Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror
Varsity Sports Scores
Updated Fri, Dec 02 at 10:10 AM
E-mail scores to ltmsports@timespapers.com.

Thursday, Dec. 1

Boys Basketball
Stone Bridge 78, Patriot 70
Tuscarora 73, Centreville 62
Millbrook 57, Loudoun County 47

Girls Basketball
Park View 59, Fauquier 21
Oakton 72, Loudoun County 50
Briar Woods 60, Dominion 46


Wednesday, Nov. 30

Boys Basketball
Rock Ridge 53, Brentsville 36

Girls Basketball
Stone Bridge 53, John Champe 49
Loudoun Valley 59, Annandale 49
Freedom 52, Potomac Falls 26
Riverside 42, Clarke County 36


Tuesday, Nov. 29

Boys Basketball
Stone Bridge 82, J.E.B. Stuart 38
James Wood 55, Park View 43
Potomac Falls 75, Lee 32

Girls Basketball
Riverside 55, Manassas Park 11
Park View 58, Skyline 33
Potomac Falls 40, Lee 33
Stone Bridge 62, J.E.B. Stuart 29
Tuscarora 54, George Mason 38
Briar Woods 57, Heritage 54
Dominion 51, Rock Ridge 35
Liberty 42, Woodgrove 37


Saturday, Nov. 26

Football

-5A North Region semifinal
Stone Bridge 48, Brooke Point 21


Friday, Nov. 25

Football

-4A West Region semifinal
Dominion 30, Woodgrove 23

-5A North Region semifinal
Massaponax 42, Potomac Falls 29


Saturday, Nov. 19

VHSL 4A state volleyball final
Loudoun County 3, Jamestown 1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-17)

VHSL 5A state volleyball final
Princess Anne 3, Briar Woods 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-11)


Friday, Nov. 18

Football

-5A North quarterfinals
No. 3 Stone Bridge 28, No. 6 Broad Run 7
No. 4 Potomac Falls 22, No. 5 Albemarle 0

-4A West quarterfinals
No. 1 Woodgrove 57, No. 8 Charlottesville 8
No. 4 Dominion 42, No. 5 Amherst 21
No. 2 William Byrd 55, No. 10 Heritage 21


Tuesday, Nov. 15

Volleyball

-Group 5A semifinals
Briar Woods 3, Deep Run 0
Princess Anne 3, Tuscarora 0

-Group 4A semifinal
Loudoun County 3, Courtland 0


Saturday, Nov. 12

Volleyball

-5A North Region final
Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 2

-4A West Region final
Loudoun County 3, James Wood 0


Friday, Nov. 11

Football

-5A North Region first round
No. 6 Broad Run 42, No. 11 Tuscarora 21
No. 3 Stone Bridge 38, No. 14 Atlee 10
No. 4 Potomac Falls 28, No. 13 Orange County 7
No. 8 Patrick Henry-Ashland 53, No. 9 Briar Woods 28

-4A West Region first round
No. 10 Heritage 39, No. 7 George Washington 36
No. 8 Charlottesville 48, No. 9 John Champe 20
No. 6 Millbrook 45, No. 11 Loudoun Valley 14


Thursday, Nov. 10

Volleyball

-4A West Region semifinals
Loudoun County 3, Liberty Christian Academy 0
James Wood 3, Heritage 2

-5A North Region semifinals
Tuscarora 3, Massaponax 2
Briar Woods 3, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 2


Wednesday, Nov. 9

Volleyball

-3A East Region semifinal
Warhill 3, Riverside 1


Monday, Nov. 7

Volleyball

-4A West Region quarterfinals
Loudoun County 3, Millbrook 2
Liberty Christian Academy 3, Freedom 0
Heritage 3, Salem 0

-3A East Region quarterfinal
Riverside 3, Armstrong 0

-5A North Region first round
Potomac Falls 3, Stafford 2


Friday, Nov. 4

Football
Potomac Falls 49, Thomas Edison 0
Broad Run 28, Tuscarora 14
Woodgrove 48, Loudoun Valley 27
Heritage 37, Loudoun County 14
Dominion 57, Park View 20
Stone Bridge 41, Briar Woods 20
John Champe 31, Freedom 7


Thursday, Nov. 3

Volleyball

-4A Conference 21-B final
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0

-4A Conference 22 final
Freedom 3, Fauquier 2

-3A Conference 28 final
Riverside 3, Brentsville District 1

-4A Conference 21-A final
James Wood 3, Woodgrove 0

-5A Conference 14 final
Tuscarora 3, Potomac Falls 0

-5A Conference 14 consolation
Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 1

Field hockey

-4A West Region final
Heritage 2, Fauquier 1 (OT)

-5A North Region semifinal
Stafford 4, Briar Woods 0


Friday, Oct. 28

Football
Dominion 44, Heritage 14
Stone Bridge 35, Potomac Falls 23
Woodgrove 63, Rock Ridge 12
Loudoun Valley 21, Park View 0
Broad Run 28, Robinson 7
John Champe 60, Loudoun County 21
Freedom 51, Riverside 14


Thursday, Oct. 27

Field hockey

-Conference 21 final
Heritage 2, Woodgrove 1

-Conference 14 final
Briar Woods 1, Potomac Falls 0

Volleyball
Rock Ridge 3, Riverside 2
Woodgrove 3, Loudoun Valley 1
Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 1
John Champe 3, Freedom 1
Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 2
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0


Wednesday, Oct. 26

Volleyball
Freedom 3, Liberty 1

Conference 28 cross-country

-Boys
Riverside, 41
James Monroe, 59
Brentsville District, 62
Warren County, 108
William Monroe, 131
Culpeper County, 168
Skyline, 169
Manassas Park, 237

-Girls
Brentsville District, 28
Riverside, 60
Culpeper County, 106
Skyline, 106
Warren County, 112
James Monroe, 133
William Monroe, 139

Conference 14 cross-country

-Boys
Tuscarora, 40
Briar Woods, 59
Stone Bridge, 67
Potomac Falls, 84
Broad Run, 111

-Girls
Tuscarora, 37
Potomac Falls, 45
Broad Run, 64
Briar Woods, 102
Stone Bridge, 131

Conference 22 cross-country

-Boys
Freedom, 25
Fauquier 55
John Champe, 89
Kettle Run, 93
Liberty, 117

-Girls
Fauquier, 36
Freedom, 40
John Champe, 56
Kettle Run, 95
Liberty, 153

Conference 21-B cross-country

-Boys
Loudoun Valley, 34
Rock Ridge, 57
Dominion, 67
Loudoun County, 79
Heritage, 129
Park View, 156

-Girls
Loudoun County, 44
Loudoun Valley, 56
Rock Ridge, 58
Heritage, 81
Dominion, 135
Park View, 179

Conference 21-A cross-country

-Boys
John Handley, 57
Millbrook, 62
Woodgrove, 66
James Wood, 77
Harrisonburg, 87
Sherando, 144

-Girls
John Handley, 50
Woodgrove, 62
Millbrook, 72
James Wood, 78
Sherando, 96
Harrisonburg, 121


Tuesday, Oct. 25

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Broad Run 2
Riverside 3, Park View 0
Heritage 3, Dominion 1
Rock Ridge 3, Freedom 1
Loudoun County 3, Loudoun Valley 0


Friday, Oct. 21

Football
Stone Bridge 44, Tuscarora 7
Loudoun Valley 48, Loudoun County 14
Freedom 21, Rock Ridge 14
Woodgrove 56, Park View 20
Briar Woods 42, Chantilly 3
Potomac Falls 49, J.E.B. Stuart 6
Broad Run 34, Oakton 6
Clarke County 42, Riverside 14


Thursday, Oct. 20

Football
Heritage 41, John Champe 38

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Potomac Falls 2
Loudoun County 3, Freedom 0


Wednesday, Oct. 19

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 0


Tuesday, Oct. 18

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0


Monday, Oct. 17

Volleyball
Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 1
Loudoun County 3, Stone Bridge 1


Friday, Oct. 14

Football
Broad Run 10, Stone Bridge 7
Woodgrove 56, Heritage 22
Dominion 32, John Champe 18
Potomac Falls 17, Briar Woods 14 (OT)
Loudoun Valley 21, Freedom 14
Loudoun County 35, Rock Ridge 28
Tuscarora 41, Edison 6
Central-Woodstock 48, Riverside 20


Thursday, Oct. 13

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Briar Woods 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-15)
Loudoun County 3, Rock Ridge 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)


Friday, Oct. 7

Football
Tuscarora 24, Potomac Falls 17 (OT)
Briar Woods 35, Westfield 34 (2 OT)
Woodgrove 52, Freedom 14
John Champe 53, Rock Ridge 14
Dominion 37, Loudoun County 10
Broad Run 29, Yorktown 7
Loudoun Valley 40, Handley 14
Stone Bridge 36, Robinson 21
Riverside 31, George Mason 13


Thursday, Oct. 6

Football
Heritage 42, Park View 3

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)
Loudoun County 3, Park View 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-5)


Wednesday, Oct. 5

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, John Champe 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-8)

LCPS Cheer Championship
1. Briar Woods – 229
2. Broad Run – 216.5
3. Stone Bridge - 200.5
4. Riverside – 185
5. Rock Ridge – 182
6. Tuscarora – 178.5
7. Loudoun County – 169.5
8. Freedom – 161
9. John Champe – 157.5
10. Heritage – 156.5
11. Park View- 155.5
12. Woodgrove – 146.5
13. Potomac Falls – 140
14. Dominion – 138
15. Loudoun Valley – 132.5


Tuesday, Oct. 4

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Potomac Falls 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)
Loudoun County 3, John Champe 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-8)

4A West Region Golf

-Team scores
Heritage, 298
E.C. Glass, 299
William Byrd, 302
Loudoun Valley, 303
Jefferson Forest, 304
Woodgrove, 315
Sherando, 315
Fauquier, 320
Bassett, 323
Freedom, 333

-Top Individuals
Ryan Hammer (Loudoun Valley) 70
Jimmie Massie (E.C. Glass) 71
Issac Simmons (Jefferon Forest) 71
Eli Newman (Heritage) 72
Ryan Monastero (Loudoun County) 72
Bryce Varner (Bassett) 72


Friday, Sept. 30

Football
Dominion 20, Freedom 0
Loudoun County 47, Park View 27
Stone Bridge 48, West Springfield 12
Tuscarora 31, Herndon 21
John Champe 42, Skyline 0
Briar Woods 49, Robert E. Lee 20
Madison County 33, Riverside 27


Thursday, Sept. 29

Football
Millbrook 61, Rock Ridge 12

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-17)


Wednesday, Sept. 28

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Marshall 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22)


Tuesday, Sept. 27

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-14)


Monday, Sept. 26

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Heritage 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-15)


Saturday, Sept. 24

Football
Brentsville 52, Riverside 7


Friday, Sept. 23

Football
Broad Run 36, Briar Woods 21
Stone Bridge 34, Westfield 16
Woodgrove 50, Woodgrove 15
Dominion 30, Loudoun Valley 16
Heritage 28, Rock Ridge 7
Loudoun County 21, Freedom 6
Potomac Falls 54, Marshall 20
Tuscarora 21, Centreville 14


Thursday, Sept. 22

Football
John Champe 46, Park View 20

Volleyball
Briar Woods 3, Broad Run 1 (25-12 24-26 25-21 25-17)
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-19)
Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-19, 25-16)


Tuesday, Sept. 20

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Potomac Falls 2
Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-12, 25-22)
Loudoun County 3, Rock Ridge 1 (17-25, 25-9, 25-13, 25-15)


Friday, Sept. 16

Football
Potomac Falls 41, Langley 28
Woodgrove 24, Dominion 14
Riverside 23, John Paul the Great 14
John Champe 17, Loudoun Valley 14
Stone Bridge 39, Chantilly 7
Park View 42, Rock Ridge 28
Heritage 23, Freedom 14
Centreville 21, Broad Run 9
West Potomac 38, Briar Woods 35
Oakton 31, Tuscarora 20


Thursday, Sept. 15

Volleyball
Briar Woods 3, North Stafford 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-22)
Stone Bridge 3, Fairfax 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-21)

Golf (9 holes)
Dominion 164, Stone Bridge 170


Friday, Sept. 9

Football
Loudoun Valley 35, Heritage 17
Woodgrove 49, Loudoun County 0
Broad Run 28, Langley 3
Potomac Falls 46, Falls Church 16
Dominion 29, Rock Ridge 6
Freedom 14, Park View 0
Madison 19, Stone Bridge 15
Hayfield 26, Tuscarora 20
South Lakes 28, Briar Woods 21


Thursday, Sept. 8

Football
Strasburg 22, Riverside 8

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-10)

Golf (9 holes)
Stone Bridge 155, Briar Woods 163


Wednesday, Sept. 7

Golf (9 holes)
Dominion 159, Tuscarora 168
Stone Bridge 160, Loudoun County 177

Volleyball
Marshall 3, Tuscarora 1
Langley 3, Stone Bridge 2 (25-20, 23-25, 27-29, 25-23, 17-15)


Friday, Sept. 2

Football
Potomac Falls 15, Dominion 7
Loudoun Valley 49, Rock Ridge 34
Tuscarora 55, Loudoun County 21
Stone Bridge 38, T.C. Williams 0
Heritage 21, Fauquier 12
Woodgrove 41, Liberty 26
John Champe 36, Spring Mills (W.Va.) 13
Broad Run 41, Wakefield 6
South County 27, Briar Woods 23
James Wood 23, Park View 6
Turner Ashby 46, Riverside 0


Thursday, Sept. 1

Field hockey
Heritage 7, Loudoun Valley 0

Golf (9 holes)
Riverside 151, Broad Run 178
Heritage 150, Dominion 161
Stone Bridge 164, Rock Ridge 179

Volleyball
Potomac Falls 3, Westfield 1
Woodgrove 3, John Champe 0
Oakton 3, Tuscarora 0
Loudoun County 3, Loudoun Valley 0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-15)
Madison 3, Stone Bridge 1 (25-16, 20-25, 23-25, 19-25)


Wednesday, Aug. 31

Field hockey
Stone Bridge 7, Freedom 0
Potomac Falls 4, Loudoun County 1
Woodgrove 6, Broad Run 1

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Heritage 0
Freedom 3, Fauquier 0
Woodgrove 3, Jefferson (W.Va.) 0
Briar Woods 3, North Stafford 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-18)


Tuesday, Aug. 30

Field hockey
Briar Woods 5, Loudoun County 0
Riverside 4, Freedom 2
Heritage 6, Woodgrove 0

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Falls Church 0
Park View 3, Mountain View Christian Academy 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-20)
Stone Bridge 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-21, 25-14, 28-26)
Briar Woods 3, Rock Ridge 1 (25-13, 25-8, 22-25, 25-13)


Monday, Aug. 29

Volleyball
Broad Run 3, Freedom 0

Field hockey
Stone Bridge 2, Potomac Falls 1
Rock Ridge 1, Broad Run 0


Friday, Aug. 26

Football
Woodgrove 30, John Champe 3
Rock Ridge 12, Riverside 6
Briar Woods 21, Tuscarora 0
Potomac Falls 16, Broad Run 10
Freedom 42, Fluvanna 0
Dominion 38, Charlottesville 13
Heritage 34, James Wood 7
Loudoun Valley 56, Kettle Run 27
Park View 30, Manassas Park 12
Fauquier 42, Loudoun County 12


Thursday, Aug. 25

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, J.E.B. Stuart 0
Riverside 3, George Mason 1
Millbrook 3, Heritage 1
Briar Woods 3, T.C. Williams 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-12)

Field hockey
Stone Bridge 6, John Champe 0
Loudoun County 2, Broad Run 0
Woodgrove 3, Briar Woods 2

Golf
Stone Bridge 162, McLean 165 (9 holes)
Dominion 162, John Champe 165 (9 holes)


Wednesday, Aug. 24

Field hockey
Heritage 6, Tuscarora 0
Potomac Falls 4, Rock Ridge 0
Dominion 4, Freedom 1

Golf
Heritage 155, Park View 237 (9 holes)
Stone Bridge 155, Broad Run 156, Potomac Falls 163


Tuesday, Aug. 23

Field hockey
Heritage 3, Loudoun County 0
Woodgrove 8, Loudoun Valley 0

Golf
Heritage 145, John Champe 179 (9 holes)

Volleyball
Riverside 3, Millbrook 2
Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-18)
Stone Bridge 3, Freedom 1 (25-14, 18-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Briar Woods 3, Albemarle 0 (25-17 25-15 25-13)


Monday, Aug. 22

Field hockey
Briar Woods 1, Rock Ridge 0
Potomac Falls 2, Dominion 1
Freedom 3, John Champe 1
Stone Bridge 4, Broad Run 0

Golf
Woodgrove 161, Riverside 162 (9 holes)

Volleyball
Riverside 3, John Champe 0


Thursday, Aug. 18

Golf
Riverside 152, Rock Ridge 161 (9 holes)
Broad Run 184, Tuscarora 185 (9 holes)
Stone Bridge 153, Potomac Falls 183 (9 holes)


Wednesday, Aug. 17

Golf
Stone Bridge 319, Tuscarora 330


Monday, Aug. 15

Golf
Dominion 320, Rock Ridge 345

Conference 14 mini-tournament
Briar Woods, 312
Stone Bridge, 317
Potomac Falls, 321
Tuscarora, 321
Broad Run, 332


Tuesday, Aug. 9

Loudoun County Golf Championship
Heritage, 297
Loudoun Valley, 299
Woodgrove, 306
Riverside, 310
Loudoun County, 313
Briar Woods, 315
Tuscarora, 321
Dominion, 322
Stone Bridge, 326
Potomac Falls, 331
Freedom, 333
Broad Run, 343
Rock Ridge, 343
John Champe, 349
Park View, 519


Monday, Aug. 8

Golf
Loudoun Valley 307, Dominion 327


Wednesday, Aug. 3

Curly Licklider Golf Invitational
Woodgrove, 469
Dominion, 485
Loudoun Valley, 486
Clarke County, 527
Orange County, 541
Brentsville, 542
Sherando, 543
Eastern View, 544
Warren County, 544
Potomac Falls, 545
John Handley, 556
Strasburg, 556
Millbrook, 559
Skyline, 568
William Monroe, 571
James Wood, 590

 


Scores

Schedule
As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Open the e-edition now.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.