Mobile Website | Login | Register
Staff Directory | Subscribe | About Us
Business Government Politics Region Crime/Public Safety Education People E-edition Ashburn Hamilton Hillsboro Lansdowne Leesburg Lovettsville Middleburg Purcellville River Creek Round Hill Sterling
Basketball Football Youth Wrestling Gymnastics Swimming Volleyball Baseball Track Golf Cheer Cross Country Schedule Scores
Brambleton Community of Faith Hangin in the Nosebleeds Journal Entry Loudoun Essence Made in Loudoun Odd Angles River Creek & Lansdowne South Riding Sterling, Cascades & CountrySide
This Week's Slideshow Browse All Galleries Your Best Dish Featured Video The Virginians
  • Announcements
  • Autos
  • Jobs
  • Legals
  • Homes
  • YardSales
  • Submit an Ad
  • Newspaper Advertising Online Advertising
    Classified listings Homes section
    Varsity Sports Scores
    Updated Fri, Dec 19 at 08:02 AM
    E-mail scores to ltmsports@timespapers.com.

    -Email varsity sports scores to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)


    Thursday, Dec. 18

    Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove 59, Freedom 36
    Briar Woods 76, Rock Ridge 64

    Girls Basketball
    Briar Woods 69, Rock Ridge 31


    Wednesday, Dec. 17

    Boys Basketball
    Woodgrove 62, Heritage 57
    Loudoun County 60, Sherando 57
    Millbrook 75, Park View 48
    Briar Woods 64, Patriot 62

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 66, Heritage 46
    Loudoun County 58, Sherando 47
    Millbrook 75, Park View 39
    Tuscarora 54, Patriot 48
    John Champe 45, Briar Woods 37


    Tuesday, Dec. 16

    Boys Basketball
    Potomac Falls 75, Dominion 45
    Stone Bridge 76, McLean 38
    John Champe 58, Rock Ridge 54

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 55, Potomac Falls 22
    Loudoun Valley 81, Hedgesville 17
    McLean 55, Stone Bridge 43
    John Champe 65, Rock Ridge 22


    Monday, Dec. 15

    Boys Basketball
    Briar Woods 69, John Handley 63
    Freedom 67, Heritage 52
    James Monroe 72, John Champe 61
    Rock Ridge 50, Brentsville 30
    Osbourn 75, Potomac Falls 68
    Millbrook 72, Loudoun Valley 58

    Girls Basketball
    Osbourn 66, Rock Ridge 21
    Heritage 59, Freedom 45
    John Handley 40, Briar Woods 33


    Saturday, Dec. 13

    Boys Basketball
    Briar Woods 74, Fort Hill 42

    Boys Swimming
    Dominion 185, Park View 94

    Girls Swimming
    Dominion 230, Park View 36


    Friday, Dec. 12

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 62, Dominion 58 (OT)
    Rock Ridge 59, Heritage 40
    Potomac Falls 79, Loudoun Valley 68
    Woodgrove 81, Park View 44
    John Champe 52, Freedom 49
    Stone Bridge 66, Madison 56
    Osbourn 65, Tuscarora 47

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 30, Broad Run 29
    Loudoun Valley 47, Potomac Falls 41
    John Champe 35, Freedom 34
    Heritage 66, Rock Ridge 25
    Woodgrove 79, Martinsburg (W. Va.) 45
    Tuscarora 78, Osbourn 53


    Thursday, Dec. 11

    Boys Basketball
    John Champe 80, Brentsville 52
    Sherando 71, Heritage 51

    Girls Basketball
    Wakefield 63, Potomac Falls 38
    Sherando 65, Heritage 43

    Wrestling
    Dominion 36, John Champe 26
    Dominion 46, Loudoun Valley 26

    Gymnastics meet at John Champe

    -Team
    Tuscarora - 132.750
    Potomac Falls - 130.075
    Loudoun Valley - 124.950
    John Champe - 99.875
    Loudoun County - 85.700
    Rock Ridge - 45.200

    -All-Around
    Claire Pettit (Tuscarora) 35.700
    Morgan Marrocco (Potomac Falls) 34.550
    Helen Sternberg (Loudoun Valley) 34.300
    Julia Thoppil (Tuscarora) 33.475
    Jadyn West (Tuscarora) 33.300
    Alyssa Del Prete (Potomac Falls) 31.525


    Wednesday, Dec. 10

    Boys Basketball
    Dominion 66, Woodgrove 38
    Broad Run 60, Loudoun Valley 59
    Briar Woods 73, Kettle Run 41
    Potomac Falls 62, John Handley 51
    James Wood 55, Park View 42
    Millbrook 62, Loudoun County 31

    Girls Basketball
    Millbrook 57, Loudoun County 49
    James Wood 71, Park View 28
    Woodgrove 59, Dominion 31
    Loudoun Valley 56, Broad Run 43
    Briar Woods 45, Kettle Run 34
    John Handley 61, John Champe 56

    Gymnastics meet at Freedom

    -Team
    Freedom - 139.650
    Briar Woods - 129.575
    Broad Run - 112.075
    Woodgrove - 111.50
    Heritage - 108.975
    ParK View - 67.00

    -All-Around
    Sydney Wrighte (Freedom) 38.225
    Anna Broussard (Freedom) 36.325
    Courtney Walker (Heritage) 33.800
    Sarah Snare (Woodgrove) 33.500
    Cara Fragala (Freedom) 33.275
    Loren Barber (Briar Woods) 32.550

    Gymnastics meet at Oakton

    -Team
    Battlefield - 132.350
    Stone Bridge - 130.450
    Oakton - 125.175
    Fairfax - 124.450
    Madison - 105.425
    Falls Church - 62.750
    JEB Stuart - 44.000


    Tuesday, Dec. 9

    Boys Basketball
    Stone Bridge 73, Chantilly 39
    Potomac Falls 79, Heritage 57

    Girls Basketball
    John Champe 46, Briar Woods 41
    Heritage 41, Potomac Falls 32
    Chantilly 60, Stone Bridge 38


    Monday, Dec. 8

    Boys Basketball
    Dominion 48, James Wood 33
    Tuscarora 82, Heritage 66
    John Champe 63, Loudoun County 44
    William Monroe 56, Rock Ridge 49
    Briar Woods 71, Loudoun Valley 57

    Girls Basketball
    Briar Woods 46, Loudoun Valley 45
    Tuscarora 54, Heritage 41
    Freedom 52, Kettle Run 21
    James Wood 58, Dominion 44
    William Monroe 44, Rock Ridge 35
    Handley 51, Potomac Falls 31


    Saturday, Dec. 6

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 90, J.E.B. Stuart 61
    Loudoun Valley 87, Skyline 66

    Girls Basketball
    Loudoun Valley 43, Skyline 31

    Boys Swimming
    Woodgrove 192, Park View 89
    Dominion 213, Rock Ridge 58

    Girls Swimming
    Woodgrove 218, Park View 52
    Dominion 188, Rock Ridge 91


    Friday, Dec. 5

    Football

    -5A North Region final
    Tuscarora 41, Massaponax 21

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 91, West Potomac 66
    Potomac Falls 61, Robinson 52
    Broad Run 56, Loudoun County 42
    John Champe 70, Skyline 38
    Falls Church 69, Dominion 59
    Westfield 55, Stone Bridge 50
    Kettle Run 48, Park View 46
    Louodun Valley 72, Warren County 36
    Rock Ridge 66, Temple Baptist 47

    Girls Basketball
    Woodgrove 65, Freedom 54
    Loudoun County 75, Gar-Field 34
    Kettle Run 29, Park View 27
    Westfield 67, Stone Bridge 27
    Loudoun Valley 64, Warren County 30
    Tuscarora 66, Annandale 61
    Broad Run 41, Heritage 35

    Boys Swimming
    Potomac Falls 209, Tuscarora 76

    Girls Swimming
    Potomac Falls 149, Tuscarora 137


    Thursday, Dec. 4

    Boys Basketball
    Broad Run 88, Heritage 56
    Briar Woods 62, Loudoun County 41
    Thomas Edison 74, Potomac Falls 62

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 32, Shenandoah Valley 28
    Loudoun County 54, Thomas Jefferson 26
    Broad Run 55, Hayfield 45

    Gymnastics meet at Briar Woods

    -Team
    Stone Bridge - 128.650
    Briar Woods - 127.625
    John Champe - 116.600
    Heritage - 116.325
    Woodgrove - 112.375
    Loudoun County - 77.425
    Rock Ridge - 36.800

    -All-Around
    Sarah Snare (Woodgrove) 34.050
    Molly McCabe (Stone Bridge) 33.850
    Courtney Walker (Heritage) 33.400
    Sydney Suter (John Champe) 33.125
    Loren Barber (Briar Woods) 32.525
    Becca Hang (Briar Woods) 32.275


    Gymnastics meet at Loudoun Valley

    -Team
    Tuscarora - 134.300
    Freedom - 133.200
    Potomac Falls - 132.400
    Loudoun Valley - 124.150
    Broad Run - 106.750
    Park View - 51.900

    -All-Around
    Claire Pettit (Tuscarora) 36.400
    Anna Broussard (Freedom) 35.650
    Julia Thoppil (Tuscarora) 34.850
    McKenna Magoffin (Loudoun Valley) 33.350
    Alyssa Del Prete (Potomac Falls) 32.800
    Mela Coffey (Potomac Falls) 32.550


    Wednesday, Dec. 3

    Boys Basketball
    Rock Ridge 63, Freedom 50
    Dominion 63, Legacy Christian 54
    Woodgrove 72, Marshall 48

    Girls Basketball
    Freedom 58, Rock Ridge 26
    Fauquier 65, Park View 58


    Tuesday, Dec. 2

    Boys Basketball
    Park View 77, Legacy Christian 53
    Loudoun Valley 63, Skyline 50

    Girls Basketball
    Dominion 46, Handley 38
    Loudoun Valley 73, Skyline 35


    Monday, Dec. 1

    Boys Basketball
    Tuscarora 105, Heritage 40
    Dominion 71, Potomac Falls 68

    Girls Basketball
    Potomac School 64 Park View 53
    Broad Run 62, Christ Chapel Academy 16
    Potomac Falls 45, Dominion 43
    Tuscarora 55, Heritage 37


    Saturday, Nov. 29

    Football

    -3A East Region semifinal
    James Monroe 34, Loudoun Valley 19


    Friday, Nov. 28

    Football

    -5A North Region semifinals
    Tuscarora 35, Broad Run 14
    Massaponax 29, Stone Bridge 25


    Saturday, Nov. 22

    Volleyball - State championships

    -Group 4A
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-13)

    -Group 5A
    Briar Woods 3, Princess Anne 2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 16-14)

    Football - Region Quarterfinals

    -3A East
    Loudoun Valley 37, York 14


    Friday, Nov. 21

    Football - Region Quarterfinals

    -5A North
    Tuscarora 42, Wakefield 14
    Stone Bridge 44, North Stafford 29
    Broad Run 17, Briar Woods 15

    -4A North
    Salem 38, Woodgrove 28

    -3A East
    James Monroe 23, John Champe 7


    Tuesday, Nov. 18

    Volleyball

    -Group 5A semifinals
    Briar Woods 3, Lee-Davis 1 (25-15, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)
    Princess Anne 3, Stone Bridge 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-21)

    -Group 4A semifinal
    Loudoun County 3, Jamestown 0 (25-15, 30-28, 25-18)


    Saturday, Nov. 15

    Football

    -3A East first round
    John Champe 10, William Monroe 3
    Loudoun Valley 20, Culpeper 14

    Volleyball

    -4A North final
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 2

    -5A North final
    Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 2


    Friday, Nov. 14

    Football

    -5A North first round
    Tuscarora 54, Edison 6
    Stone Bridge 41, Freedom 22
    Broad Run 57, Halifax 0
    Briar Woods 50, Mountain View 13
    Wakefield 25, Potomac Falls 18

    -4A North first round
    Woodgrove 21, Louisa 7
    Courtland 15, Dominion 13
    Jefferson Forest 43, Loudoun County 21

    -3A East first round
    John Champe 10, William Monroe 3


    Thursday, Nov. 13

    Volleyball

    -5A North Region semifinals
    Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 1 (25-12, 25-20, 25-27, 25-17)
    Stone Bridge 3, Halifax 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)

    -4A North Region semfinal
    Loudoun County 3, Fauquier 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-11)


    Tuesday, Nov. 11

    Volleyball - Regional tournaments
    Kettle Run 3, Loudoun Valley 1 (25-13, 25-27, 25-12, 25-11)
    Loudoun County 3, John Handley 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-3)
    Potomac Falls 3, Marshall 2 (12-25, 25-17, 25-20, 17-25, 15-9)
    Stone Bridge 3, Thomas Jefferson 1 (25-13, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23)
    Briar Woods 3, Albemarle 0


    Saturday, Nov. 8

    VHSL 5A State Cheer Championship
    1. Hickory - 274
    2. Stone Bridge - 264.5
    3. Broad Run - 257
    4. Briar Woods - 254

    Volleyball

    -5A North Region first round
    Briar Woods 3, Thomas Edison 0
    Potomac Falls 3, Brooke Point 1


    Friday, Nov. 7

    Football
    Stone Bridge 53, Thomas Jefferson 8
    Potomac Falls 27, Dominion 0
    Broad Run 63, Freedom 0
    Heritage 35, Loudoun County 32
    Woodgrove 49, Loudoun Valley 7
    Tuscarora 41, Briar Woods 0
    John Champe 43, Park View 7


    Thursday, Nov. 6

    Volleyball

    -5A Conference 14 Championship
    Stone Bridge 3, Briar Woods 0

    -5A Conference 14 Consolation
    Potomac Falls 3, Freedom 1

    -4A Conference 21 Championship
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 1

    -3A Conference 14 Championship
    William Monroe 3, Loudoun Valley 2


    Friday, Oct. 31

    Football
    Loudoun County 28, Loudoun Valley 24
    Potomac Falls 8, Briar Woods 7
    Broad Run 37, Woodgrove 34
    Dominion 35, Park View 3
    John Champe 31, Heritage 14
    Stone Bridge 41, Fairfax 14


    Thursday, Oct. 30

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Rock Ridge 0
    John Champe 3, Park View 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18)
    Briar Woods 3, Freedom 0 (25-21; 25-20; 25-18)
    Loudoun County 3, Loudoun Valley 0 (25-3, 25-7, 25-18)


    Wednesday, Oct. 29

    Cross-Country

    5A Conference 14

    -Boys Team
    Broad Run - 65
    Tuscarora - 66
    Stone Bridge - 73
    Potomac Falls - 82
    Briar Woods - 82
    Freedom - 125

    -Girls Team
    Tuscarora - 24
    Potomac Falls - 59
    Stone Bridge - 66
    Broad Run - 108
    Freedom - 130
    Briar Woods - 147


    4A Conference 21

    -Boys Team
    Millbrook - 52
    Sherando - 85
    Dominion - 87
    Woodgrove - 94
    Heritage - 97
    Loudoun County - 110
    James Wood - 137
    Park View - 255

    -Girls Team
    Heritage - 65
    Loudoun County - 68
    Woodgrove - 87
    Sherando - 91
    James Wood - 105
    Millbrook - 130
    Dominion - 142


    3A Conference 28

    -Boys Team
    Loudoun Valley - 34
    Skyline - 62
    Central - 67
    John Champe - 70
    Rock Ridge - 139
    William Monroe - 155

    -Girls Team
    Loudoun Valley - 19
    John Champe - 66
    Central - 82
    Rock Ridge - 95
    William Monroe - 131
    Warren County - 143
    Skyline - 184


    Tuesday, Oct. 28

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Park View 0
    Rock Ridge 3, Skyline 1
    Millbrook 3, Heritage 2
    Loudoun County 3, James Wood 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-16)
    Briar Woods 3, Broad Run 1 (25-20, 25-17, 16-25, 25-20)
    Stone Bridge 3, Potomac Falls 1 (25-19, 25-13, 28-30, 25-13)


    Friday, Oct. 24

    Football
    John Champe 23, Loudoun County 20
    Loudoun Valley 35, Heritage 7
    Tuscarora 41, Freedom 3
    Stone Bridge 50, South Lakes 7
    Broad Run 38, Potomac Falls 13
    Woodgrove 35, Dominion 28
    Briar Woods 63, Park View 0

    Thursday, Oct. 23

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Woodgrove 2
    Broad Run 3, Tuscarora 0 (24-16, 25-19, 25-22)
    Loudoun County 3, Rock Ridge 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-9)
    Stone Bridge 3, Freedom 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-18)
    Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 1 (22-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-18)


    Tuesday, Oct. 21

    Volleyball
    Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 2 (23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 18-25, 20-18)
    Broad Run 3, Freedom 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-18)
    Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-17)
    Potomac Falls 3, Tuscarora 0
    James Wood 3, Heritage 0

    Conference 14 Cross-Country mini No. 3

    -Boys Team
    Potomac Falls - 39
    Tuscarora - 46
    Broad Run - 79
    Briar Woods - 94
    Freedom - 128
    Stone Bridge - 145

    -Girls Team
    Tuscarora - 29
    Potomac Falls - 55
    Broad Run - 88
    Stone Bridge - 96
    Briar Woods - 145
    Freedom - 149

    -Boys Top 5
    Fitsum Seyoum (T) 16:21.45
    Jack Joyce (BW) 16:47.32
    Jarred Silverman (T) 16:51.82
    John Deker (PF) 16:56.91
    Chris Galloway (PF) 16:58.46

    -Girls Top 5
    Emma Dize (SB) 18:51.61
    Emma Wolcott (T) 18:52.16
    Anna Wasko (T) 19:23.65
    Deirdre Gilmore (PF) 20:16.26
    Kelly Mogensen (PF) 20:22.96


    Monday, Oct. 20

    Volleyball
    Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-12)
    Briar Woods 3, Brooke Point 0
    John Champe 3, Skyline 0
    Osbourn 3, Rock Ridge 2
    Handley 3, Loudoun Valley 0


    Friday, Oct. 17

    Football
    Woodgrove 35, Loudoun County 13
    Loudoun Valley 10, Dominion 7
    Heritage 49, Park View 13
    Briar Woods 28, Broad Run 21
    John Champe 52, Freedom 7
    Tuscarora 33, Potomac Falls 7
    Stone Bridge 54, Marshall 7


    Thursday, Oct. 16

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Park View 0
    Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 0
    Loudoun Valley 3, Heritage 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0
    Potomac Falls 3, Freedom 2
    Loudoun County 3, John Champe 0


    Tuesday, Oct. 14

    Volleyball
    John Champe 3, Rock Ridge 0
    Heritage 3, Dominion 2
    Briar Woods 3, Freedom 2
    Woodgrove 3, Millbrook 0
    Loudoun County 3, Park View 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-3)
    Stone Bridge 3, Langley 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-13)
    Potomac Falls 3, Broad Run 1 (15-25, 25-13, 25-10, 25-16)


    Saturday, Oct. 11

    Volleyball - Tournament of Champions
    Loudoun County 2, Colonial Forge 0
    Flint Hill 2, Loudoun County 0


    Friday, Oct. 10

    Football
    Tuscarora 35, Broad Run 28
    Dominion 28, Loudoun County 21
    Stone Bridge 42, McLean 19
    Potomac Falls 39, Freedom 13
    Loudoun Valley 39, John Champe 33
    Woodgrove 72, Park View 0

    Volleyball - Tournament of Champions
    Loudoun County 2, Atlee 1
    Loudoun County 2, Abingdon 0
    Loudoun County 2, Musselman (W. Va.) 1


    Thursday, Oct. 9

    Volleyball
    Briar Woods 3, Broad Run 0
    Tuscarora 3, Freedom 2
    Stone Bridge 3, Marshall 1
    Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0


    Wednesday, Oct. 8

    LCPS Cheer Championship

    Tuscarora (235)
    Stone Bridge (233)
    Broad Run (221)
    Briar Woods (210)
    Freedom (178)
    Loudoun County (174)
    Heritage (169)
    John Champe (160)
    Dominion (159)
    Rock Ridge (153)
    Park View (151)
    Potomac Falls (126.5)

    Did not participate: Loudoun Valley; Woodgrove


    Tuesday, Oct. 7

    Volleyball
    Heritage 3, Park View 0
    Freedom 3, Rock Ridge 0
    Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 0
    Sherando 3, Dominion 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-23)
    Broad Run 3, Tuscarora 2 (25-22, 18-25, 25-17, 17-25, 15-13)
    Stone Bridge 3, Farifax 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-19)
    Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-22, 25-14, 26-24)


    Monday, Oct. 6

    Volleyball
    Briar Woods 3, Westfield 1
    Freedom 3, John Champe 0


    Thursday, Oct. 2

    Football
    Tuscarora 21, Loudoun County 8
    Dominion 28, John Champe 27
    Loudoun Valley 41, Park View 6
    Woodgrove 49, Heritage 28
    Briar Woods 52, Freedom 0
    Westfield 15, Stone Bridge 9

    Volleyball
    Heritage 3, Dominion 2 (25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 17-25, 15-7)


    Wednesday, Oct. 1

    Volleyball
    Broad Run 3, Freedom 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-21)
    Loudoun County 3, Park View 0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-15)
    Stone Bridge 3, Woodson 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-8)
    Potomac Falls 3, Tuscarora 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21)


    Tuesday, Sept. 30

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Millbrook 2 (17-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-17, 15-12)
    Freedom 3, Potomac Falls 2 (25-22, 18-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11)
    Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-13)
    Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-6, 25-10 , 25-8)


    Monday, Sept. 29

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Herndon 0
    Rock Ridge 3, Osbourn 1
    James Madison 3, Stone Bridge 1
    Loudoun County 3, Sherando 0


    Saturday, Sept. 27

    Volleyball - Raider Rumble at J.E.B. Stuart

    -Pool Play
    Tuscarora 2, St. John’s 0 (25-19, 25-20)
    Tuscarora 2, J.E.B. Stuart 0 (25-19, 25-14)
    Tuscarora 1, Westfield 1 (25-16, 24-26)

    -Playoff
    Tuscarora 2, Mount Vernon 0 (25-7, 25-13)
    Westfield 2, Tuscarora 0 (25-18, 25-20)


    Friday, Sept. 26

    Football
    Broad Run 38, Liberty 35
    Loudoun Valley 56, Freedom 6
    Potomac Falls 35, Park View 7
    John Champe 48, Caroline 7
    Briar Woods 35, Woodgrove 14
    Stone Bridge 28, James Madison 17
    Tuscarora 61, Heritage 14


    Tuesday, Sept. 23

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, John Champe 2
    Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
    Heritage 3, Rock Ridge 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-14, 25-10)
    Potomac Falls 3, Langley 1 (25-21 11-25 26-24 25-21)
    Stone Bridge 3, Westfield 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-19)


    Monday, Sept. 22

    Volleyball
    Broad Run 3, Brooke Point 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)
    Tuscarora 3, Potomac 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-7)
    Briar Woods 3, Liberty 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-20)
    James Wood 3, Dominion 0

    Golf
    Loudoun Valley 152, John Champe 186 (nine holes)
    Woodgrove 167, Dominion 168 (nine holes)


    Saturday, Sept. 20

    Volleyball - Albemarle Showcase Tournament
    Stone Bridge 3, Albemarle 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Brooke Point 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0


    Thursday, Sept. 18

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Loudoun Valley 0
    Stone Bridge 3, Oakton 1 (25-14, 25-21, 19-25, 25-4)

    Golf
    Heritage 152, Dominion 161 (nine holes)

    Wednesday, Sept. 17

    Volleyball
    Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-16)

    Conference 14 cross-country mini meet

    -Boys Team
    Potomac Falls - 40
    Broad Run - 47
    Tuscarora - 57
    Briar Woods - 75
    Freedom - 135
    Stone Bridge - 182

    -Girls Team
    Tuscarora - 31
    Potomac Falls - 36
    Stone Bridge - 95
    Broad Run - 112
    Freedom - 136
    Briar Woods - 150

    -Boys Top 5
    Ethan Newland (BR) 17:03.51
    John Deker (PF) 17:10.19
    Ihab Benlamkadden (BR) 17:20.60
    Jarred Silverman (Tus) 17:30.16
    Jacob Kloman (PF) 17:37.44

    -Girls Top 5
    Emma Dize (SB) 19:52.55
    Emma Walcott (Tus) 20:11.93
    Deirdre Gilmore (PF) 20:32.28
    Ray Alnsour (Tus) 21:13.62
    Kelly Mogensen (PF) 21:15.30


    Tuesday, Sept. 16

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-22, 25-23, 29-27)
    Flint Hill 3, Broad Run 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-19)
    Loudoun County 3, Millbrook 0 (25- 19, 25-14, 25-13)
    Tuscarora 3, Rock Ridge 1 (25-10, 25-15, 19-25, 25-22)


    Monday, Sept. 15

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, South Lakes 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)


    Saturday, Sept. 13

    Volleyball
    Potomac Falls 3, Fauquier 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-18)
    Potomac Falls 3, Kettle Run 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-12)


    Friday, Sept. 12

    Football
    John Champe 21, Potomac Falls 16
    Broad Run 55, Heritage 6
    Stone Bridge 42, Langley 14
    Briar Woods 52, Loudoun County 14
    Dominion 62, Freedom 0
    Tuscarora 42, Loudoun Valley 7


    Thursday, Sept. 11

    Volleyball
    Heritage 3, Freedom 2 (27-25, 25-19, 17-25, 19-25, 15-11)
    Broad Run 3, Albemarle 2 (23-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-20, 15-12)
    Stone Bridge 3, McLean 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-17)
    Potomac Falls 3, Dominion 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-10)
    Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-12)


    Wednesday, Sept. 10

    Golf
    Dominion 187, Park View 226 (nine holes)


    Tuesday, Sept. 9

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, T.C. Williams 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-9)
    Millbrook 3, Tuscarora 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 25-18)

    Golf
    Loudoun County 150, Dominion 158 (nine holes)


    Monday, Sept. 8

    Volleyball
    Dominion 3, John Champe 1 (23-25, 26-24, 30-28, 25-16)


    Saturday, Sept. 6

    Volleyball
    Patriot 2, Potomac Falls 0 (17-25, 22-25)
    Potomac Falls 2, Osbourn Park 1 (25-20, 21-25, 15-9)
    Potomac Falls 2, Battlefield 1 (18-25, 25-22, 15-13)
    Potomac Falls 2, Kettle Run 0 (25-14, 25-18)


    Friday, Sept. 5

    Football
    Tuscarora 41, Woodgrove 7
    Broad Run 30, Dominion 6
    Potomac Falls 28, Heritage 13
    Loudoun County 61, Freedom 0
    Loudoun Valley 38, James Wood 0
    Colonial Forge 27, Briar Woods 20
    Manassas Park 24, Park View 0
    Lake Braddock 13, Stone Bridge 9


    Thursday, Sept. 4

    Volleyball
    Park View 3, Rock Ridge 2 (25-21, 25-17, 20-25, 21-25, 15-9)
    Broad Run 3, Heritage 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-7)
    Flint Hill 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)
    Langley 3, Potomac Falls 2 (25-23, 26-28, 30-28, 21-25, 15-10)

    Golf
    Dominion 157, Loudoun Valley 162


    Wednesday, Sept. 3

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, Loudoun County 2 (14-25, 25-18, 26-24, 20-25, 15-10)


    Tuesday, Sept. 2

    Volleyball
    Tuscarora 3, Heritage 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-16)
    Stone Bridge 3, Thomas Jefferson 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-15)
    Loudoun Valley 3, Potomac Falls 0 (14-25, 13-25, 21-25)
    Robinson 3, Broad Run 1


    Friday, Aug. 29

    Football
    Broad Run 53, B.T. Washington 9
    Briar Woods 38, Brooke Point 13
    Woodgrove 62, Freedom 0
    Potomac Falls 10, Dominion 6
    Tuscarora 40, Kettle Run 7
    Heritage 24, James Wood 12
    Loudoun County 33, Fauquier 0
    John Champe 35, Central-Woodstock 10
    Bishop Ireton 46, Park View 12


    Thursday, Aug. 28

    Volleyball
    John Champe 3, Brentsville 0
    Loudoun Valley 3, Skyline 0
    Potomac Falls 3, Heritage 1 (25-21, 27-29, 25-18, 25-21)


    Wednesday, Aug. 27

    Volleyball
    Broad Run 3, Dominion 1
    Loudoun County 3, Briar Woods 1 (7-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-19)
    Heritage 3, Tuscarora 2 (25-16, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-11)


    Tuesday, Aug. 26

    Volleyball
    Rock Ridge 3, Stonewall Jackson 1
    Tuscarora 3, Loudoun Valley 2 (18-25, 12-25, 25-12, 28-26, 15-12)
    Dominion 3, Potomac Falls 1 (14-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-20)


    Monday, Aug. 25

    Volleyball
    Stone Bridge 3, Heritage 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-12)
    Briar Woods 3, Washington & Lee 1
    William Monroe 3, John Champe 1
    Broad Run 3, Brooke Point 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-13)

    Conference 21 Mini Golf Tournament
    1. Loudoun County (297)
    2. Dominion (304)
    3. Heritage (305)
    4. Sherando (307)
    5. Woodgrove (324)
    6. James Wood (331)
    7. Millbrook (338)
    8. Park View (Inc.)


    Thursday, Aug. 21

    Golf
    Dominion 153, Rock Ridge 199 (nine holes)


    Monday, Aug. 18

    Golf
    Dominion 156, John Champe 168 (nine holes)
    Heritage 320, Woodgrove 341

    -Mini tournament at Creighton Farms
    Centerville-325
    Briar Woods-333
    Loudoun Valley-336
    Loudoun County-337
    Tuscarora-337


    Wednesday, Aug. 13

    Loudoun County Golf Championship

    1. Loudoun County (300)
    Jake Cunningham (74)
    Parker Graham (74)
    Zach Bolyard (75)
    Ryan Monosaro (77)

    2. Briar Woods (305)
    Joey Corlett (70)
    Ryan Frick (76)
    Clay Rosales (79)
    Eshaan Handa (82)

    3. Stone Bridge (320)
    Logan Goodrich (75)
    Jackson Flynn (80)
    Brandon Locke (81)
    Eli Robertson (84)

    4. Heritage (322)
    Eli Newman (75)
    Nick Rentsch (79)
    JP Aubach (83)
    Garrett Ganley (85)

    5. Potomac Falls (323)
    Justin Martinez (75)
    Jason Guintu (77)
    Lexi Rubin (83)
    David Taylor (88)

    6. Loudoun Valley (324)
    Brandon Weaver (76)
    Max Cave (82)
    Adam Lockhart (83)
    Ryan Hammer (83)

    7. Woodgrove (326)
    Jack Klimek (78)
    Michael Briel (80)
    Joey Eastman (81)
    Alex Wilson (87)

    8. Tuscarora (328)
    Thomas Truluck (77)
    Chad Stocks (78)
    Michael Hale (86)
    Parker Morton (87)

    9. Dominion (329)
    Kurt Funkhouser (74)
    Max Dyson (83)
    Luke Esposito (84)
    Kevin Shen, Thomas Cook, Quinn Hollister (88)

    10. Freedom (343)
    Ashley Nguyen (81)
    Hunter Capestany (82)
    Duncan Walter (84)
    Ryan Scanlon, Joe Skinner (96)

    11. John Champe (351)
    Michael Kuhn (83)
    Sean Boorom (85)
    Nick Bogard (89)
    Matthew Chang (94)

    12. Broad Run (376)
    Conner Pittman (85)
    Danny Sullivan (89)
    Sahil Yedulla (98)
    Sam Bates (104)

    13. Rock Ridge (410)
    Brandon Yoon (78)
    Sean Mullins (108)
    Jessica Howard (109)
    Conner Mullins (115)

    14. Park View (N/A)
    Jeremiah Burkel (96)
    Emma Carter (128)
    Nac Do (137)


    2014 American Legion Baseball State Tournament

    -Friday, Aug. 1
    Post 74 Albemarle 10, Post 217 Big Island 5
    Post 217 Big Island 8, Post 361 West End 1

    -Thursday, July 31
    Post 217 Big Island 7, Post 34 Leesburg 6 (11 inn.)
    Post 74 Albemarle 6, Post 361 West End 5
    Post 217 Big Island 4,Post 290 Stafford 2
    Post 34 Leesburg 9, Post 39 Williamsburg 8 (10 inn.)

    -Wednesday, July 30
    Post 361 West End 10, Post 34 Leesburg 9 (12 inn.)
    Post 74 Albemarle 5, Post 290 Stafford 4
    Post 217 Big Island 12, Post 3 Roanoke 8 (11 inn.)
    Post 39 Williamsburg 9, Post 180 Vienna 0

    -Tuesday, July 29
    Post 34 Leesburg 3, Post 3 Roanoke 1
    Post 361 West End 7, Post 217 Big Island 6
    Post 74 Albemarle 3, Post 180 Vienna 1
    Post 290 Stafford 11, Post 39 Williamsburg 2

    Most Popular in Sports
    Sunday, Nov. 30 | 4996 views
    Region football playoffs scoreboard
    Friday, Dec. 19 | 3330 views
    Varsity Winter Sports Rewind
    Tuesday, Dec. 9 | 1730 views
    Updated: Tuscarora storms into state title game
    Tuesday, Dec. 16 | 1073 views
    Tuscarora falls a little short in state final
    Stay
    Connected

    Follow Us
    on Twitter

    News | Sports

    Like Us
    on Facebook

    News & Sports

    Subscribe
    via RSS

    News | Sports

    Join Our
    Email List

    Sign up for
    weekly updates

    The Loudoun Times-Mirror

    is an interactive, digital replica
    of the printed newspaper.
    Open the e-edition now.

    Northern VA Job Openings

    More Northern VA Jobs