Welcome to LoudounTimes.com
Loudoun Times-Mirror
Varsity Sports Scores
Updated Mon, Nov 20 at 02:26 PM
E-mail scores to ltmsports@timespapers.com.

Saturday, Nov. 18

Volleyball

-Class 5 state final
Tuscarora 3, Princess Anne 0

-Class 4 state final
Loudoun County 3, Grafton 0


Friday, Nov. 17

Football

-Region 5C semifinals
No. 1 Stone Bridge 45, No. 5 John Champe 22
No. 3 Tuscarora 14, No. 2 Broad Run 12


Tuesday, Nov. 14

Volleyball

-Class 5 state semifinal
Tuscarora 3, North Stafford 2

-Class 4 state semifinal
Loudoun County 3, Millbrook 0


Saturday, Nov. 11

Volleyball

-Class 5 state quarterfinals
Tuscarora 3, Albemarle 0
North Stafford 3, Briar Woods 0

-Class 4 state quarterfinals
Loudoun County 3, Blacksburg 0


Friday, Nov. 10

Football

-Region 5C quarterfinals
No. 1 Stone Bridge 42, No. 8 Robert E. Lee 21
No. 2 Broad Run 49, No. 7 Wakefield 7
No. 3 Tuscarora 28, No. 6 Potomac Falls 7
No. 5 John Champe 56, No. 4 Falls Church 13

-Region 4C first round
No. 3 Kettle Run 35, No. 6 Loudoun County 9
No. 4 Sherando 27, No. 5 Dominion 10

Field hockey

-Class 5 state semifinal
Mountain View 6, Potomac Falls 1

-Class 4 state semifinal
Eastern View 1, Heritage 0


Wednesday, Nov. 8

Field hockey

-Class 4 state quarterfinal
Heritage 2, Courtland 1

Volleyball

-Region 5C final
Tuscarora 3, Briar Woods 2

-Region 4C final
Millbrook 3, Loudoun County 2


Tuesday, Nov. 7

Field hockey

-Class 5 state quarterfinals
Potomac Falls 3, Albemarle 2
Mountain View 7, Stone Bridge 0


Monday, Nov. 6

Region 5C volleyball semifinals
Briar Woods 3, Stone Bridge 0
Tuscarora 3, Broad Run 0

Region 4C volleyball semifinals
Loudoun County 3, Fauquier 1
Millbrook 3, Heritage 1


Friday, Nov. 3

Football
Stone Bridge 21, Broad Run 13
Dominion 55, Park View 6
Loudoun County 10, Heritage 7
Woodgrove 35, Loudoun Valley 28
Tuscarora 21, Potomac Falls 0
Briar Woods 37, Rock Ridge 20
John Champe 51, Freedom 16


Thursday, Nov. 2

Field hockey

-Region 5C final
Potomac Falls 1, Stone Bridge 0

-Region 4D final
Eastern View 3, Heritage 1

Volleyball

-Dulles District final
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-19)

-Potomac District final
Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 2 (19-25, 25-10, 25-20, 17-25, 15-13)


Wednesday, Nov. 1

Region 4C cross-country meet

-Boys team
Loudoun Valley, 19
Dominion, 67
Fauquier, 112
Riverside, 134
Sherando, 140
John Handley, 144
Woodgrove, 157
James Wood, 166

-Girls team
Loudoun Valley, 26
Fauquier, 84
Millbrook, 106
John Handley, 109
Woodgrove, 114
Sherando, 123
Riverside, 170
Loudoun County, 197

Region 5C cross-country meet

-Boys team
Tuscarora, 42
Rock Ridge, 73
Freedom, 76
Stone Bridge, 107
Briar Woods, 107
Thomas Edison, 137
Thomas Jefferson, 138
Falls Church, 204

-Girls team
Tuscarora, 26
Potomac Falls, 74
Freedom, 77
Briar Woods, 80
Rock Ridge, 123
Thomas Jefferson, 143
Thomas Edison, 192
Robert E. Lee-Springfield, 229

Field hockey

-Region 5C semifinals
Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 2
Potomac Falls 2, Thomas Edison 1

-Region 4D semifinals
Heritage 2, Riverside 1
Eastern View 1, Dominion 0

Volleyball

-Dulles District semifinals
No. 1 Loudoun County 3, No. 4 Loudoun Valley 0
No. 2 Heritage 3, No. 3 Woodgrove 0

-Potomac District semifinals
No. 1 Stone Bridge 3, No. 4 Broad Run 1
No. 2 Tuscarora 3, No. 3 Briar Woods 0


Monday, Oct. 30

Volleyball

-Dulles District first round
No. 4 Loudoun Valley 3, No. 5 Dominion 1
No. 3 Woodgrove 3, No. 6 Riverside 0
No. 2 Heritage 3, No. 7 Park View 0

-Potomac District quarterfinals
No. 1 Stone Bridge 3, No. 8 John Champe 0
No. 4 Broad Run 3, No. 5 Freedom 1
No. 3 Briar Woods 3, No. 6 Potomac Falls 1
No. 2 Tuscarora 3, No. 7 Rock Ridge 0

Field hockey

-Class 5 Region C quarterfinals
Stone Bridge 3, Freedom 1
Potomac Falls 7, Robert E. Lee 0
Broad Run 3, Wakefield 2 (shootout)
Thomas Edison 2, Briar Woods 1 (OT)

-Class 4 Region D quarterfinals
Heritage 3, Kettle Run 0
Dominion 2, Liberty 0
Riverside 4, Fauquier 3
Eastern View 6, Woodgrove 1


Saturday, Oct. 28

5C North Region competition cheer meet
1. Briar Woods, 246
2. Tuscarora, 235.5
3. Broad Run, 223.5
4. Lee, 193.5

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 2 (20-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17, 15-11)


Friday, Oct. 27

Football
Broad Run 16, Briar Woods 14
Dominion 41, Loudoun Valley 31
Tuscarora 34, John Champe 29
Loudoun County 42, Woodgrove 33
Riverside 55, Park View 6
Stone Bridge 59, Freedom 20
Potomac Falls 40, Rock Ridge 14


Thursday, Oct. 26

Potomac District field hockey final
Stone Bridge 2, Potomac Falls 1

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Potomac Falls 0
Briar Woods 3, Rock Ridge 0
Woodgrove 3, Loudoun Valley 1
Dominion 3, Park View 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)
Loudoun County 3, Heritage 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-21)
Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-18)


Wednesday, Oct. 25

Potomac District field hockey semifinals
Stone Bridge 2, Broad Run 1
Potomac Falls 2, Briar Woods 1

Potomac District cross-country meet

-Boys
Tuscarora, 41
Rock Ridge, 58
Freedom, 95
Briar Woods, 100
Stone Bridge, 103
Potomac Falls, 119
John Champe, 133
Broad Run, 231

-Girls
Tuscarora, 24
Potomac Falls, 65
Freedom, 83
Briar Woods, 87
Rock Ridge, 131
Broad Run, 132
Stone Bridge, 167
John Champe, 215

Dulles District cross-country meet

-Boys
Loudoun Valley, 22
Dominion, 52
Riverside, 110
Woodgrove, 127
Loudoun County, 134
Heritage, 142
Park View, 164

-Girls
Loudoun Valley, 33
Woodgrove, 57
Riverside, 102
Loudoun County, 107*
Heritage, 107*
Dominion, 143
Park View, 163

*Loudoun County wins tiebreaker due to higher sixth-place finisher


Tuesday, Oct. 24

Volleyball
Tuscarora 3, Briar Woods 1
Broad Run 3, Freedom 0
Potomac Falls 3, Rock Ridge 2
Heritage 3, Loudoun Valley 2
Stone Bridge 3, John Champe 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-16)
Loudoun County 3, Park View 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-22)


Monday, Oct. 23

Volleyball
Potomac Falls 3, Woodgrove 2
Dominion 3, Riverside 2 (14-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14)

Potomac District field hockey quarterfinals
Stone Bridge 5, Rock Ridge 0
Potomac Falls 6, John Champe 0
Briar Woods 1, Freedom 0
Broad Run 6, Tuscarora 0


Friday, Oct. 20

Football
Stone Bridge 14, Tuscarora 13
Broad Run 49, Freedom 19
John Champe 41, Rock Ridge 7
Potomac Falls 21, Briar Woods 7
Dominion 30, Loudoun County 14
Heritage 24, Woodgrove 20
Loudoun Valley 16, Riverside 14


Thursday, Oct. 19

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Freedom 1

Dulles District Competition Cheer
1. Riverside, 231
2. Heritage, 199
3. Dominion, 197.5
4. Park View, 172.5
5. Loudoun County, 164
6. Woodgrove, 138.5
7. Loudoun Valley, 125


Tuesday, Oct. 17

Field hockey
Heritage 6, Loudoun Valley 0
Potomac Falls 5, Freedom 1
Stone Bridge 2, Rock Ridge 0

Volleyball
Heritage 3, Woodgrove 0
Tuscarora 3, Broad Run 1
Loudoun Valley 3, Park View 0
Freedom 3, Rock Ridge 1
Briar Woods 3, John Champe 0
Stone Bridge 3, Potomac Falls 1
Loudoun County 3, Riverside 0


Monday, Oct. 16

Volleyball
Park View 3, Trinity School at Meadow View 0

Field hockey
Riverside 2, Loudoun County 1
Dominion 1, Woodgrove 0
Briar Woods 1, Tuscarora 0
Broad Run 3, John Champe 1


Friday, Oct. 13

Football
Loudoun County 63, Park View 12
Woodgrove 28, Dominion 12
Tuscarora 48, Freedom 26
Stone Bridge 48, Rock Ridge 7
Broad Run 44, Parkdale (Md.) 6
Heritage 28, Riverside 7
John Champe 39, Briar Woods 0
Loudoun Valley 49, Jefferson County (W. Va.) 6


Thursday, Oct. 12

Volleyball
Woodgrove 3, Dominion 0
Stone Bridge 3, Briar Woods 0
Loudoun County 3, Loudoun Valley 0


Wednesday, Oct 11

Field hockey
Heritage 4, Woodgrove 2


Tuesday, Oct. 10

Volleyball
Loudoun Valley 3, Riverside 1
Woodgrove 3, Park View 0
Rock Ridge 3, John Champe 0
Broad Run 3, Potomac Falls 0
Briar Woods 3, Freedom 0
Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0
Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 2


Friday, Oct. 6

Football
Loudoun County 28, Loudoun Valley 21
Woodgrove 50, Riverside 20
Broad Run 54, Booker T. Washington 19
Heritage 56, Park View 8
John Champe 7, Potomac Falls 0
Freedom 45, Rock Ridge 19
Stone Bridge 47, Briar Woods 7


Thursday, Oct. 5

Volleyball
Broad Run 3, Briar Woods 1
Heritage 3, Dominion 0
Potomac Falls 3, John Champe 2
Riverside 3, Park View 0
Tuscarora 3, Freedom 1
Stone Bridge 3, Rock Ridge 0
Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0


Tuesday, Oct. 4

Volleyball
Heritage 3, Loudoun County 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-23)
Stone Bridge 3, Broad Run 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-20)
Loudoun Valley 3, Woodgrove 1


Monday, Oct. 3

Field Hockey
Heritage 5, Loudoun County 0
Woodgrove 4, Loudoun Valley 0


Thursday, Sept. 28

Football
Dominion 56, Riverside 7
Heritage 20, Loudoun Valley 13
Woodgrove 50, Park View 0
Briar Woods 22, Freedom 7
Stone Bridge 42, Potomac Falls 14
Tuscarora 42, Rock Ridge 6


Wednesday, Sept. 27

Volleyball
Briar Woods 3, Tuscarora 0
Heritage 3, Loudoun Valley 0
Potomac Falls 3, Rock Ridge 2
Broad Run 3, Freedom 1
Loudoun County 3, Park View 0
Dominion 3, Riverside 1


Tuesday, Sept. 26

Volleyball
Broad Run 3, John Champe 0
Stone Bridge 3, Freedom 2


Monday, Sept. 25

Volleyball
Loudoun Valley 3, Dominion 1
Heritage 3, Park View 0
Briar Woods 3, Potomac Falls 0
Woodgrove 3, Riverside 0
Stone Bridge 3, John Champe 0

Field hockey
Woodgrove 3, George Mason 2


Friday, Sept. 22

Football
Stone Bridge 59, John Champe 28
Tuscarora 36, Briar Woods 23
Potomac Falls 31, Freedom 15
Loudoun County 31, Riverside 14
Dominion 38, Heritage 21
Broad Run 56, Rock Ridge 34
Loudoun Valley 62, Park View 28


Tuesday, Sept. 19

Dulles District Golf Tournament
Woodgrove 294
Loudoun Valley 299
Riverside 309
Heritage 310
Loudoun County 313
Dominion 318
Park View 426

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Potomac Falls 0


Monday, Sept. 18

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Marshall 0


Friday, Sept. 15

Football
Stone Bridge 35, James Madison 10
Tuscarora 62, Woodgrove 40
Broad Run 39, John Champe 34
Loudoun County 31, Freedom 6
Riverside 34, John Paul the Great 14
Potomac Falls 37, Langley 21
Heritage 29, Washington (W. Va.) 15
South Lakes 42, Dominion 10
Sherando 50, Loudoun Valley 20
Central-Woodstock 75, Park View 21


Thursday, Sept. 14

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Tuscarora 1 (25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 25-20)
Woodgrove 3, Dominion 1 (22-25, 25-11, 25-18, 25-10)


Wednesday, Sept. 13

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Rock Ridge 1 (19-25, 25-49, 27-25, 25-15)


Tuesday, Sept. 12

Volleyball
Woodgrove 3, Park View 0
Loudoun County 3, Dominion 0
Heritage 3, Millbrook 2
Tuscarora 3, Freedom 0

Golf
Broad Run 151, Stone Bridge 188


Monday, Sept. 11

Field Hockey
Woodgrove 2, Stone Bridge 1

Volleyball
Heritage 3, John Champe 0


Saturday, Sept. 9

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 2, Fauquier 0 (25-15, 25-16)
Stone Bridge 2, Franklin County 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Stone Bridge 3, Western Albemarle 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-11)
Stone Bridge 3, Fluvanna 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-16)
Stone Bridge 2, Fauquier 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-16)
Rock Ridge 2, Stonewall Jackson 0
Rock Ridge 2, J.E.B. Stuart 1
Rock Ridge 2, Falls Church 0
Rock Ridge 1, Brentsville 1
Broad Run 2, Rock Ridge 0

Field Hockey
Herndon 2, Loudoun County 1
Yorktown 3, Loudoun County 0


Friday, Sept. 8

Football
Rock Ridge 47, Loudoun County 44 (4 OT)
Potomac Falls 40, Riverside 21
Broad Run 28, Woodgrove 12
John Champe 43, Heritage 7
Dominion 42, Fauquier 0
Stone Bridge 46, Lake Braddock 13
Tuscarora 24, T.C. Williams 14
Brooke Point 48, Briar Woods 14
J.E.B. Stuart 57, Park View 37

Field Hockey
Loudoun County 4, J.E.B. Stuart 1
Marshall 2, Loudoun County 0


Thursday, Sept. 7

Field Hockey
Potomac Falls 3, Riverside 2
Briar Woods 6, Loudoun Valley 0

Volleyball
Heritage 3, Dominion 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-14)
Stone Bridge 3, Madison 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-17, 25-22)
Loudoun County 3, Woodgrove 0
Loudoun Valley 3, Fauquier 1
Riverside 3, Park View 0
Freedom 3, Rock Ridge 0

Golf
McLean 167, Potomac Falls 170, Stone Bridge 193


Wednesday, Sept. 6

Volleyball
Stone Bridge 3, Langley 0 (26-24, 26-24, 25-18)
North Stafford 3, Briar Woods 1

Golf
John Champe 175, Stone Bridge 203

Field Hockey
Briar Woods 2, Woodgrove 1
Broad Run 3, Loudoun Valley 0
Heritage 5, Stone Bridge 2


Tuesday, Sept. 5

Volleyball
Dominion 3, Potomac Falls 2 (26-24, 25-14, 20-25, 14-25, 15-12)
Woodgrove 3, Kettle Run 0
Freedom 3, Westfield 1
Loudoun County 3, Millbrook 2
Rock Ridge 3, Riverside 1

Field Hockey
Loudoun County 2, Tuscarora 0
Freedom 3, Rock Ridge 1


Friday, Sept. 1

Football
Broad Run 28, Tuscarora 12
Stone Bridge 38, Loudoun Valley 7
Woodgrove 42, Massaponax 14
Riverside 16, Freedom 10
Heritage 35, Rock Ridge 14
John Champe 35, Centreville 21
Dominion 3, Potomac Falls 0
Millbrook 47, Loudoun County 7
James Wood 66, Park View 28


Thursday, Aug. 31

Football
North Stafford 45, Briar Woods 6

Field hockey
Riverside 6, Tuscarora 0
Loudoun Valley 2, Rock Ridge 1

Volleyball
Loudoun County 3, Stone Bridge 1

Golf
Freedom 170, Stone Bridge 184


Wednesday, Aug. 30

Volleyball
Dominion 3, South Lakes 1


Monday, Aug. 28

Field hockey
Riverside 1, Freedom 0
Potomac Falls 3, Woodgrove 1

Golf
Briar Woods 150, John Champe 166

Volleyball
Riverside 3, George Mason 0
Woodgrove 3, Freedom 2


Saturday, Aug. 26

Football
John Champe 52, Bishop O’Connell 15


Friday, Aug. 25

Football
Woodgrove 70, Armstrong 12
Broad Run 25, Potomac Falls 6
Heritage 22, Freedom 0
Riverside 14, Rock Ridge 7
Loudoun County 33, Fauquier 15
Tuscarora 35, King George 0
Martinsburg (W. Va.) 42, Loudoun Valley 14
Clarke County 39, Dominion 24
West Potomac 27, Briar Woods 12
T.C. Williams 63, Park View 14


Thursday, Aug. 24

Volleyball
Woodgrove 3, Millbrook 1


Wednesday, Aug. 23

Golf
Woodgrove 149, Dominion 168 (9 holes)
Briar Woods 154, Stone Bridge 187 (9 holes)


Tuesday, Aug. 22

Golf
Broad Run 152, Potomac Falls 164 (9 holes)

Volleyball
Woodgrove 3, Liberty 0


Monday, Aug. 21

Golf
Tuscarora 159, Stone Bridge 179 (9 holes)

Field hockey
Woodgrove 5, John Champe 0


Saturday, June 10

Virginia 5A state finals

-Baseball
Briar Woods 5, Halifax County 4 (14 inn.)

-Boys Soccer
Briar Woods def. Mills Godwin in penalty kicks

-Girls Lacrosse
Potomac Falls 12, Marshall 9

-Boys Tennis
Thomas Jefferson 5, Stone Bridge 3

Virginia 4A state finals

-Softball
Woodgrove 2, Freedom 0

-Boys Lacrosse
Riverside 8, E.C. Glass 6

-Girls Lacrosse
George Mason 15, Riverside 14

-Boys Tennis
Rock Ridge 5, John Handley 2

Virginia 3A state finals

-Baseball
Turner Ashby 14, Riverside 3

-Boys Soccer
Riverside 1, Blacksburg 0

 


Scores

Schedule
As Seen IN PRINT
The Loudoun Times-Mirror

is an interactive, digital replica
of the printed newspaper.
Click here for all e-editions.
Email UPDATES

Get sports news via email.