Independence swim

Independence High School placed first in the boys' and girls' team standings at the Region 3B swimming meet.

The Independence Tigers excelled in their first regional swimming meet, sweeping boys' and girls' team titles at the Region 3B meet Friday at SwimRVA in Richmond.

The first-year Tigers scored 142 points in girls' events and 119 points in boys' events to edge runner-up Maggie Walker for the top spot. George Mason placed third in both the boys' and girls' standings.

Briar Woods claimed the girls' title and Thomas Jefferson won the boys' crown at the Region 5C swimming meet Saturday at Claude Moore Recreation Center in Sterling.

Riverside earned runner-up finishes in the boys' and girls' standings. Briar Woods, Rock Ridge and Stone Bridge rounded out the boys' top five, while Thomas Jefferson, Potomac Falls and Freedom placed third through fifth on the girls' side.

John Champe placed seventh in the boys' standings at the Region 6B swimming meet Saturday at PWCS Aquatics Center in Manassas. Battlefield boys and Patriot girls each won team titles.

The Region 4C swimming meet is Feb. 15 at Claude Moore Recreation Center. Dominion swept the team titles at the Dulles District meet.

A top five finish in an individual event or a top four finish in a relay event at regionals qualifies swimmers for the VHSL State Swimming Championships.

The state meets are set for Feb. 21-22, with Class 3 and 4 at SwimRVA in Richmond and Class 5 and 6 at George Mason University Aquatic Center.

REGION 5C

Boys team

Thomas Jefferson, 472

Riverside, 356

Briar Woods, 302

Rock Ridge, 267

Stone Bridge, 179

Freedom, 162

Lee, 126

Potomac Falls, 84

Woodgrove, 29

Girls team

Briar Woods, 492

Riverside, 363

Thomas Jefferson, 276

Potomac Falls, 254

Freedom, 152

Stone Bridge, 143

Woodgrove, 136.5

Lee, 108

Rock Ridge, 69.5

Boys events

200 medley relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Will Kohn, Michael Zhang, Jeffrey Gerber, Evan Zhang) 1:35.97; 2. Rock Ridge (Gabe Flores, Jack Zapp, Trace Wall, Jacob Conway) 1:36.43; 3. Riverside (Robert Quan, Christopher Kopac, Christian Szilagyi, Otto Gerstl) 1:36.97; 4. Freedom (Kim-Long Nguyen, Nathan Yu, Alex Shen, Gabe Fisher) 1:37.61

200 free: 1. Christopher Kopac (R) 1:44.05; 2. Jacob Conway (RR) 1:45.58; 3. Colin Lewis (BW) 1:46.57; Albert Kang (TJ) 1:47.93; 5. Jacob Quan (R) 1:48.08

200 IM: 1. Robert Quan (R) 1:54.81; 2. Jack Zapp (RR) 1:56.67; 3. Michael Zhang (TJ) 1:58.46; 4. Anthony Wong (TJ) 2:01.06; 5. Alex Hain (W) 2:02.05

50 free: 1. Trace Wall (RR) 20.68; 2. Evan Zhang (TJ) 21.59; 3. Christian Szilagyi (R) 22.0; 4. Alec Heiskanen (BW) 22.08; 5. Otto Gestl (R) 22.12

100 fly: 1. Jack Moore (BW) 51.12; 2. Jeffrey Gerber (TJ) 51.56; 3. Alex Shen (F) 53.95; 4. Alex Hain (W) 54.01; 5. Kim-Long Nguyen (F) 54.25

100 free: 1. Trace Wall (RR) 45.56; 2. Christian Szilagyi (R) 47.77; 3. Jacob Conway (RR) 48.27; 4. Alec Heiskanen (BW) 48.61; 5. Teddy Wenner (BW) 48.77

500 free: 1. Christopher Kopac (R) 4:42.62; 2. Jacob Quan (R) 4:52.64; 3. Anthony Wong (TJ) 4:58.70; 4. Michael Coppoloa (SB) 4:59.26; 5. Ethan Zelenke (SB) 5:13.83

200 free relay: 1. Rock Ridge (Jacob Conway, Brandon Warwick, Jack Zapp, Trace Wall) 1:27.91; 2. Briar Woods (Teddy Wenner, Aiden Sexton, Alec Heiskanen, Jack Moore) 1:28.03; 3. Thomas Jefferson (Daniel Li, Will Kohn, Alex Zhang, Evan Zhang) 1:28.68; 4. Riverside (David Lee, Otto Gerstl, Vincent Kahng, Jacob Quan) 1:31.44

100 back: 1. Will Kohn (TJ) 51.73; 2. Robert Quan (R) 52.58; 3. Jeffrey Gerber (TJ) 52.64; 4. Kim-Long Nguyen (F) 53.51; 5. Eugene Choi (TJ) 55.39

100 breast: 1. Jack Moore (BW) 57.49; 2. Evan Zhang (TJ) 57.98; 3. Michael Zhang (TJ) 58.1; 4. Jack Zapp (RR) 58.70; 5. Nathan Yu (F) 1:00.54

400 free relay: 1. Riverside (Jacob Quan, Christopher Kopac, Christian Szilagyi, Robert Quan) 3:12.87; 2. Briar Woods (Teddy Wenner, Alec Heiskanen, Andrew Jiang, Jack Moore) 3:16.14; 3. Thomas Jefferson (Will Kohn, Daniel Li, Albert Kang, Jeffrey Gerber) 3:16.47; 4. Stone Bridge (Ethan McCrary, Ethan Zelenke, Michael Coppola, Eric Kim) 3:26.62

Girls events

200 medley relay: 1. Briar Woods (Mackenzie McConagha, Abby Harter, Mackenzie Gupton, Katie Winlklosky) 1:45.71; 2. Potomac Falls (Janika Perezous, Jocelyn Nichols, Chale Jacks, Amelia Buswell) 1:49.53; 3. Freedom (Abby Church, Abby Harrington, Jennifer Luong, Caitlyn Jackson) 1:52.44; 4. Thomas Jefferson (Megan Yu, Allison Shupp, Natalie Martin, Jenny Li) 1:53.99

200 free: 1. Allison Kopac (R) 1:50.08; 2. Natalie Martin (TJ) 1:55.52; 3. Chale Jacks (PF) 1:57.93; 4. Ann Cargill (BW) 1:58.03; 5. Sam Piluskaitis (BW) 2:00.23

200 IM: 1. Abby Harter (BW) 1:59.31; 2. Jennifer Luong (F) 2:07.31; 3. Sarah Frie (W) 2:09.26; 4. Emily Jordan (BW) 2:10/12; 5. Hannah Ye (R) 2:14.48

50 free: 1. Mackenzie Cunnane (BW) 24.73; 2. Clara McAllister (TJ) 25.17; 3. Morgan Greig (R) 25.42; 4. Macy Barmack (R) 256.3; 5. Maggie Heath (BW) 25.67

100 fly: 1. Chale Jackson (PF) 57.25; 2. Sarah Frie (W) 57.72; 3. Mackenzie Gupton (BW) 58.50; 4. Natalie Martin (TJ) 59.28; 5. Katie Winklosky (BW) 59.60

100 free: 1. Janika Perezous (PF) 51.49; 2. Allison Kopac (R) 51.51; 3. Mackenzie Cunnane (BW) 54.89; 4. Clara McAllister (TJ) 55.10; 5. Sam Piluskaitis (BW) 55.47

500 free: 1. Molly Kennedy (SB) 5:11.40; 2. Katie Winklosky (BW) 5:12.30; 3. Ann Cargill (BW) 5:19.69; 4. Ainsley Dayyani (R) 5:27.95; 5. Zoe Van Winckel (TJ) 5:30.09

200 free relay: 1. 1. Briar Woods (Maggie Heath, Mackenzie McConagha, Mackenzie Cunnane, Abby Harter) 1:38.25; 2. Riverside (Hannah Ye, Morgan Greig, Macy Barmack, Allison Kopac) 1:40.45; 3. Freedom (Abby Church, Caitlyn Jackson, Carly Burns, Jennifer Luong) 1:43.37; 4. Thomas Jefferson (Meghna Sharma, Lindsey McNulty, Anais Beauvais, Clara McAllister) 1:45.27

100 back: 1. Mackenzie McConagha (BW) 53.31; 2. Janika Perezous (PF) 55.05; 3. Mackenize Gupton (BW) 59.43; 4. Mikeala Haast (R) 1:02.10; 5. Abby Church (F) 1:02.13

100 breast: 1. Kylee Sessions (R) 1:07.79; 2. Hannah Ye (R) 1:08.95; 3. Mariya Kiriakova (BW) 1:09.80; 4. Jocelyn Nichols (PF) 1:10.15; 5. Allison Shupp (TJ) 1:10.39

400 free: 1. Briar Woods (Mackenzie Cunnane, Katie Winklosky, Mackenzie McConagha, Abby Harter) 3:35.02; 2. Potomac Falls (Chale Jacks, Jocelyn Nichols, Amelia Buswell, Janika Perezous) 3:41.62; 3. Thomas Jefferson (Clara McAllister, Katie Merrill, Zoe Van Winckel, Natalie Martin) 3:44.34; 4. Riverside (Ashley Bae, Kylee Sessions, Hannah Ye, Allison Kopac) 3:48.95

REGION 3B

Boys team

Independence, 119

Maggie Walker, 110

George Mason, 108

Brentsville District, 66

James Monroe, 35

Manassas Park, 28

William Monroe, 22

Goochland, 18

Central-Woodstock, 12

Girls team

Independence, 142

Maggie Walker, 129.5

George Mason, 106.5

William Monroe, 45

Goochland, 40

Brentsville District, 35

Central-Woodstock, 22

James Monroe, 10

Manassas Park, 4

Boys events

200 medley relay: 1. Independence (Asim Asar, Bailey Deluise, Aly Zein, Jackson Collier) 1:36.83

200 free: 4. John Devost (I) 1:52.63

200 IM: 1. Bailey DeLuise (I) 1:56.05; 3. Wade Weston (I) 2:02.26

50 free: 4. Jackson Collier (I) 22.17

100 fly: 2. Asim Asar (I) 52.0; 3. Aly Zein (I) 53.67

100 free: 2. Jackson Collier (I) 48.84

500 free: 2. John Devost (I) 4:56.49; 4. Zachary Mitarotonda (I) 5:18.07

100 back: 2. Asim Asar (I) 54.40; 3. Wade Weston (I) 56.30

100 breast: 1. Bailey DeLuise (I) 58.78; 5. Andrew Collier (I) 1:04.32

400 free relay: 4. Independence (Zachary Mitarotonda, John Devost, Wade Weston, Asim Asar) 3:30.14

Girls events

200 medley relay: 1. Independence (Kylie Boyle, Samantha Zacarias, Alden Zerkle, Megan Davies) 1:51.93

200 free: 1. Tatum Wall (I) 1:50.72

200 IM: 1. Alden Zerkle (I) 2:11.29

50 free: 2. Megan Davies (I) 25.22

100 fly: 1. Alden Zerkle (I) 58.94; 3. Kylie Boyle (I) 1:00.23

100 free: 5. Megan Davies (I) 56.79

500 free: 1. Tatum Wall (I) 5:01.79

200 free relay: 1. Independence (Megan Davies, Anne Zerkle, Ella McOmber, Tatum Wall) 1:40.88

100 back: 1. Ella McOmber (I) 59.07; 2. Kylie Boyle (I) 1:00.08

100 breast: 3. Samantha Zacarias (I) 1:13.90; 4. Anne Zerkle (I) 1:17.38

400 free relay: 1. Independence (Alden Zerkle, Ella McOmber, Kylie Boyle, Tatum Wall) 3:38.83

REGION 6B

Boys team

Battlefield, 404

Patriot, 346

Woodbridge, 242

Colgan, 237

Colonial Forge, 235

Forest Park, 213

John Champe, 167

Riverbend, 161

Osbourn Park, 41

Massaponax, 24

Stonewall Jackson, 23

Potomac, 7

Girls team

Patriot, 372.5

Battlefield, 318

Colgan, 269

Forest Park, 201

Riverbend, 191.5

Osbourn Park, 167

Woodbridge, 161

Colonial Forge, 117

Stonewall Jackson, 76

Massaponax, 71

Potomac, 34

Boys events

200 medley relay: 3. John Champe (Sam Oliver, Noah Rice, Harrison Littlepage, Juan Reano) 1:39.59

200 free: 2. Sam Oliver (JC) 1:40.82

100 fly: 3. Harrison Littlepage (JC) 52.63

500 free: 1. Sam Oliver (JC) 4:25.68

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.