
    Potomac Falls at Stone Bridge, 7:15
    Skyline at John Champe, 7:30
    Park View at Rock Ridge, 7:30
    Broad Run at Briar Woods, 7:30
    Freedom at Tuscarora, 7:45

    -Girls Basketball
    Park View at Rock Ridge, 6
    Broad Run at Briar Woods, 6:15
    Freedom at Tuscarora, 6:15
    Loudoun Valley at Heritage, 7
    Stone Bridge at Potomac Falls, 7:15
    John Champe at Skyline, 7:30


    Tuesday, Feb. 10

    -Boys Basketball
    Handley at Loudoun Valley, 7
    Millbrook at Heritage, 7
    Woodgrove at Sherando, 7
    Rock Ridge at Freedom, 7
    James Wood at Loudoun County, 7:15
    Dominion at Park View, 7:15

    -Girls Basketball
    Sherando at Woodgrove, 7
    Loudoun County at James Wood, 7:15
    Park View at Dominion, 7:15
    Heritage at Millbrook, 7:30
    Loudoun Valley at Handley, 7:30


    Wednesday, Feb. 11

    -Boys Basketball
    Marshall at Stone Bridge, 7:15

    -Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove at Rock Ridge, 7
    Stone Bridge at Marshall, 7:15


    Thursday, Feb. 12

    -Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls at Broad Run, 7:15
    Briar Woods at Freedom, 7:15
    Stone Bridge at Tuscarora, 7:15
    Park View at Sherando, 7:15

    -Girls Basketball
    Broad Run at Potomac Falls, 7:15
    Freedom at Briar Woods, 7:15
    Tuscarora at Stone Bridge, 7:15
    Sherando at Park View, 7:15


    Friday, Feb. 13

    -Boys Basketball
    Conference 21 quarterfinals

    -Girls Basketball
    Conference 21 quarterfinals

    -Wrestling
    3A East Region meet at New Kent, 2
    5A North Region meet at Orange County, 1
    4A North Region meet at Amherst


    Saturday, Feb. 14

    -Wrestling
    3A East Region meet at New Kent, 10 a.m.
    5A North Region meet at Orange County, 10 a.m.
    4A North Region meet at Amherst

    -Swimming
    3A East Region meet in Richmond
    4A North Region meet

    -Gymnastics
    Region meet at Mount Vernon


    Monday, Feb. 16

    -Boys Basketball
    Conference 28 quarterfinals

    -Girls Basketball
    Conference 28 quarterfinals


    Tuesday, Feb. 17

    -Boys Basketball
    Conference 21 semifinals
    Conference 14 quarterfinals

    -Girls Basketball
    Conference 21 semifinals
    Conference 14 quarterfinals


    Wednesday, Feb. 18

    -Boys Basketball
    Conference 28 semifinals
    Conference 14 semifinals

    -Girls Basketball
    Conference 28 semifinals
    Conference 14 semifinals


    Thursday, Feb. 19

    -Boys Basketball
    Conference 21 final
    Conference 14 consolation

    -Girls Basketball
    Conference 21 final
    Conference 14 consolation

    -Swimming
    VHSL 4A state meet at Christiansburg Aquatic Center


    Friday, Feb. 20

    -Boys Basketball
    Conference 28 final
    Conference 14 final

    -Girls Basketball
    Conference 28 final
    Conference 14 final

    -Wrestling
    VHSL 3A state meet at Salem Civic Center
    VHSL 4A state meet at Salem Civic Center
    VHSL 5A state meet at Robinson

    -Swimming
    VHSL 3A state meet at Christiansburg Aquatic Center

    -Gymnastics
    VHSL State Team Championship at Patriot H.S.


    Saturday, Feb. 21

    -Wrestling
    VHSL 3A state meet at Salem Civic Center
    VHSL 4A state meet in Salem Civic Center
    VHSL 5A state meet at Robinson

    -Swimming
    VHSL 5A state meet at Collegiate School Aquatic Center

    -Gymnastics
    VHSL State Individual Open Championship at Patriot H.S.


    Monday, Feb. 23

    -Boys Basketball
    3A East Region quarterfinals
    5A North Region first round

    -Girls Basketball
    3A East Region quarterfinals
    5A North Region first round


    Tuesday, Feb. 24

    -Boys Basketball
    4A North Region quarterfinals
    5A North Region quarterfinals

    -Girls Basketball
    4A North Region quarterfinals
    5A North Region quarterfinals


    Wednesday, Feb. 25

    -Boys Basketball
    3A East Region semifinals

    -Girls Basketball
    3A East Region semifinals


    Thursday, Feb. 26

    -Boys Basketball
    4A North Region semifinals
    5A North Region semifinals

    -Girls Basketball
    4A North Region semifinals
    5A North Region semifinals


    Friday, Feb. 27

    -Boys Basketball
    3A East Region final

    -Girls Basketball
    3A East Region final


    Saturday, Feb. 28

    -Boys Basketball
    4A North Region final
    5A North Region final

    -Girls Basketball
    4A North Region final
    5A North Region final

    Most Popular in Sports
    Monday, Dec. 22 | 4537 views
    Varsity Winter Sports Rewind
    Tuesday, Dec. 9 | 1961 views
    Updated: Tuscarora storms into state title game
    Tuesday, Dec. 16 | 1428 views
    Tuscarora falls a little short in state final
    Wednesday, Jan. 14 | 1307 views
    For Tibbits, high school sports are Tayler-made
    Stay
    Connected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Subscribe
    via RSS

    News | Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates

    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.

    Northern VA Job Openings

    More Northern VA Jobs