Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror
Varsity Sports Scores

Monday, March 27

Baseball
Rock Ridge 8, Park View 0
Riverside 5, Handley 2
Loudoun County 5, Loudoun Valley 1

Softball
Loudoun County 5, Loudoun Valley 4
Riverside 22, Handley 0 (5 inn.)
Woodgrove 8, Jefferson (W. Va.) 0 (6 inn.)

Boys Soccer
Loudoun County 2, Park View 1

Girls Soccer
Heritage 1, Loudoun Valley 0
Loudoun County 8, Park View 0
John Champe 2, Freedom 1
Rock Ridge 3, Dominion 0

Girls Lacrosse
Woodgrove 17, John Champe 9

Boys Tennis
Loudoun County 8, Park View 1

Girls Tennis
Loudoun County 5, Park View 4


Saturday, March 25

Boys Lacrosse
Woodgrove 8, Marshall 6


Friday, March 24

Baseball
Dominion 6, Potomac Falls 2

Softball
Riverside 13, Handley 1
Stone Bridge 9, Heritage 3
Loudoun Valley 7, Briar Woods 2

Boys Soccer
Millbrook 3, Woodgrove 0

Girls Soccer
Woodgrove 8, Millbrook 0

Boys Lacrosse
Oakton 11, Woodgrove 4


Tuesday, March 21

Baseball
Loudoun County 6, Tuscarora 5

Softball
Loudoun County 13, Tuscarora 0 (5 inn.)
Woodgrove 12, Harrisonburg 0 (5 inn.)

Girls Soccer
Woodgrove 2, Dominion 2 (OT)

Boys Lacrosse
Woodgrove 20, Eastern View 9

Girls Lacrosse
Woodgrove 13, Battlefield 8

Girls Tennis
Tuscarora 7, Loudoun County 2


Monday, March 20

Baseball
Broad Run 2, Loudoun County 1 (12 inn.)

Boys Tennis
Heritage 9, Dominion 0

Girls Tennis
Loudoun County 8, Loudoun Valley 1


Saturday, March 18

Sports Plus Softball Tournament
Broad Run 10, Essex 2
Broad Run 7, Monacan 3
Briar Woods 11, Rappahannock 2
Briar Woods 4, Fluvanna 3


Friday, March 17

Sports Plus Softball Tournament
Briar Woods 7, Nandua 6
King William 6, Briar Woods 5
Broad Run 10, Northampton 0
Broad Run 2, Monticello 1


Friday, March 10

VHSL State Basketball Championships

-Group 4A boys final
Loudoun Valley 80, Jamestown 48


Saturday, March 4

VHSL State Basketball Championships

-Group 4A boys semifinal
Loudoun Valley 75, George Washington 43


Friday, March 3

VHSL State Basketball Championships

-Group 4A boys quarterfinal
Loudoun Valley 83, Monacan 61

-Group 5A boys quarterfinal
L.C. Bird 61, Potomac Falls 44


Thursday, March 2

VHSL State Basketball Championships

-Group 4A girls quarterfinal
Lake Taylor 55, Loudoun County 52

-Group 5A girls quarterfinal
Salem 54, Tuscarora 41


Saturday, Feb. 25

5A North Region basketball

-Boys consolation
Wakefield 71, Potomac Falls 55

-Girls consolation
Atlee 57, Tuscarora 52


Friday, Feb. 24

4A West Region basketball

-Boys final
Loudoun Valley 64, Handley 63

-Girls final
Millbrook 64, Loudoun County 51


Thursday, Feb. 23

5A North Region basketball

-Boys semifinal
Potomac 50, Potomac Falls 43

-Girls semifinal
Wakefield 47, Tuscarora 39


Wednesday, Feb. 22

4A West Region basketball

-Boys semifinal
Loudoun Valley 74, William Fleming 57

-Girls semifinal
Loudoun County 52, Carroll County 35


Tuesday, Feb. 21

5A North Region basketball

-Boys quarterfinals
Potomac Falls 63, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 62
Albemarle 81, Stone Bridge 46

-Girls quarterfinals
Tuscarora 46, Thomas Jefferson 42
Atlee 56, Briar Woods 47


Monday, Feb. 20

5A North Region basketball

-Boys first round
Stone Bridge 75, Massaponax 64
North Stafford 74, Broad Run 60

-Girls first round
Briar Woods 63, Stafford 51
Massaponax 56, Broad Run 42

4A West Region basketball

-Boys quarterfinals
Loudoun Valley 84, Charlottesville 72
William Fleming 57, Freedom 53

-Girls quarterfinals
Loudoun County 54, Liberty 48
Carroll County 69, Woodgrove 61


Saturday, Feb. 18

4A West Region basketball

-Boys first round
William Byrd 73, John Champe 67

-Girls first round
William Fleming 67, Heritage 49


Friday, Feb. 17

5A Conference 14 basketball

-Boys championship
No. 1 Potomac Falls 68, No. 3 Stone Bridge 48

-Girls championship
No. 1 Tuscarora 53, No. 2 Briar Woods 38


Thursday, Feb. 16

4A Conference 21-East basketball

-Boys championship
No. 1 Loudoun Valley 69, No. 2 Heritage 55

-Girls championship
No. 2 Heritage at No. 1 Loudoun County

4A Conference 22 basketball

-Boys championship
No. 1 Freedom 74, No. 2 John Champe 61

-Girls championship
No. 1 Freedom 39, No. 2 Liberty 35

5A Conference 14 basketball

-Boys consolation
No. 2 Broad Run 88, No. 4 Tuscarora 82

-Girls consolation
No. 5 Broad Run 60, No. 3 Stone Bridge 59 (OT)


Wednesday, Feb. 15

5A Conference 14 basketball

-Boys semifinals
No. 1 Potomac Falls 58, No. 4 Tuscarora 55
No. 3 Stone Bridge 60, No. 2 Broad Run 48

-Girls semifinals
No. 1 Tuscarora 87, No. 5 Broad Run 42
No. 2 Briar Woods 45, No. 3 Stone Bridge 41

4A Conference 21-West basketball

-Girls championship
No. 3 Millbrook 84, No. 4 Woodgrove 58


Tuesday, Feb. 14

4A Conference 21-East basketball

-Boys semifinals
No. 1 Loudoun Valley 82, No. 5 Loudoun County 42
No. 2 Heritage 47, No. 3 Rock Ridge 39

-Girls semifinals
No. 1 Loudoun County 67, No. 4 Loudoun Valley 58
No. 2 Heritage 57, No. 3 Park View 43

4A Conference 22 basketball

-Boys semifinals
No. 1 Freedom 75, No. 4 Fauquier 62
No. 2 John Champe 79, No. 3 Kettle Run 73

-Girls semifinals
No. 1 Freedom 49, No. 4 Fauquier 18
No. 2 Liberty 64, No. 3 John Champe 23

5A Conference 14 basketball

-Boys first round
No. 4 Tuscarora 68, No. 5 Briar Woods 51

-Girls first round
No. 5 Broad Run 62, No. 4 Potomac Falls 48

3A Conference 28 basketball

-Boys semifinal
No. 1 William Monroe 55, No. 4 Riverside 47


Monday, Feb. 13

4A Conference 21-West basketball

-Girls semifinal
No. 4 Woodgrove 48, No. 1 Sherando 41


Friday, Feb. 10

Boys Basketball
Tuscarora 47, Broad Run 46
Stone Bridge 67, Briar Woods 54

-Conference 21-East
Loudoun Valley 59, Heritage 47 (playoff for No. 1 seed)
No. 5 Loudoun County 76, No. 4 Dominion 67
No. 3 Rock Ridge 73, No. 6 Park View 26

-Conference 21-West
No. 5 Harrisonburg 64, No. 4 Woodgrove 39

-3A Conference 28
No. 4 Riverside 64, No. 5 Manassas Park 36

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 70, Broad Run 31
Briar Woods 56, Stone Bridge 47

-Conference 21-East
No. 4 Loudoun Valley 46, No. 5 Dominion 28
No. 3 Park View 59, No. 6 Rock Ridge 23

-Conference 21-West
No. 4 Woodgrove 69, No. 5 Harrisonburg 58

-Conference 28
No. 5 Skyline 45, No. 4 Riverside 29


Wednesday, Feb. 8

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 89, Stone Bridge 50
Woodgrove 52, Millbrook 49

5A North Region Gymnastics
1. Stafford, 143.225
2. Freedom, 143.2
3. Tuscarora, 140.05
4. Loudoun Valley, 138.475
5. Woodgrove, 138.325
6. Mountain View, 138.175
7. Riverside, 133.975
8. Potomac Falls, 131.625
9. Marshall, 130.425
10. Wakefield, 126.9


Tuesday, Feb. 7

Boys Basketball
Potomac Falls 85, Tuscarora 47
Loudoun Valley 91, Loudoun County 45
John Champe 75, Woodgrove 50

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 54, Potomac Falls 39
Woodgrove 81, John Champe 18


Saturday, Feb. 4

Wrestling

5A Conference 14 tournament
1. Broad Run, 263
2. Stone Bridge, 189
3. Tuscarora, 178
4. Briar Woods, 146
5. Potomac Falls, 134

4A Conference 21-East
1. Rock Ridge, 203.5
2. Dominion, 165
3. Loudoun Valley, 144
4. Heritage, 92
5. Loudoun County, 77
6. Park View, 43

4A Conference 22
1.  Liberty, 187
2.  Fauquier, 183
3.  Freedom, 163.5
4.  Kettle Run, 117
5.  John Champe, 92

4A Conference 21-West
1. Millbrook, 181
2. Woodgrove, 175
3. James Wood, 171
4. John Handley, 165
5. Sherando, 154
6. Harrisonburg, 66

3A Conference 28
1. Warren County, 267.5
2. Brentsville District, 185
3. Manassas Park, 182
4. Skyline, 164
5. Culpeper County, 107
6. William Monroe, 68
7. Riverside, 60


Friday, Feb. 3

Boys Basketball
Tuscarora 90, Briar Woods 67
Loudoun Valley 70, Woodgrove 36

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 79, Briar Woods 57
Woodgrove 45, Loudoun Valley 40


Wednesday, Feb. 1

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 81, Millbrook 46

Conference 21-East Gymnastics
1. Loudoun Valley, 139.350
2. Riverside, 134.2
3. Rock Ridge, 133.65
4. Heritage, 123.475
5. Park View, 117.125
6. Dominion, 107.975
7. Loudoun County, 60.625


Tuesday, Jan. 31

Boys Basketball
Stone Bridge 66, Broad Run 64
Louodun County 62, Woodgrove 6

Girls Basketball
Briar Woods 44, Potomac Falls 36
Stone Bridge 58, Broad Run 50
Heritage 47, Park View 31

Conference 14 Gymnastics
Tuscarora, 139.325
Potomac Falls, 132.3
Stone Bridge, 129.7
Briar Woods, 89.475
Broad Run, 58.55


Monday, Jan. 30

Conference 21-West Gymnastics
Woodgrove, 140.3
Freedom, 139.475
Broadway, 125.7
Harrisonburg, 102.75
Turner Ashby, 98.725
John Champe, 42.85


Saturday, Jan. 28

Girls Basketball
Briar Woods 57, Rock Ridge 53


Friday, Jan. 27

Boys Basketball
Tuscarora 86, Stone Bridge 77
Woodgrove 64, Harrisonburg 61

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 67, Stone Bridge 41

Conference 14 Swimming

-Boys
Briar Woods, 567
Stone Bridge, 386.50
Broad Run, 278.50
Potomac Falls, 278.50
Tuscarora, 187.50

-Girls
Briar Woods, 498
Stone Bridge, 385
Broad Run, 357
Potomac Falls, 251
Tuscarora, 241


Thursday, Jan. 26

Boys Basketball
Heritage 63, Loudoun Valley 60
Dominion 55, Woodgrove 52
John Champe 87, Park View 56
Rock Ridge 42, Loudoun County 39
Freedom 72, Fauquier 63

Girls Basketball
Heritage 60, Loudoun Valley 57
Park View 32, John Champe 29
Loudoun County 71, Rock Ridge 23
Woodgrove 63, Dominion 52


Wednesday, Jan. 25

Boys Basketball
Potomac Falls 87, Dominion 77
Riverside 55, Fauquier 46

Girls Basketball
Potomac Falls 40, Dominion 34
Riverside 54, Fauquier 24
Briar Woods 51, Marshall 47


Tuesday, Jan. 24

Boys Basketball
Potomac Falls 93, Tuscarora 68

Girls Basketball
Freedom 62, Patriot 51
Briar Woods 67, Broad Run 44
Woodgrove 56, Liberty 48
Tuscarora 67, Potomac Falls 39


Monday, Jan. 23

Boys Basketball
Heritage 73, John Champe 70
Loudoun Valley 89, Dominion 64
Rock Ridge 57, Park View 42
Woodgrove 47, Riverside 40
Freedom 68, Loudoun County 56

Girls Basketball
Heritage 47, John Champe 36
Loudoun Valley 72, Dominion 46
Park View 56, Rock Ridge 47
Loudoun County 46, Freedom 35
Woodgrove 68, Riverside 39


Saturday, Jan. 21

Boys Basketball
Kecoughtan 73, Stone Bridge 61

Boys Swimming
Riverside 187.5, Park View 97.5
Rock Ridge 184, Loudoun Valley 100

Girls Swimming
Riverside 223, Park View 55
Rock Ridge 198, Loudoun Valley 87


Friday, Jan. 20

Boys Basketball
Loudoun County 96, Park View 36
Freedom 71, Woodgrove 39
Dominion 91, John Champe 82
Heritage 47, Rock Ridge 40
Stone Bridge 76, Osbourn 64

Girls Basketball
Park View 58, Loudoun County 54
John Champe 50, Dominion 45
Loudoun Valley 49, Broad Run 41
Heritage 70, Rock Ridge 27

Boys Swimming
Riverside 156, Stone Bridge 130

Girls Swimming
Riverside 163, Stone Bridge 123


Thursday, Jan. 19

Boys Basketball
Riverside 63, Brentsville 59
Stone Bridge 74, Lee 41
Liberty 64, Loudoun County 57

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 56, Woodgrove 50
Stone Bridge 54, Lee 28


Wednesday, Jan. 18

Boys Basketball
Broad Run 57, Woodgrove 52
Freedom 57, Kettle Run 56
John Champe 79, Fauquier 55
Oakdale 87, Tuscarora 75

Girls Basketball
Freedom 59, Kettle Run 30
John Champe 48, Fauquier 41

Boys Swimming
Briar Woods 154, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 49
Briar Woods 154, Albemarle 83

Girls Swimming
Briar Woods 97, Albemarle 67
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 122, Briar Woods 97


Tuesday, Jan. 17

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 75, Rock Ridge 36
Tuscarora 80, Briar Woods 76
Heritage 70, Freedom 63
Dominion 69, Riverside 66
John Champe 88, Loudoun County 67
Potomac Falls 62, Stone Bridge 58
Woodgrove 78, Park View 47

Girls Basketball
Stone Bridge 60, Potomac Falls 38
Tuscarora 66, Briar Woods 58
Freedom 48, Heritage 40
Riverside 55, Dominion 52
Park View 53, Woodgrove 51
Loudoun County 53, John Champe 27
Loudoun Valley 60, Rock Ridge 44


Thursday, Jan. 12

Boys Basketball
Heritage 65, Woodgrove 31
Rock Ridge 70, John Champe 57
Stone Bridge 74, Tuscarora 71
Loudoun Valley 98, Park View 35
Loudoun County 64, Riverside 45

Girls Basketball
Heritage 49, Woodgrove 40
Loudoun County 68, Riverside 37
Freedom 54, Dominion 27
Loudoun Valley 71, Park View 44


Wednesday, Jan. 11

Boys Basketball
Freedom 67, Liberty 52
Heritage 42, Rock Ridge 36
Kettle Run 87, John Champe 75

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 66, Stone Bridge 37
Freedom 70, Liberty 60
John Champe 45, Kettle Run 27


Tuesday, Jan. 10

Boys Basketball
John Handley 67, Woodgrove 36

Girls Basketball
Woodgrove 57, John Handley 26


Monday, Jan. 9

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 94, John Champe 53
Rock Ridge 49, Woodgrove 31
Dominion 79, Loudoun County 71
Freedom 78, Park View 32

Girls Basketball
Riverside 54, Heritage 40
Loudoun County 68, Dominion 23
Freedom 66, Park View 29
Loudoun Valley 53, John Champe 27
Woodgrove 61, Rock Ridge 28


Saturday, Jan. 7

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 93, Potomac Falls 79
Broad Run 63, Freedom 56

Girls Basketball
Freedom 66, Broad Run 35

Boys Swimming
Briar Woods 171, Freedom 115
Potomac Falls 188, Tuscarora 80
Rock Ridge 144, Loudoun County 142

Girls Swimming
Briar Woods 191, Freedom 95
Tuscarora 150, Potomac Falls 134
Rock Ridge 187, Loudoun County 99

Park View Glory Days Gymnastics Invitational

-Red division
1. Woodgrove 102.725
2. Rock Ridge 100.275
3. Potomac Falls 98.775
4. Loudoun Valley 98.4
5. Heritage 94.3
6. Briar Woods 90.5

-Blue division
1. Park View 87.8
2. Dominion 77.7
3. Loudoun County 77.4
4. Broad Run 42.475
5. John Champe 24.05


Friday, Jan. 6

Boys Basketball
Broad Run 70, Tuscarora 69

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 65, Broad Run 45
Briar Woods 57, Stone Bridge 45

Boys Swimming
Riverside 170, Heritage 116

Girls Swimming
Riverside 174, Heritage 112


Friday, Dec. 30

Boys Basketball
Musselman (W. Va.) 66, Woodgrove 46

Girls Basketball
Dominion 50, W.T. Woodson 40
Liberty 52, Briar Woods 45


Thursday, Dec. 29

Boys Basketball
Spring Mills (W. Va.) 65, Woodgrove 58

Girls Basketball
Briar Woods 57, Rock Ridge 30
Dominion 57, Eastern 25


Wednesday, Dec. 28

Boys Basketball
Tuscarora 76, Winters Mill (Md.) 59
Georgetown Day 53, Park View 47 (OT)

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 76, Wilde Lake 25
Washington-Lee 37, Dominion 25
Wakefield 69 Park View 51


Tuesday, Dec. 27

Boys Basketball
Tuscarora 94, Francis Scott Key (Md.) 57
Mountain View Christian Academy, 76 Park View 60

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 63, St. Charles 39
Park View 63, Seton 61


Wednesday, Dec. 21

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 86, North Myrtle Beach (S.C.) 48

Girls Basketball
Stone Bridge 51, Woodson 20

Gymnastics
Freedom, 133.975
Woodgrove, 132.525
Heritage, 122.875
Park View, 101.575
Loudoun County, 62.850


Tuesday, Dec. 20

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 63, Marshall 36
Sherando 38, Woodgrove 24

Girls Basketball
Loudoun County 69, Park View 45
Tuscarora 53, Albemarle 39
Sherando 58, Woodgrove 49


Monday, Dec. 19

Boys Basketball
Wakefield 94, Tuscarora 58

Girls Basketball
Tuscarora 46, Freedom 44


Friday, Dec. 16

Boys Basketball
Loudoun Valley 76, Loudoun County 53
Tuscarora 65, Chantilly 59
Handley 63, Woodgrove 58

Girls Basketball
Chantilly 47, Tuscarora 46


Thursday, Dec. 15

Girls Basketball
Millbrook 47, Woodgrove 38

Gymnastics
Riverside, 129.3
Loudoun Valley, 127.8
Heritage, 124.2
Dominion, 63.9
Loudoun County, 21.7


Wednesday, Dec. 14

Boys Basketball
Freedom 65, Fauquier 37
Loudoun County 84, Skyline 46

Girls Basketball
Freedom 55, Fauquier 22
Riverside 48, Rock Ridge 30


Tuesday, Dec. 13

Boys Basketball
Tuscarora 71, Oakton 62
Woodgrove 61, Dominion 58
Stone Bridge 66, Chantilly 59
Herndon 83, Potomac Falls 76

Girls Basketball
Westfield 54, Briar Woods 47
Centreville 63, Broad Run 30
Chantilly 55, Stone Bridge 40
Oakton 58, Tuscarora 31


Monday, Dec. 12

Boys Basketball
Tuscarora 71, Heritage 65
Dominion 70, James Wood 64
Riverside 64, Clarke County 45
Loudoun Valley 72, Freedom 55

Girls Basketball
Freedom 41, Loudoun Valley 29
Park View 62, Washington (W. Va.) 34
Riverside 34, Clarke County 32
Herndon 64, Woodgrove 35
Tuscarora 60, Heritage 54


Saturday, Dec. 10

Virginia 5A state football championship
Highland Springs 35, Stone Bridge 29

Boys Swimming
Briar Woods 221, Loudoun Valley 58
Potomac Falls 158.5, John Champe 126.5
Riverside 165, Brentsville 118

Girls Swimming
Briar Woods 207, Loudoun Valley 77
Potomac Falls 148, John Champe 138
Riverside 194, Brentsville 92


Friday, Dec. 9

Boys Basketball
Potomac Falls 52, Langley 49
Dominion 58, Millbrook 55 (OT)
Loudoun County 74, Liberty 69
Rock Ridge 61, Manassas Park 35
Thomas Edison 101, Tuscarora 97
Annandale 98, Broad Run 86
Forest Park 59, Stone Bridge 57
Loudoun Valley 89, Woodgrove 41

Girls Basketball
Rock Ridge 63, Manassas Park 41
Park View 59, Handley 36
Oakton 69, Briar Woods 30
Wakefield 66, Dominion 23
Annandale 59, Broad Run 33
Woodgrove 45, Loudoun Valley 41
Tuscarora 51, Thomas Edison 46
Marshall 42, Stone Bridge 35


Thursday, Dec. 8

Boys Basketball
Rock Ridge 66, Stone Bridge 56
Tuscarora 58, Loudoun County 54
Heritage 49, Broad Run 46
Washington-Lee 73, Potomac Falls 57
Loudoun Valley 76, Millbrook 34

Girls Basketball
Loudoun County 77, Stafford 30
Heritage 50, Broad Run 43
Stone Bridge 46, Rock Ridge 34
Tuscarora 56, Dominion 36


Wednesday, Dec. 7

Boys Basketball
Freedom 49, Kettle Run 41
John Champe 85, Fauquier 52

Girls Basketball
Freedom 61, Kettle Run 27
John Champe 47, Fauquier 22
Park View 67, Potomac Falls 52

Gymnastics
Tuscarora 138.55
Madison 135.425
Stone Bridge 131.35
Potomac Falls 130.9
South Lakes 123.25


Tuesday, Dec. 6

Boys Basketball
Riverside 58, Park View 37
Potomac Falls 55, Marshall 50
West Potomac 83, Tuscarora 45
James Wood 50, Woodgrove 32
Loudoun Valley 72, Heritage 55

Girls Basketball
Heritage 52, Loudoun Valley 45
Park View 60, Riverside 46
Tuscarora 47, West Potomac 40
James Wood 67, Woodgrove 52


Monday, Dec. 5

Boys Basketball
Dominion 85, Fresta Valley Christian 36
John Handley 64, John Champe 61

Girls Basketball
Freedom 50, Stone Bridge 31


Saturday, Dec. 3

4A West Region football championship
Salem 38, Dominion 22

Girls Basketball
Hampshire County 55, John Champe 30


Friday, Dec. 2

5A North Region football championship
Stone Bridge 27, Massaponax 21

Boys Basketball
Potomac Falls 62, Liberty Christian Academy 60
Kettle Run 58, Riverside 56
Washington (W. Va.) 69, Loudoun County 67
Loudoun Valley 93, Park View 13

Girls Basketball
Loudoun County 71, Wilson Memorial 43
Potomac Falls 41, Washington-Lee 23
John Champe 54, Central 50
Skyline 56, Rock Ridge 35
Briar Woods 50, Lee 34
Wakefield 52, Tuscarora 46


Thursday, Dec. 1

Boys Basketball
Stone Bridge 78, Patriot 70
Tuscarora 73, Centreville 62
Millbrook 57, Loudoun County 47

Girls Basketball
Park View 59, Fauquier 21
Oakton 72, Loudoun County 50
Briar Woods 60, Dominion 46


Wednesday, Nov. 30

Boys Basketball
Rock Ridge 53, Brentsville 36

Girls Basketball
Stone Bridge 53, John Champe 49
Loudoun Valley 59, Annandale 49
Freedom 52, Potomac Falls 26
Riverside 42, Clarke County 36


Tuesday, Nov. 29

Boys Basketball
Stone Bridge 82, J.E.B. Stuart 38
James Wood 55, Park View 43
Potomac Falls 75, Lee 32

Girls Basketball
Riverside 55, Manassas Park 11
Park View 58, Skyline 33
Potomac Falls 40, Lee 33
Stone Bridge 62, J.E.B. Stuart 29
Tuscarora 54, George Mason 38
Briar Woods 57, Heritage 54
Dominion 51, Rock Ridge 35
Liberty 42, Woodgrove 37


Saturday, Nov. 26

Football

-5A North Region semifinal
Stone Bridge 48, Brooke Point 21


Friday, Nov. 25

Football

-4A West Region semifinal
Dominion 30, Woodgrove 23

-5A North Region semifinal
Massaponax 42, Potomac Falls 29


Saturday, Nov. 19

VHSL 4A state volleyball final
Loudoun County 3, Jamestown 1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-17)

VHSL 5A state volleyball final
Princess Anne 3, Briar Woods 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-11)


Friday, Nov. 18

Football

-5A North quarterfinals
No. 3 Stone Bridge 28, No. 6 Broad Run 7
No. 4 Potomac Falls 22, No. 5 Albemarle 0

-4A West quarterfinals
No. 1 Woodgrove 57, No. 8 Charlottesville 8
No. 4 Dominion 42, No. 5 Amherst 21
No. 2 William Byrd 55, No. 10 Heritage 21


Tuesday, Nov. 15

Volleyball

-Group 5A semifinals
Briar Woods 3, Deep Run 0
Princess Anne 3, Tuscarora 0

-Group 4A semifinal
Loudoun County 3, Courtland 0


Saturday, Nov. 12

Volleyball

-5A North Region final
Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 2

-4A West Region final
Loudoun County 3, James Wood 0


Friday, Nov. 11

Football

-5A North Region first round
No. 6 Broad Run 42, No. 11 Tuscarora 21
No. 3 Stone Bridge 38, No. 14 Atlee 10
No. 4 Potomac Falls 28, No. 13 Orange County 7
No. 8 Patrick Henry-Ashland 53, No. 9 Briar Woods 28

-4A West Region first round
No. 10 Heritage 39, No. 7 George Washington 36
No. 8 Charlottesville 48, No. 9 John Champe 20
No. 6 Millbrook 45, No. 11 Loudoun Valley 14


Thursday, Nov. 10

Volleyball

-4A West Region semifinals
Loudoun County 3, Liberty Christian Academy 0
James Wood 3, Heritage 2

-5A North Region semifinals
Tuscarora 3, Massaponax 2
Briar Woods 3, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 2


Wednesday, Nov. 9

Volleyball

-3A East Region semifinal
Warhill 3, Riverside 1


Monday, Nov. 7

Volleyball

-4A West Region quarterfinals
Loudoun County 3, Millbrook 2
Liberty Christian Academy 3, Freedom 0
Heritage 3, Salem 0

-3A East Region quarterfinal
Riverside 3, Armstrong 0

-5A North Region first round
Potomac Falls 3, Stafford 2


Friday, Nov. 4

Football
Potomac Falls 49, Thomas Edison 0
Broad Run 28, Tuscarora 14
Woodgrove 48, Loudoun Valley 27
Heritage 37, Loudoun County 14
Dominion 57, Park View 20
Stone Bridge 41, Briar Woods 20
John Champe 31, Freedom 7


Thursday, Nov. 3

Volleyball

-4A Conference 21-B final
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0

-4A Conference 22 final
Freedom 3, Fauquier 2

-3A Conference 28 final
Riverside 3, Brentsville District 1

-4A Conference 21-A final
James Wood 3, Woodgrove 0

-5A Conference 14 final
Tuscarora 3, Potomac Falls 0

-5A Conference 14 consolation
Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 1

Field hockey

-4A West Region final
Heritage 2, Fauquier 1 (OT)

-5A North Region semifinal
Stafford 4, Briar Woods 0


Friday, Oct. 28

Football
Dominion 44, Heritage 14
Stone Bridge 35, Potomac Falls 23
Woodgrove 63, Rock Ridge 12
Loudoun Valley 21, Park View 0
Broad Run 28, Robinson 7
John Champe 60, Loudoun County 21
Freedom 51, Riverside 14


Thursday, Oct. 27

Field hockey

-Conference 21 final
Heritage 2, Woodgrove 1

-Conference 14 final
Briar Woods 1, Potomac Falls 0

Volleyball
Rock Ridge 3, Riverside 2
Woodgrove 3, Loudoun Valley 1
Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 1
John Champe 3, Freedom 1
Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 2
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0


Wednesday, Oct. 26

Volleyball
Freedom 3, Liberty 1

Conference 28 cross-country

-Boys
Riverside, 41
James Monroe, 59
Brentsville District, 62
Warren County, 108
William Monroe, 131
Culpeper County, 168
Skyline, 169
Manassas Park, 237

-Girls
Brentsville District, 28
Riverside, 60
Culpeper County, 106
Skyline, 106
Warren County, 112
James Monroe, 133
William Monroe, 139

Conference 14 cross-country

-Boys
Tuscarora, 40
Briar Woods, 59
Stone Bridge, 67
Potomac Falls, 84
Broad Run, 111

-Girls
Tuscarora, 37
Potomac Falls, 45
Broad Run, 64
Briar Woods, 102
Stone Bridge, 131

Conference 22 cross-country

-Boys
Freedom, 25
Fauquier 55
John Champe, 89
Kettle Run, 93
Liberty, 117

-Girls
Fauquier, 36
Freedom, 40
John Champe, 56
Kettle Run, 95
Liberty, 153

Conference 21-B cross-country

-Boys
Loudoun Valley, 34
Rock Ridge, 57
Dominion, 67
Loudoun County, 79
Heritage, 129
Park View, 156

-Girls
Loudoun County, 44
Loudoun Valley, 56
Rock Ridge, 58
Heritage, 81
Dominion, 135
Park View, 179

Conference 21-A cross-country

-Boys
John Handley, 57
Millbrook, 62
Woodgrove, 66
James Wood, 77
Harrisonburg, 87
Sherando, 144

-Girls
John Handley, 50
Woodgrove, 62
Millbrook, 72
James Wood, 78
Sherando, 96
Harrisonburg, 121


Tuesday, Oct. 25

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Broad Run 2
Riverside 3, Park View 0
Heritage 3, Dominion 1
Rock Ridge 3, Freedom 1
Loudoun County 3, Loudoun Valley 0


Friday, Oct. 21

Football
Stone Bridge 44, Tuscarora 7
Loudoun Valley 48, Loudoun County 14
Freedom 21, Rock Ridge 14
Woodgrove 56, Park View 20
Briar Woods 42, Chantilly 3
Potomac Falls 49, J.E.B. Stuart 6
Broad Run 34, Oakton 6
Clarke County 42, Riverside 14


Thursday, Oct. 20

Football
Heritage 41, John Champe 38

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Potomac Falls 2
Loudoun County 3, Freedom 0


Wednesday, Oct. 19

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 0


Tuesday, Oct. 18

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0


Monday, Oct. 17

Volleyball
Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 1
Loudoun County 3, Stone Bridge 1


Friday, Oct. 14

Football
Broad Run 10, Stone Bridge 7
Woodgrove 56, Heritage 22
Dominion 32, John Champe 18
Potomac Falls 17, Briar Woods 14 (OT)
Loudoun Valley 21, Freedom 14
Loudoun County 35, Rock Ridge 28
Tuscarora 41, Edison 6
Central-Woodstock 48, Riverside 20


Thursday, Oct. 13

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Briar Woods 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-15)
Loudoun County 3, Rock Ridge 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)


Friday, Oct. 7

Football
Tuscarora 24, Potomac Falls 17 (OT)
Briar Woods 35, Westfield 34 (2 OT)
Woodgrove 52, Freedom 14
John Champe 53, Rock Ridge 14
Dominion 37, Loudoun County 10
Broad Run 29, Yorktown 7
Loudoun Valley 40, Handley 14
Stone Bridge 36, Robinson 21
Riverside 31, George Mason 13


Thursday, Oct. 6

Football
Heritage 42, Park View 3

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)
Loudoun County 3, Park View 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-5)


Wednesday, Oct. 5

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, John Champe 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-8)

LCPS Cheer Championship
1. Briar Woods – 229
2. Broad Run – 216.5
3. Stone Bridge - 200.5
4. Riverside – 185
5. Rock Ridge – 182
6. Tuscarora – 178.5
7. Loudoun County – 169.5
8. Freedom – 161
9. John Champe – 157.5
10. Heritage – 156.5
11. Park View- 155.5
12. Woodgrove – 146.5
13. Potomac Falls – 140
14. Dominion – 138
15. Loudoun Valley – 132.5


Tuesday, Oct. 4

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Potomac Falls 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)
Loudoun County 3, John Champe 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-8)

4A West Region Golf

-Team scores
Heritage, 298
E.C. Glass, 299
William Byrd, 302
Loudoun Valley, 303
Jefferson Forest, 304
Woodgrove, 315
Sherando, 315
Fauquier, 320
Bassett, 323
Freedom, 333

-Top Individuals
Ryan Hammer (Loudoun Valley) 70
Jimmie Massie (E.C. Glass) 71
Issac Simmons (Jefferon Forest) 71
Eli Newman (Heritage) 72
Ryan Monastero (Loudoun County) 72
Bryce Varner (Bassett) 72


Friday, Sept. 30

Football
Dominion 20, Freedom 0
Loudoun County 47, Park View 27
Stone Bridge 48, West Springfield 12
Tuscarora 31, Herndon 21
John Champe 42, Skyline 0
Briar Woods 49, Robert E. Lee 20
Madison County 33, Riverside 27


Thursday, Sept. 29

Football
Millbrook 61, Rock Ridge 12

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Riverside 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-17)


Wednesday, Sept. 28

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Marshall 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22)


Tuesday, Sept. 27

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-14)


Monday, Sept. 26

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Heritage 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-15)


Saturday, Sept. 24

Football
Brentsville 52, Riverside 7


Friday, Sept. 23

Football
Broad Run 36, Briar Woods 21
Stone Bridge 34, Westfield 16
Woodgrove 50, Woodgrove 15
Dominion 30, Loudoun Valley 16
Heritage 28, Rock Ridge 7
Loudoun County 21, Freedom 6
Potomac Falls 54, Marshall 20
Tuscarora 21, Centreville 14


Thursday, Sept. 22

Football
John Champe 46, Park View 20

Volleyball
Briar Woods 3, Broad Run 1 (25-12 24-26 25-21 25-17)
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-19)
Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-19, 25-16)


Tuesday, Sept. 20

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Potomac Falls 2
Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-12, 25-22)
Loudoun County 3, Rock Ridge 1 (17-25, 25-9, 25-13, 25-15)


Friday, Sept. 16

Football
Potomac Falls 41, Langley 28
Woodgrove 24, Dominion 14
Riverside 23, John Paul the Great 14
John Champe 17, Loudoun Valley 14
Stone Bridge 39, Chantilly 7
Park View 42, Rock Ridge 28
Heritage 23, Freedom 14
Centreville 21, Broad Run 9
West Potomac 38, Briar Woods 35
Oakton 31, Tuscarora 20


Thursday, Sept. 15

Volleyball
Briar Woods 3, North Stafford 0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-22)
Stone Bridge 3, Fairfax 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-21)

Golf (9 holes)
Dominion 164, Stone Bridge 170


Friday, Sept. 9

Football
Loudoun Valley 35, Heritage 17
Woodgrove 49, Loudoun County 0
Broad Run 28, Langley 3
Potomac Falls 46, Falls Church 16
Dominion 29, Rock Ridge 6
Freedom 14, Park View 0
Madison 19, Stone Bridge 15
Hayfield 26, Tuscarora 20
South Lakes 28, Briar Woods 21


Thursday, Sept. 8

Football
Strasburg 22, Riverside 8

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-10)

Golf (9 holes)
Stone Bridge 155, Briar Woods 163


Wednesday, Sept. 7

Golf (9 holes)
Dominion 159, Tuscarora 168
Stone Bridge 160, Loudoun County 177

Volleyball
Marshall 3, Tuscarora 1
Langley 3, Stone Bridge 2 (25-20, 23-25, 27-29, 25-23, 17-15)


Friday, Sept. 2

Football
Potomac Falls 15, Dominion 7
Loudoun Valley 49, Rock Ridge 34
Tuscarora 55, Loudoun County 21
Stone Bridge 38, T.C. Williams 0
Heritage 21, Fauquier 12
Woodgrove 41, Liberty 26
John Champe 36, Spring Mills (W.Va.) 13
Broad Run 41, Wakefield 6
South County 27, Briar Woods 23
James Wood 23, Park View 6
Turner Ashby 46, Riverside 0


Thursday, Sept. 1

Field hockey
Heritage 7, Loudoun Valley 0

Golf (9 holes)
Riverside 151, Broad Run 178
Heritage 150, Dominion 161
Stone Bridge 164, Rock Ridge 179

Volleyball
Potomac Falls 3, Westfield 1
Woodgrove 3, John Champe 0
Oakton 3, Tuscarora 0
Loudoun County 3, Loudoun Valley 0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-15)
Madison 3, Stone Bridge 1 (25-16, 20-25, 23-25, 19-25)


Wednesday, Aug. 31

Field hockey
Stone Bridge 7, Freedom 0
Potomac Falls 4, Loudoun County 1
Woodgrove 6, Broad Run 1

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Heritage 0
Freedom 3, Fauquier 0
Woodgrove 3, Jefferson (W.Va.) 0
Briar Woods 3, North Stafford 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-18)


Tuesday, Aug. 30

Field hockey
Briar Woods 5, Loudoun County 0
Riverside 4, Freedom 2
Heritage 6, Woodgrove 0

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Falls Church 0
Park View 3, Mountain View Christian Academy 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-20)
Stone Bridge 3, Woodgrove 0 (25-21, 25-14, 28-26)
Briar Woods 3, Rock Ridge 1 (25-13, 25-8, 22-25, 25-13)


Monday, Aug. 29

Volleyball
Broad Run 3, Freedom 0

Field hockey
Stone Bridge 2, Potomac Falls 1
Rock Ridge 1, Broad Run 0


Friday, Aug. 26

Football
Woodgrove 30, John Champe 3
Rock Ridge 12, Riverside 6
Briar Woods 21, Tuscarora 0
Potomac Falls 16, Broad Run 10
Freedom 42, Fluvanna 0
Dominion 38, Charlottesville 13
Heritage 34, James Wood 7
Loudoun Valley 56, Kettle Run 27
Park View 30, Manassas Park 12
Fauquier 42, Loudoun County 12


Thursday, Aug. 25

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, J.E.B. Stuart 0
Riverside 3, George Mason 1
Millbrook 3, Heritage 1
Briar Woods 3, T.C. Williams 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-12)

Field hockey
Stone Bridge 6, John Champe 0
Loudoun County 2, Broad Run 0
Woodgrove 3, Briar Woods 2

Golf
Stone Bridge 162, McLean 165 (9 holes)
Dominion 162, John Champe 165 (9 holes)


Wednesday, Aug. 24

Field hockey
Heritage 6, Tuscarora 0
Potomac Falls 4, Rock Ridge 0
Dominion 4, Freedom 1

Golf
Heritage 155, Park View 237 (9 holes)
Stone Bridge 155, Broad Run 156, Potomac Falls 163


Tuesday, Aug. 23

Field hockey
Heritage 3, Loudoun County 0
Woodgrove 8, Loudoun Valley 0

Golf
Heritage 145, John Champe 179 (9 holes)

Volleyball
Riverside 3, Millbrook 2
Loudoun County 3, Tuscarora 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-18)
Stone Bridge 3, Freedom 1 (25-14, 18-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Briar Woods 3, Albemarle 0 (25-17 25-15 25-13)


Monday, Aug. 22

Field hockey
Briar Woods 1, Rock Ridge 0
Potomac Falls 2, Dominion 1
Freedom 3, John Champe 1
Stone Bridge 4, Broad Run 0

Golf
Woodgrove 161, Riverside 162 (9 holes)

Volleyball
Riverside 3, John Champe 0


Thursday, Aug. 18

Golf
Riverside 152, Rock Ridge 161 (9 holes)
Broad Run 184, Tuscarora 185 (9 holes)
Stone Bridge 153, Potomac Falls 183 (9 holes)


Wednesday, Aug. 17

Golf
Stone Bridge 319, Tuscarora 330


Monday, Aug. 15

Golf
Dominion 320, Rock Ridge 345

Conference 14 mini-tournament
Briar Woods, 312
Stone Bridge, 317
Potomac Falls, 321
Tuscarora, 321
Broad Run, 332


Tuesday, Aug. 9

Loudoun County Golf Championship
Heritage, 297
Loudoun Valley, 299
Woodgrove, 306
Riverside, 310
Loudoun County, 313
Briar Woods, 315
Tuscarora, 321
Dominion, 322
Stone Bridge, 326
Potomac Falls, 331
Freedom, 333
Broad Run, 343
Rock Ridge, 343
John Champe, 349
Park View, 519


Monday, Aug. 8

Golf
Loudoun Valley 307, Dominion 327


Wednesday, Aug. 3

Curly Licklider Golf Invitational
Woodgrove, 469
Dominion, 485
Loudoun Valley, 486
Clarke County, 527
Orange County, 541
Brentsville, 542
Sherando, 543
Eastern View, 544
Warren County, 544
Potomac Falls, 545
John Handley, 556
Strasburg, 556
Millbrook, 559
Skyline, 568
William Monroe, 571
James Wood, 590

 


Scores

Schedule
As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Click here for all e-editions.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.