BRHS girls swim champs

The Broad Run Spartans won the girls' team title at the Region 4C swimming meet.

Independence High School claimed both team titles at the Region 3B swim meet, while Briar Woods (5C girls), Broad Run (4C girls), Heritage (4C boys) and Thomas Jefferson (5C boys) also claimed team championships at their respective meets.

Swimmers will now gear up for the Virginia High School League State Championships. The Class 5 meet is Feb. 12 at Oak Marr RECenter in Oakton, the Class 4 meet is Feb. 13 and the Class 3 meet is Feb. 14 -- both at Christiansburg Aquatic Center.

Loudoun's multiple individual event champions:

Region 5C meet

Robert Quan, Riverside (200 free, 500 free)

Jennifer Luong, Freedom (200 IM, 100 breast)

Mackenzie McConagha, Briar Woods (100 fly, 100 back)

Region 4C meet

Jordan Smolsky, Heritage (200 free, 100 free)

Andrew Blusiewicz, Dominion (200 IM, 100 breast)

Sam O'Brien, Loudoun Valley (500 free, 100 back)

Lexie Vanderloo, Loudoun County (200 free, 500 free)

Lauren Long, Broad Run (200 IM, 100 breast)

Region 3B meet

Bailey DeLuise, Independence (200 IM, 100 breast)

Asim Asar, Independence (100 fly, 100 back)

Tatum Wall, Independence (200 free, 100 free)

Alden Zerkle, Independence (100 fly, 500 free)

Region 5C meet

Boys team

1. Thomas Jefferson, 525

2. Riverside, 412

3. Briar Woods, 316

4. Stone Bridge, 184

5. Freedom, 153

6. Rock Ridge, 139

7. Potomac Falls, 137

8. Woodgrove, 113

9. J.R. Lewis, 51

Girls team

1. Briar Woods, 452

2. Thomas Jefferson, 356

3. Riverside, 267

4. Potomac Falls, 222

5. Freedom, 208.5

6. Woodgrove, 202

7. Stone Bridge, 180

8. J.R. Lewis, 104

9. Rock Ridge, 51.5

Boys event champions

200 medley relay: Thomas Jefferson (Will Kohn, Jason Xu, Evan Zhang, Michael Zhang) 1:36.18

200 free: Robert Quan (Riverside) 1:42.28

200 IM: Christopher Kopac (Riverside) 1:55.16

50 free: Evan Zhang (Thomas Jefferson) 21.36

100 fly: Will Kohn (Thomas Jefferson) 52.37

100 free: Christian Szilagyi (Riverside) 47.83

500 free: Robert Quan (Riverside) 4:35.32

200 free relay: Thomas Jefferson (Michael Zhang, Albert Kang, Beck Hastings, Evan Zhang) 1:27.76

100 back: Will Kohn (Thomas Jefferson) 51.66

100 breast: Michael Zhang (Thomas Jefferson) 57.41

400 free relay: Riverside (Christian Szilagyi, Jacob Quan, Christopher Kopac, Robert Quan) 3:10.61

Girls event champions

200 medley relay: Briar Woods (Maria Grishaeva, Zoe Rand, Mackenzie Gupton, Mackenzie Cunnane) 1:50.07

200 free: Natalie Martin (Thomas Jefferson) 1:54.65

200 IM: Jennifer Luong (Freedom) 2:05.89

50 free: Mackenzie Cunnane (Briar Woods) 24.71

100 fly: Mackenzie McConagha (Briar Woods) 53.44

100 free: Kylee Sessions (Riverside) 52.72

500 free: Janika Perezous (Potomac Falls) 4:57.99

200 free relay: Briar Woods (Paige Rosales, Nicole Winklosky, Mackenzie McConagha, Mackenzie Cunnane) 1:40.73

100 back: Mackenzie McConagha (Briar Woods) 53.92

100 breast: Jennifer Luong (Freedom) 1:03.66

400 free relay: Briar Woods (Mackenzie Gupton, Nicole Winklosky, Zoe Rand, Mackenzie McConagha) 3:37.71

Region 4C meet

Boys team

1. Heritage, 96

2. Dominion, 76

3. Broad Run, 58

4. Kettle Run, 57

5. Loudoun County, 54

6. Fauquier, 48

7. Loudoun Valley, 42

8. Handley, 36

9. Park View, 25

10. Liberty, 12

11. Culpeper, 8

12. Tuscarora, 5

Girls team

1. Broad Run, 103

2. Kettle Run, 90

3. Dominion, 83

4. Handley, 61

5. Heritage, 50

6. Loudoun County, 48

7. Loudoun Valley, 21

8. Liberty, 20

8. Park View, 20

10. Culpeper, 9

11. Fauquier, 8

12. Tuscarora, 1

Boys event champions

200 medley relay: Dominion (Cole MacMillan, Kyle Schlemmer, Andrew Blusiewicz, Antonio LaBarbera) 1:40.26

200 free: Jordan Smolsky (Heritage) 1:43.44

200 IM: Andrew Blusiewicz (Dominion) 1:52.5

50 free: Mikhail Tulupov (Heritage) 22.48

100 fly: Jake Goldman (Fauquier) 52.11

100 free: Jordan Smolsky (Heritage) 47.88

500 free: Sam O'Brien (Loudoun Valley) 4:35.78

200 free relay: Heritage (Mikhail Tulupov, Sean Kearin, Andre Keyser, Jordan Smolsky) 1:30.96

100 back: Sam O'Brien (Loudoun Valley) 49.23

100 breast: Andrew Blusiewicz (Dominion) 57.65

400 free relay: Heritage (Mikhail Tulupov, Sean Kearin, Andre Keyser, Jordan Smolsky) 3:21.3

Girls event champions

200 medley relay: Broad Run (Caroline Atkins, Lauren Long, Evelyn Nguyen, Isabel Will) 1:51.64

200 free: Lexie Vanderloo (Loudoun County) 1:53.84

200 IM: Lauren Long (Broad Run) 2:07.72

50 free: Alexa Gyllensvaan (Dominion) 25.87

100 fly: Jane Macik (Park View) 59.64

100 free: Isabel Will (Broad Run) 54.62

500 free: Lexie Vanderloo (Loudoun County) 5:05.6

200 free relay: Dominion (Natalie Schlemmer, Gabrielle Stravinski, Natalie Daniel, Alexa Gyllensvaan) 1:45.18

100 back: Elizabeth Nehring (Heritage) 59.01

100 breast: Lauren Long (Broad Run) 1:06.15

400 free relay: Kettle Run (Megan Fallin, Lily Von Herbulis, Peyton Talomie, Emma Craddock) 3:49.27

Region 3B meet

Boys team

1. Independence, 431

2. George Mason, 340

3. Maggie Walker, 303

4. James Monroe, 217

5. Brentsville, 181

6. Manassas Park, 175

7. Lightridge, 127

8. William Monroe, 105

9. Goochland, 68

10. Central, 14

Girls team

1. Independence, 460

2. Maggie Walker, 345.5

3. George Mason, 291.5

4. Brentsville, 238

5. Goochland, 179

6. William Monroe, 144

7. James Monroe, 124

8. Central, 73

9. Lightridge, 62

10. Manassas Park, 61

Boys event champions

200 medley relay: Independence (Asim Asar, Bailey DeLuise, Aly Zein, Andrew Collier) 1:38.2

200 IM: Bailey DeLuise (Independence) 1:55.43

100 fly: Asim Asar (Independence) 51.26

200 free relay: Independence (Jackson Collier, Ryan Marlovits, Aly Zein, Bailey DeLuise) 1:30.15

100 back: Asim Asar (Independence) 53.29

100 breast: Bailey DeLuise (Independence) 57.26

400 free relay: Independence (Jackson Collier, John Devost, Wade Weston, Asam Asir) 3:24.72

Girls event champions

200 medley relay: Independence (Kylie Boyle, Kathryn Oakford, Alden Zerkle, Megan Davies) 1:48.24

200 free: Tatum Wall (Indepdence) 1:50.71

100 fly: Alden Zerkle (Indepdence) 56.46

100 free: Tatum Wall (Indepdence) 50.59

500 free: Alden Zerkle (Indepdence) 5:12.89

200 free relay: Independence (Megan Davies, Kathryn Oakford, Jasmine Boggs, Tatum Wall) 1:39.67

100 breast: Kathryn Oakford (Indepdence) 1:07.63

400 free relay: Independence (Alden Zerkle, Kylie Boyle, Ella McOmber, Tatum Wall) 3:39.92

(Only champions from LCPS listed)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Thank you for reading!

Please purchase a subscription to read our premium content. If you have a subscription, please log in or sign up for an account on our website to continue.