Returning to its normal slot on the calendar for the first time since 2019, the 2021 varsity football season kicks off Aug. 27 with 16 of Loudoun's 17 public high schools in action.

Briar Woods, Dominion, Freedom, Independence, Lightridge, Riverside, Rock Ridge, Stone Bridge and Woodgrove will each host games in Week 1, while Broad Run, Heritage, John Champe, Loudoun Valley, Park View, Potomac Falls and Tuscarora will open the season on the road. Loudoun County's season opener is Sept. 3 at Millbrook.

The start of the 2020 fall season was delayed until February due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Teams played a condensed regular season schedule with qualifying teams advancing to the playoffs.

Approximately three months after Stone Bridge hoisted the Class 5 state championship trophy May 1, teams were back on the practice field preparing for the 2021 season.

Loudoun teams will compete in one of three Virginia High School League classifications -- Class 4, Class 5 or Class 6 -- during the 2021-2022 school year based on student population.

Broad Run, Dominion, Heritage, Lightridge, Loudoun County, Loudoun Valley, Park View, Rock Ridge and Tuscarora will compete in Class 4; Briar Woods, Independence, Potomac Falls, Riverside, Stone Bridge and Woodgrove will play in Class 5; and Freedom and John Champe will compete in Class 6.

A 10-game regular season spans from Aug. 27 through Nov. 5. The postseason begins Nov. 12 and will conclude Dec. 11 with state championship games in each classification.

Briar Woods Falcons

Town: Ashburn

Coach: Michael Burnett

District: Potomac

Class/region: 5D

State titles: 2012, 2011, 2010

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. Broad Run

Sept. 2: Away vs. John Champe

Sept. 10: Away vs. C.D. Hylton

Sept. 17: Home vs. Forest Park

Sept. 24: Away vs. Tuscarora

Oct. 1: Away vs. Woodgrove*

Oct. 8: Away vs. Stone Bridge*

Oct. 15: Home vs. Independence*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Potomac Falls*

Oct. 29: Home vs. Riverside*

Broad Run Spartans

Town: Ashburn

Coach: Matt Griffis

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

State titles: 2009, 2008

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Away vs. Briar Woods

Sept. 2: Home vs. Dominion*

Sept. 10: Home vs. Loudoun Valley*

Sept. 17: Away vs. Lightridge*

Sept. 24: Away vs. Woodgrove

Oct. 2: Away vs. Stone Bridge (Segra Field)

Oct. 8: Home vs. Heritage*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Rock Ridge*

Oct. 29: Away vs. Loudoun County*

Nov. 5: Away vs. Tuscarora*

Dominion Titans

Town: Sterling

Coach: Drake Woodard

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. Potomac Falls

Sept. 2: Away vs. Broad Run*

Sept. 10: Home vs. Lightridge*

Sept. 17: Away vs. Loudoun Valley*

Sept. 24: Home vs. Independence

Oct. 8: Home vs. Loudoun County*

Oct. 15: Away vs. Heritage*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Tuscarora*

Oct. 29: Away vs. Rock Ridge*

Nov. 5: Away vs. Park View

Freedom Eagles

Town: South Riding

Coach: Zach Barnisky

District: Cedar Run

Class/region: 6B

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. Loudoun Valley

Sept. 2: Away vs. Heritage

Sept. 10: Home vs. Colgan

Sept. 25: Away vs. Potomac Falls

Oct. 1: Home vs. Battlefield*

Oct. 8: Away vs. Osbourn*

Oct. 15: Home vs. Osbourn Park*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Patriot*

Oct. 29: Away vs. Unity Reed*

Nov. 5: Away vs. John Champe*

Heritage Pride

Town: Leesburg

Coach: Joe Cockerham

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Away vs. Kettle Run

Sept. 2: Home vs. Freedom

Sept. 10: Home vs. Rock Ridge*

Sept. 17: Away vs. Tuscarora*

Sept. 24: Away vs. Lightridge*

Oct. 1: Home vs. Loudoun Valley*

Oct. 8: Away vs. Broad Run*

Oct. 15: Home vs. Dominion*

Oct. 29: Home vs. Park View

Nov. 5: Away vs. Loudoun County*

Independence Tigers

Town: Ashburn

Coach: RJ Windows

District: Potomac

Class/region: 5D

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. Fauquier

Sept. 3: Home vs. Riverside*

Sept. 11: Away vs. Bishop Ireton

Sept. 17: Away vs. Washington (W. Va.)

Sept. 24: Away vs. Dominion

Oct. 8: Home vs. Potomac Falls*

Oct. 15: Away vs. Briar Woods*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Loudoun County

Oct. 29: Home vs. Woodgrove*

Nov. 5: Away vs. Stone Bridge*

John Champe Knights

Town: Aldie

Coach: Jason Dawson

District: Cedar Run

Class/region: 6B

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Away vs. Woodgrove

Sept. 2: Home vs. Briar Woods

Sept. 10: Home vs. Tuscarora

Sept. 17: Away vs. Colgan

Sept. 24: Away vs. Unity Reed*

Oct. 1: Away vs Osbourn Park*

Oct. 8: Home vs. Battlefield*

Oct. 22: Away vs. Osbourn*

Oct. 29: Home vs. Patriot*

Nov. 5: Home vs. Freedom*

Lightridge Lightning

Town: Aldie

Coach: Bobby Eavenson

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. Park View

Sept. 3: Away vs. Potomac Falls

Sept. 10: Away vs. Dominion*

Sept. 17: Home vs. Broad Run*

Sept. 24: Home vs. Heritage*

Oct. 1: Away vs. Thomas Jefferson

Oct. 15: Away vs. Loudoun County*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Loudoun Valley*

Oct. 29: Away vs. Tuscarora*

Nov. 5: Home vs. Rock Ridge*

Loudoun County Captains

Town: Leesburg

Coach: Matt Reidenbaugh

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

Schedule:

Sept. 3: Away vs. Millbrook

Sept. 10: Home vs. Potomac Falls

Sept. 17: Away vs. Rock Ridge*

Sept. 24: Away vs. Loudoun Valley*

Oct. 1: Home vs. Tuscarora*

Oct. 8: Away vs. Dominion*

Oct. 15: Home vs. Lightridge*

Oct. 22: Away vs. Independence

Oct. 29: Home vs. Broad Run*

Nov. 5: Home vs. Heritage*

Loudoun Valley Vikings

Town: Purcellville

Coach: David Bishop

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Away vs. Freedom

Sept. 2: Home vs. Annapolis Area School (Md.)

Sept. 10: Away vs. Broad Run*

Sept. 17: Home vs. Dominion*

Sept. 24: Home vs. Loudoun County*

Oct. 1: Away vs. Heritage*

Oct. 8: Home vs. Tuscarora*

Oct. 15: Away vs. Rock Ridge*

Oct. 22: Away vs. Lightridge*

Nov. 5: Home vs. Woodgrove

Park View Patriots

Town: Sterling

Coach: Josh Wild

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

State title: 1988

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Away vs. Lightridge

Sept. 3: Home vs. Richard Wright (D.C.)

Sept. 10: Away vs. Manassas Park

Sept. 17: Home vs. Hampshire (W. Va.)

Sept. 24: Away vs. Washington (W. Va.)

Oct. 1: Home vs. Armstrong

Oct. 8: Away vs. Rock Ridge

Oct. 15: Home vs. Cesar Chavez (D.C.)

Oct. 29: Away vs. Heritage

Nov. 5: Home vs. Dominion

Potomac Falls Panthers

Town: Sterling

Coach: Paul Barnes

District: Potomac

Class/region: 5D

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Away vs. Dominion

Sept. 3: Home vs. Lightridge

Sept. 10: Away vs. Loudoun County

Sept. 17: Home vs. Millbrook

Sept. 25: Home vs. Freedom

Oct. 8: Away vs. Independence*

Oct. 15: Home vs. Woodgrove*

Oct. 22: Away vs. Briar Woods*

Oct. 29: Home vs. Stone Bridge*

Nov. 5: Away vs. Riverside*

Riverside Rams

Town: Leesburg

Coach: Ernie Porter

District: Potomac

Class/region: 5D

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. Tuscarora

Sept. 3: Away vs. Independence*

Sept. 10: Away vs. Brooke Point

Sept. 17: Home vs. Kettle Run

Sept. 24: Away vs. Stone Bridge*

Oct. 1: Away vs. Sherando

Oct. 8: Home vs. Woodgrove*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Brentsville

Oct. 29: Away vs. Briar Woods*

Nov. 5: Home vs. Potomac Falls*

Rock Ridge Phoenix

Town: Ashburn

Coach: George Masten

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. Handley

Sept. 2: Away vs. Tuscarora*

Sept. 10: Away vs. Heritage*

Sept. 17: Home vs. Loudoun County*

Sept. 24: Away vs. Brunswick (Md.)

Oct. 8: Home vs. Park View

Oct. 15: Home vs. Loudoun Valley*

Oct. 22: Away vs. Broad Run*

Oct. 29: Home vs. Dominion*

Nov. 5: Away vs. Lightridge*

Stone Bridge Bulldogs

Town: Ashburn

Coach: Mickey Thompson

District: Potomac

Class/region: 5D

State titles: 2021 (spring), 2007

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. James Madison

Sept. 2: Away vs. Centreville

Sept. 10: Home vs. Freedom-Woodbridge

Sept. 17: Home vs. Colonial Forge

Sept. 24: Home vs. Riverside*

Oct. 2: Away vs. Broad Run (Segra Field)

Oct. 8: Home vs. Briar Woods*

Oct. 22: Away vs. Woodgrove*

Oct. 29: Away vs. Potomac Falls*

Nov. 5: Home vs. Independence*

Tuscarora Huskies

Town: Leesburg

Coach: Brandon Wheelbarger

District: Dulles

Class/region: 4C

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Away vs. Riverside

Sept. 2: Home vs. Rock Ridge*

Sept. 10: Away vs. John Champe

Sept. 17: Home vs. Heritage*

Sept. 24: Home vs. Briar Woods

Oct. 1: Away vs. Loudoun County*

Oct. 8: Away vs. Loudoun Valley*

Oct. 22: Away vs. Dominion*

Oct. 29: Home vs. Lightridge*

Nov. 5: Home vs. Broad Run*

Woodgrove Wolverines

Town: Purcellville

Coach: Derek Barlow

District: Potomac

Class/region: 5D

State title: 2018

Schedule:

Aug. 27: Home vs. John Champe

Sept. 2: Away vs. Forest Park

Sept. 10: Home vs. Potomac

Sept. 24: Home vs. Broad Run

Oct. 1: Home vs. Briar Woods*

Oct. 8: Away vs. Riverside*

Oct. 15: Away vs. Potomac Falls*

Oct. 22: Home vs. Stone Bridge*

Oct. 29: Away vs. Independence*

Nov. 5: Away vs. Loudoun Valley

*District game

Loudoun's 2021 Varsity Football Schedule

Friday, Aug. 27

Broad Run at Briar Woods, 7 p.m.

John Champe at Woodgrove, 7 p.m.

Tuscarora at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Potomac Falls at Dominion, 7 p.m.

Loudoun Valley at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Park View at Lightridge, 7 p.m.

Fauquier at Independence, 7 p.m.

Handley at Rock Ridge, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Kettle Run, 7 p.m.

James Madison at Stone Bridge, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 2

Annapolis Area School (Md.) at Loudoun Valley, 3 p.m.

Freedom at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Dominion at Broad Run, 7 p.m.

Briar Woods at John Champe, 7 p.m.

Rock Ridge at Tuscarora, 7 p.m.

Stone Bridge at Centreville, 7 p.m.

Woodgrove at Forest Park, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 3

Lightridge at Potomac Falls, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Independence, 7 p.m.

Richard Wright (D.C.) at Park View, 7 p.m.

Loudoun County at Millbrook, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 10

Potomac Falls at Loudoun County, 7 p.m.

Lightridge at Dominion, 7 p.m.

Rock Ridge at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Potomac at Woodgrove, 7 p.m.

Loudoun Valley at Broad Run, 7 p.m.

Tuscarora at John Champe, 7 p.m.

Freedom-Woodbridge at Stone Bridge, 7 p.m.

Colgan at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Briar Woods at C.D. Hylton, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Brooke Point, 7 p.m.

Park View at Manassas Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 11

Independence at Bishop Ireton, 1 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 17

Heritage at Tuscarora, 7 p.m.

Dominion at Loudoun Valley, 7 p.m.

Broad Run at Lightridge, 7 p.m.

Loudoun County at Rock Ridge, 7 p.m.

Colonial Forge at Stone Bridge, 7 p.m.

Forest Park at Briar Woods, 7 p.m.

Millbrook at Potomac Falls, 7 p.m.

Hampshire (W. Va.) at Park View, 7 p.m.

Kettle Run at Riverside, 7 p.m.

John Champe at Colgan, 7 p.m.

Independence at Washington (W. Va.), 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 24

Loudoun County at Loudoun Valley, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Stone Bridge, 7 p.m.

Briar Woods at Tuscarora, 7 p.m.

Broad Run at Woodgrove, 7 p.m.

Independence at Dominion, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Lightridge, 7 p.m.

John Champe at Unity Reed, 7 p.m.

Rock Ridge at Brunswick (Md.), 7 p.m.

Park View at Washington (W. Va.), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 25

Freedom at Potomac Falls, 2 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 1

Loudoun Valley at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Tuscarora at Loudoun County, 7 p.m.

Briar Woods at Woodgrove, 7 p.m.

Battlefield at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Armstrong at Park View, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Sherando, 7 p.m.

John Champe at Osbourn Park, 7 p.m.

Lightridge at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 2

Broad Run vs. Stone Bridge at Segra Field, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 8

Park View at Rock Ridge, 7 p.m.

Briar Woods at Stone Bridge, 7 p.m.

Woodgrove at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Potomac Falls at Independence, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Broad Run, 7 p.m.

Loudoun County at Dominion, 7 p.m.

Tuscarora at Loudoun Valley, 7 p.m.

Battlefield at John Champe, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Osbourn, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 15

Independence at Briar Woods, 7 p.m.

Woodgrove at Potomac Falls, 7 p.m.

Dominion at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Lightridge at Loudoun County, 7 p.m.

Loudoun Valley at Rock Ridge, 7 p.m.

Osbourn Park at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Cesar Chavez (D.C.) at Park View, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 22

Stone Bridge at Woodgrove, 7 p.m.

Potomac Falls at Briar Woods, 7 p.m.

Rock Ridge at Broad Run, 7 p.m.

Tuscarora at Dominion, 7 p.m.

Loudoun County at Independence, 7 p.m.

Loudoun Valley at Lightridge, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Brentsville at Riverside, 7 p.m.

John Champe at Osbourn, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 29

Woodgrove at Independence, 7 p.m.

Stone Bridge at Potomac Falls, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Briar Woods, 7 p.m.

Lightridge at Tuscarora, 7 p.m.

Broad Run at Loudoun County, 7 p.m.

Dominion at Rock Ridge, 7 p.m.

Park View at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Patriot at John Champe, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Unity Reed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5

Broad Run at Tuscarora, 7 p.m.

Woodgrove at Loudoun Valley, 7 p.m.

Independence at Stone Bridge, 7 p.m.

Freedom at John Champe, 7 p.m.

Potomac Falls at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Dominion at Park View, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Loudoun County, 7 p.m.

Rock Ridge at Lightridge, 7 p.m.

-Schedule subject to change. Contact clukat@loudountimes.com with any varsity schedule updates.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for reading!

Please purchase a subscription to read our premium content. If you have a subscription, please log in or sign up for an account on our website to continue.